Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Marin County

Pink Owl Coffee

Coffee shop · San Rafael, CA

6 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · Routine county inspection · Apr 29, 2026

Is that a lot?

We can't say yet. Too few places here have a number.

What was found out about Pink Owl Coffee?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Observed a croissant sandwich at 46-47 F in the Avantco refrigerator. These were made 1 hour prior. Potentially hazardous foods must be cold held at 41 F or below. Sandwiches relocated to proper refrigeration. Repair to hold at 41 F and submit spec sheets for this unit to inspector. CHSC 113996How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services

We review Marin County health data to make this report. We are not the Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services.

Which one are you?

For Pink Owl Coffee's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Pink Owl Coffee. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Pink Owl Coffee first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Pink Owl Coffee

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Marin County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Pink Owl Coffee

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services · 6 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

In the county's data, most inspections are labeled semi-yearly, then yearly; a follow-up visit comes after violations.

Every visit

  1. LatestApr 29, 2026Routine inspectionGreen placard

    This one: Green placard, inspected Apr 29, 2026.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Observed a croissant sandwich at 46-47 F in the Avantco refrigerator. These were made 1 hour prior. Potentially hazardous foods must be cold held at 41 F or below. Sandwiches relocated to proper refrigeration. Repair to hold at 41 F and submit spec sheets for this unit to inspector.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Observed a croissant sandwich at 46-47 F in the Avantco refrigerator. These were made 1 hour prior. Potentially hazardous foods must be cold held at 41 F or below. Sandwiches relocated to proper refrigeration. Repair to hold at 41 F and submit spec sheets for this unit to inspector.

  2. EarlierApr 29, 2024Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Observed cream cheese in prep top refrigerator at 64 F. Observed soy milk at 51 F, oat milk at 50 F and half & half at 50 F in a tub with ice. Ensure all potentially hazardous foods are cold held at 41 F or below or 135 F or above. Employee stated soy milk has been on ice for about 15 minutes. Soy milk relocated to back refrigeration unit. Instructed employees to add more ice to bucket that matches level of milk and to only keep out a minimal amount as necessary to cold hold at 41 F or below. About 1/2 liter of cream cheese, 1/4 gallon of oat milk, and 1/2 gallon of half % half voluntarily discarded.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Observed cream cheese in prep top refrigerator at 64 F. Observed soy milk at 51 F, oat milk at 50 F and half & half at 50 F in a tub with ice. Ensure all potentially hazardous foods are cold held at 41 F or below or 135 F or above. Employee stated soy milk has been on ice for about 15 minutes. Soy milk relocated to back refrigeration unit. Instructed employees to add more ice to bucket that matches level of milk and to only keep out a minimal amount as necessary to cold hold at 41 F or below. About 1/2 liter of cream cheese, 1/4 gallon of oat milk, and 1/2 gallon of half % half voluntarily discarded.

  3. EarlierJan 19, 2023Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Code CHSC 113953.2

      The department's words

      Code CHSC 113953.2

  4. EarlierJan 27, 2022Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Code CHSC 113947.1

      The department's words

      Code CHSC 113947.1

  5. EarlierJan 15, 2021Routine inspectionNo Violation(s) Found

    No violations listed in the data.

  6. EarlierFeb 14, 2020Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Code CHSC 114095

      The department's words

      Code CHSC 114095

Source: Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Pink Owl Coffee, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Let Pink Owl Coffee know

    Ask for the manager. Pink Owl Coffee can only fix what it knows about.

    The department lists no phone for this place.

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Pink Owl Coffee?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Search the county's inspection lookup for the name or license number L15935.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Marin County gives each inspection a result, not a score, so there is no typical range to show.

Marin County posts a green, yellow or red placard after an inspection, and gives no score. In the county's own inspection data, inspectors write "Green (Pass) placard posted" and "a yellow placard is posted due to the multiple major violations observed". We could not read a county page that lists what each color needs, so ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
Green placard
Source
Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Pink Owl Coffee

When was Pink Owl Coffee last inspected?

The county last inspected Pink Owl Coffee on Apr 29, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Pink Owl Coffee?

The county listed 1 violation on Apr 29, 2026: Observed a croissant sandwich at 46-47 F in the Avantco refrigerator. These were made 1 hour prior. Potentially hazardous foods must be cold held at 41 F or below. Sandwiches relocated to proper refrigeration. Repair to hold at 41 F and submit spec sheets for this unit to inspector..

How often does Marin County inspect restaurants?

In the county's data, most inspections are labeled semi-yearly, then yearly; a follow-up visit comes after violations.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Apr 29, 2026, the county marked none as critical.