Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Los Angeles County

The Nile Restaurant & Bar

Other food place · Inglewood, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

7 problems found · 2 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Oct 28, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 3 to 8 points taken off. The Nile Restaurant & Bar got more than most.

Compared with 35,379 Los Angeles County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about The Nile Restaurant & Bar?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: No hot or cold water at a sink F122How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Hand sink not ready to use F107How to fixFix it
  3. Equipment in poor repair F136How to fixFix it

See all 6 items ↓

Source: Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health

We review Los Angeles County health data to make this report. We are not the Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For The Nile Restaurant & Bar's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, The Nile Restaurant & Bar. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim The Nile Restaurant & Bar first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim The Nile Restaurant & Bar

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-301.15, Food Code 4-301.12, Food Code 3-304.14.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hand sink not ready to use

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Hand sinks are for hands only

From Food Code 2-301.15

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Los Angeles County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim The Nile Restaurant & Bar

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 5, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
May 1, 2024: 8Oct 28, 2025: 1081020242025

Environmental Health inspects restaurants and markets in unincorporated areas and 85 of the county's 88 cities. Pasadena, Long Beach and Vernon run their own health departments and are not in this data.

Every visit

  1. LatestOct 28, 2025Routine inspection90 out of 100 (A)

    This one: 90 out of 100 (A), inspected Oct 28, 2025.

    7 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    Critical risk factors (2 points or more) (2)

    • Marked critical by Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health

      No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      F122 Hot And Cold Water Available

      2 points

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 5-103.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Hot and cold water at every sink

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Nile Restaurant & Bar? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health

      Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      F107 Adequate Handwashing Facilities; Supplied & Accessible

      2 points

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 5-205.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Nile Restaurant & Bar? Fix it

    Other violations (4)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      F136 Equipment/Utensils Approved: Installed; Good Repair; Capacity

      1 point

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Nile Restaurant & Bar? Fix it

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      F135 Warewashing Facilities: Installed, Maintained; Used; Test Equipment

      1 point

      Food Code 4-301.12

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Set up

      • 1. Wash your hands at the hand sink (never at this sink).
      • 2. Clean and sanitize all three sinks and both drainboards.
      • 3. Sink 1 (WASH): detergent and water at 110°F or hotter.

      From Food Code 4-301.12

      Washing, step by step

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      The three-compartment sink, step by step

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Nile Restaurant & Bar? Fix it

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      F140 Wiping Cloths: Properly Used And Stored

      1 point

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Nile Restaurant & Bar? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      F145 Floors, Walls And Ceilings Properly Built, Maintained And Clean

      1 point

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Nile Restaurant & Bar? Fix it

    The data lists 6 of the 7. The official record lists them all.

  2. EarlierMay 1, 2024Routine inspection92 out of 100 (A)

    7 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of The Nile Restaurant & Bar, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures
    • Hand sink not ready to use Read the free guide
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right Read the free guide
    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer Read the free guide
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

    Open the steps here

  2. Let The Nile Restaurant & Bar know

    Ask for the manager. The Nile Restaurant & Bar can only fix what it knows about.

    The department lists no phone for this place.

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run The Nile Restaurant & Bar?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Results, choose Restaurants, Food Markets, and search for the name or address. Reports for inspections after August 25, 2025 come by public records request.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Los Angeles County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

Each inspection starts at 100 points and points come off for each problem found. 90 to 100 is an A, 80 to 89 a B, 70 to 79 a C. Below 70 gets a score card with the number and no letter.

Listed as
RESTAURANT (0-30) SEATS MODERATE RISK
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
90 out of 100 (A)
Source
Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about The Nile Restaurant & Bar

When was The Nile Restaurant & Bar last inspected?

The county last inspected The Nile Restaurant & Bar on Oct 28, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at The Nile Restaurant & Bar?

The county listed 7 violations on Oct 28, 2025: No hot or cold water at a sink; Hand sink not ready to use; and Equipment in poor repair, and 3 more.

How often does Los Angeles County inspect restaurants?

Environmental Health inspects restaurants and markets in unincorporated areas and 85 of the county's 88 cities. Pasadena, Long Beach and Vernon run their own health departments and are not in this data.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Oct 28, 2025, the county marked 3 as critical.