Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Marin County

White Hill Middle School

Other food place · Fairfax, CA

28 inspections

Each one opens in a new tab.GoogleTripadvisorOpenTableApple Maps
OtherYelp

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

No problems found · Routine county inspection · Mar 12, 2026

Is that a lot?

We can't say yet. Too few places here have a number.

We review Marin County health data to make this report. We are not the Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services.

Which one are you?

For White Hill Middle School's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, White Hill Middle School. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim White Hill Middle School first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim White Hill Middle School

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Marin County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim White Hill Middle School

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services · 28 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

In the county's data, most inspections are labeled semi-yearly, then yearly; a follow-up visit comes after violations.

Every visit

  1. LatestMar 12, 2026Routine inspectionGreen placard

    This one: Green placard, inspected Mar 12, 2026.

    No violations listed in the data.

  2. EarlierNov 19, 2025Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  3. EarlierMay 23, 2025Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Code CHSC 114000

      The department's words

      Code CHSC 114000

  4. EarlierOct 10, 2024Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  5. EarlierMay 6, 2024Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  6. EarlierFeb 13, 2024Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  7. EarlierJun 6, 2023Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Ceiling above the hot holding equipment and table was observed damaged with large gap. [CA] Repair the ceiling.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114271 Ceiling above the hot holding equipment and table was observed damaged with large gap. [CA] Repair the ceiling.

  8. EarlierDec 15, 2022Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Observed hot lunches delivered by Lunchmaster hot holding at ~109F, which left Lunchmaster warehouse at 825am according to log (168F). Under TPHC (time as a public health control), all hot lunches must be eaten or discarded by 1225pm. However, log shows driver got to school campus at 11am on Dec. 15, but time of inspection is 1015am on Dec. 15 so log is incorrect for TEMP & TIME @ SCHOOL CAMPUS. Ensure TPHC log is filled out correctly. Discussed with person in charge. Instructed PIC to turn up hot hold unit to 135F or above. All lunches are served from 12-1215pm within 4 hrs.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114000 Observed hot lunches delivered by Lunchmaster hot holding at ~109F, which left Lunchmaster warehouse at 825am according to log (168F). Under TPHC (time as a public health control), all hot lunches must be eaten or discarded by 1225pm. However, log shows driver got to school campus at 11am on Dec. 15, but time of inspection is 1015am on Dec. 15 so log is incorrect for TEMP & TIME @ SCHOOL CAMPUS. Ensure TPHC log is filled out correctly. Discussed with person in charge. Instructed PIC to turn up hot hold unit to 135F or above. All lunches are served from 12-1215pm within 4 hrs.

  9. EarlierJun 7, 2022Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Code CHSC 114192

      The department's words

      Code CHSC 114192

  10. EarlierDec 16, 2021Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Lack of hot water at janitorial sink, unable to turn nozzle. Required to reach 120°f. Hot water at handwashing sink reached 100°F, required to reach 100°F

      The department's words

      CHSC 114192 Lack of hot water at janitorial sink, unable to turn nozzle. Required to reach 120°f. Hot water at handwashing sink reached 100°F, required to reach 100°F

  11. EarlierMay 12, 2021Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Hot water at handwashing sink reached 77 degrees F. Required to be at 100 degrees F. 7 days to comply.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114192 Hot water at handwashing sink reached 77 degrees F. Required to be at 100 degrees F. 7 days to comply.

  12. EarlierSep 29, 2020Routine inspectionNo Violation(s) Found

    No violations listed in the data.

  13. EarlierNov 22, 2019Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  14. EarlierJun 4, 2019Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Remove household refrigerator used for storing food and beverages for children.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114130 Remove household refrigerator used for storing food and beverages for children.

  15. EarlierOct 30, 2018Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  16. EarlierMay 21, 2018Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  17. EarlierDec 5, 2017Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  18. EarlierJul 20, 2017Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Observed following hot hold violations potato 117-122F, vegetables 130F, teriyaki chicken 128F, chicken sandwich 126-127F. Choice Lunch log shows temp at delivery 167F at 10:50. Only one temp recorded for all food items. School log temps show 135F, 138F, 136F. 137F for hot held items at 11:47. Unit plugged in and appears to be functional. Ensure all potentially hazardous foods are hot held at 135F or higher or cold held at 41F or below. Have school staff take receiving temperatures at time of delivery. Due to schools recorded temps of food at 11:47 lunches will be allowed to be served under time as a control. Ensure all hot foods are served or discarded by 3:47pm.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Observed following hot hold violations potato 117-122F, vegetables 130F, teriyaki chicken 128F, chicken sandwich 126-127F. Choice Lunch log shows temp at delivery 167F at 10:50. Only one temp recorded for all food items. School log temps show 135F, 138F, 136F. 137F for hot held items at 11:47. Unit plugged in and appears to be functional. Ensure all potentially hazardous foods are hot held at 135F or higher or cold held at 41F or below. Have school staff take receiving temperatures at time of delivery. Due to schools recorded temps of food at 11:47 lunches will be allowed to be served under time as a control. Ensure all hot foods are served or discarded by 3:47pm.

