Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

7-Eleven Food Store #14281c

Other food place · San Jose, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

4 problems found · Routine county inspection · Jul 28, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. No person in charge on duty K01How to fixFix it
  2. Equipment in poor repair K35How to fixFix it
  3. Hood filters need cleaning K38How to fixFix it

See all 4 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-301.15, Food Code 3-305.11.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (18 → 9). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Jan 28, 2025: 18Jul 28, 2026: 918920252026

Every visit

  1. LatestJul 28, 2026Routine inspection91 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 91 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jul 28, 2026.

    4 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (4)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Lack Food safety certification. [CA] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Walk in cooler has wooden walls and ceiling with mold like dust debris. [CA] Surfaces of equipment/walk in cooler shall be smooth, easily cleanable, nonabsorbent, durable, and maintained in good repair.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c? Fix it

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      Restroom exhaust fan was not working. [CA] Restrooms shall have an openable screened window, an air shaft, or a light switch-activated exhaust fan, consistent with the requirements of local building codes.

      Food Code 6-501.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Hood filters clean

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Fix and log it now

      Are you 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c? Fix it

    • Signs posted; last inspection report available

      The department's words

      K47 Signs posted; last inspection report available

      Health permit was not posted. [CA] The health permit issued by this department shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the food facility. [COS] Health permit was posted.

  2. EarlierJan 28, 2025Routine inspection82 out of 100 (Green placard)

    7 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (7)

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Lack paper towel dispenser at the front hand washing sink behind the counter. [CA] Properly wash hands with soap, warm water and dry using single use paper towels as required prior to putting on gloves. Provide a paper towel dispenser for paper towels.

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Taquitos were temping 130F. Per PIC it was put on a grill an hour ago. [CA] RTE food from commercially processed, hermetically sealed container may be reheated to >135°F for hot holding.Do not serve RTE before it reaches 135F. [COS] PIC adjust the temperature and Taquitos reached 135F in 15 minutes.

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Facility using cardboard to line floor. [CA] Discontinue the use of cardboard boxes to line shelves/flooring, use approved equipment made of materials that is easily cleanable, durable, smooth, and nonabsorbent.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      EXPIRED Food Safety Certification. [CA] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Employee restroom hand washing sink measured at a maximum water temperature of 68F. [CA] Handwashing facilities equipped with a mixing valve that is not readily adjustable at the faucet, shall provide warm water at least 100°F, but not greater than 108°F.

    Show 2 more
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Debris behind the equipmets. [CA] Clean hard to reach areas more frequently to keep it clean and maintained.

    • Thermometer missing or reading wrong

      The department's words

      K39 Thermometers provided, accurate

      Lack monitoring thermometer for the cold display unit with sandwiches and fruit containers. [CA] The thermometer in the reach-in refrigerator shall be placed where it is easily visible while checking refrigerator temperature.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • Hood filters need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

    Open the steps here

  2. Call 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c

    Ask for the manager. 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c can only fix what it knows about.

    Call 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c: (408) 286-0351

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
91 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c

When was 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c last inspected?

The county last inspected 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c on Jul 28, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at 7-Eleven Food Store #14281c?

The county listed 4 violations on Jul 28, 2026: No person in charge on duty; Equipment in poor repair; and Hood filters need cleaning, and 1 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jul 28, 2026, the county marked none as critical.