Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Los Angeles County

Bottle Bin

Market or grocery · Canoga Park, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

7 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jan 6, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most markets and grocery stores here got 2 to 6 points taken off. Bottle Bin got more than most.

Compared with 9,951 Los Angeles County markets and grocery stores. Each store's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Bottle Bin?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: No person in charge on duty F101How to fixFix it
  2. Dish sink or dish machine not set up right F135How to fixFix it
  3. Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed F137How to fixFix it

See all 6 items ↓

Source: Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health

We review Los Angeles County health data to make this report. We are not the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Bottle Bin's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Bottle Bin. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Bottle Bin first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Bottle Bin

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-301.12.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Set up

From Food Code 4-301.12

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Los Angeles County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Bottle Bin

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 5, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Apr 21, 2024: 1May 18, 2025: 1Jan 6, 2026: 911920242026

Environmental Health inspects restaurants and markets in unincorporated areas and 85 of the county's 88 cities. Pasadena, Long Beach and Vernon run their own health departments and are not in this data.

Every visit

  1. LatestJan 6, 2026Routine inspection91 out of 100 (A)

    This one: 91 out of 100 (A), inspected Jan 6, 2026.

    7 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical risk factors (2 points or more) (1)

    • Marked critical by Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health

      No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      F101 Demonstration Of Knowledge

      2 points

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Other violations (5)

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      F135 Warewashing Facilities: Installed, Maintained; Used; Test Equipment

      1 point

      Food Code 4-301.12

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Set up

      • 1. Wash your hands at the hand sink (never at this sink).
      • 2. Clean and sanitize all three sinks and both drainboards.
      • 3. Sink 1 (WASH): detergent and water at 110°F or hotter.

      From Food Code 4-301.12

      Washing, step by step

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      The three-compartment sink, step by step

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bottle Bin? Fix it

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      F137 Equipment, Utensils And Linens: Storage And Use

      1 point

      Food Code 4-901.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bottle Bin? Fix it

    • Signs Posted; Last Inspection Report Available

      The department's words

      F147 Signs Posted; Last Inspection Report Available

      1 point

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      F134 Non-Food Contact Surfaces Clean

      1 point

      Food Code 4-602.13

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bottle Bin? Fix it

    • Permits Available

      The department's words

      F148 Permits Available

      1 point

    The data lists 6 of the 7. The official record lists them all.

  2. EarlierMay 18, 2025Routine inspection99 out of 100 (A)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierApr 21, 2024Routine inspection99 out of 100 (A)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Bottle Bin, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right Read the free guide
    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom
    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

    Open the steps here

  2. Let Bottle Bin know

    Ask for the manager. Bottle Bin can only fix what it knows about.

    The department lists no phone for this place.

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Bottle Bin?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Results, choose Restaurants, Food Markets, and search for the name or address. Reports for inspections after August 25, 2025 come by public records request.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Los Angeles County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

Each inspection starts at 100 points and points come off for each problem found. 90 to 100 is an A, 80 to 89 a B, 70 to 79 a C. Below 70 gets a score card with the number and no letter.

Listed as
FOOD MKT RETAIL (1-1,999 SF) LOW RISK
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
91 out of 100 (A)
Source
Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Bottle Bin

When was Bottle Bin last inspected?

The county last inspected Bottle Bin on Jan 6, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Bottle Bin?

The county listed 7 violations on Jan 6, 2026: No person in charge on duty; Dish sink or dish machine not set up right; and Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed, and 3 more.

How often does Los Angeles County inspect restaurants?

Environmental Health inspects restaurants and markets in unincorporated areas and 85 of the county's 88 cities. Pasadena, Long Beach and Vernon run their own health departments and are not in this data.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jan 6, 2026, the county marked 2 as critical.