      Corrected during the inspection

  19. EarlierMar 27, 2017Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services

      Observed following hot hold violations potato 117-122F, vegetables 130F, teriyaki chicken 128F, chicken sandwich 126-127F. Choice Lunch log shows temp at delivery 167F at 10:50. Only one temp recorded for all food items. School log temps show 135F, 138F, 136F. 137F for hot held items at 11:47. Unit plugged in and appears to be functional. Ensure all potentially hazardous foods are hot held at 135F or higher or cold held at 41F or below. Have school staff take receiving temperatures at time of delivery. Due to schools recorded temps of food at 11:47 lunches will be allowed to be served under time as a control. Ensure all hot foods are served or discarded by 3:47pm.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Observed following hot hold violations potato 117-122F, vegetables 130F, teriyaki chicken 128F, chicken sandwich 126-127F. Choice Lunch log shows temp at delivery 167F at 10:50. Only one temp recorded for all food items. School log temps show 135F, 138F, 136F. 137F for hot held items at 11:47. Unit plugged in and appears to be functional. Ensure all potentially hazardous foods are hot held at 135F or higher or cold held at 41F or below. Have school staff take receiving temperatures at time of delivery. Due to schools recorded temps of food at 11:47 lunches will be allowed to be served under time as a control. Ensure all hot foods are served or discarded by 3:47pm.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

  20. EarlierOct 3, 2016Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Hot water at hand sink measured 73F. Please adjust to provide 100F hot water.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113953.c Hot water at hand sink measured 73F. Please adjust to provide 100F hot water.

  21. EarlierJun 14, 2016Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  22. EarlierDec 8, 2015Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

  23. EarlierMay 1, 2015Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Fish sticks at 127 F, increase to 135 F or above. Fish sticks were not served, returned to Choice Lunch for credit.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Fish sticks at 127 F, increase to 135 F or above. Fish sticks were not served, returned to Choice Lunch for credit.

      Corrected during the inspection

    • Hot holding box external display thermometer at 169 F, food temp 127 F. Repair or replace thermometer to get more accurate food temps.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114157 Hot holding box external display thermometer at 169 F, food temp 127 F. Repair or replace thermometer to get more accurate food temps.

      Corrected during the inspection

    • a. Repair crumbling ceiling tile adjacent to light fixture. b. Vent fan needs repair and a cover.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114271 a. Repair crumbling ceiling tile adjacent to light fixture. b. Vent fan needs repair and a cover.

  24. EarlierApr 24, 2015Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    3 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services

      Fish sticks at 127 F, increase to 135 F or above. Fish sticks were not served, returned to Choice Lunch for credit.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Fish sticks at 127 F, increase to 135 F or above. Fish sticks were not served, returned to Choice Lunch for credit.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (2)

    • Cut melon at 57 F, discarded, reduce to 41 F.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Cut melon at 57 F, discarded, reduce to 41 F.

      Corrected during the inspection

    • Hot holding box external display thermometer at 169 F, food temp 127 F. Repair or replace thermometer to get more accurate food temps.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114157 Hot holding box external display thermometer at 169 F, food temp 127 F. Repair or replace thermometer to get more accurate food temps.

  25. EarlierApr 22, 2015Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services

      Cut melon at 57 F, discarded, reduce to 41 F.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 Cut melon at 57 F, discarded, reduce to 41 F.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

  26. EarlierDec 1, 2014Routine inspectionOnly Minor Violation(s) Found

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Increase handwash sink hot water to 100-108 F.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114192 Increase handwash sink hot water to 100-108 F.

    • Repair broken ceiling tiles in food serving room.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114271 Repair broken ceiling tiles in food serving room.

  27. EarlierMay 19, 2014Routine inspectionOnly Minor Violation(s) Found

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Increase handwash sink hot water to 100-108 F.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114192 Increase handwash sink hot water to 100-108 F.

  28. EarlierFeb 6, 2014Routine inspectionOnly Minor Violation(s) Found

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • a. Veggie nuggets recorded at 134 deg. F, increase to 135 or higher. b. Cut melon at 46 deg. F, reduce to 41 or less, break up bulk bag of fruit and put several more layers of ice packs. c. Cold lunches with meats/cheese at 44 deg. F, reduce to 41 or less.

      The department's words

      CHSC 113996 a. Veggie nuggets recorded at 134 deg. F, increase to 135 or higher. b. Cut melon at 46 deg. F, reduce to 41 or less, break up bulk bag of fruit and put several more layers of ice packs. c. Cold lunches with meats/cheese at 44 deg. F, reduce to 41 or less.

    • No hot water at handwash sink, repair temperature and pressure so there is running water at 100 - 108 deg. F.

      The department's words

      CHSC 114192 No hot water at handwash sink, repair temperature and pressure so there is running water at 100 - 108 deg. F.

Source: Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of White Hill Middle School, you can:

  1. Let White Hill Middle School know

    Ask for the manager. White Hill Middle School can only fix what it knows about.

    The department lists no phone for this place.

  2. Share this page

  3. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  4. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run White Hill Middle School?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Search the county's inspection lookup for the name or license number L11121.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Marin County gives each inspection a result, not a score, so there is no typical range to show.

Marin County posts a green, yellow or red placard after an inspection, and gives no score. In the county's own inspection data, inspectors write "Green (Pass) placard posted" and "a yellow placard is posted due to the multiple major violations observed". We could not read a county page that lists what each color needs, so ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
Green placard
Source
Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Marin County Community Development Agency, Environmental Health Services (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about White Hill Middle School

When was White Hill Middle School last inspected?

The county last inspected White Hill Middle School on Mar 12, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at White Hill Middle School?

The county listed no violations on Mar 12, 2026.

How often does Marin County inspect restaurants?

In the county's data, most inspections are labeled semi-yearly, then yearly; a follow-up visit comes after violations.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Mar 12, 2026, the county marked none as critical.