Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)

Other food place · Sunnyvale, CA

1 inspection

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · Routine county inspection · Jan 12, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito) got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer K40How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)'s team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito). We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito) first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-304.14.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Keep the bucket strong

From Food Code 3-304.14

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 1 inspection on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Every visit

  1. LatestJan 12, 2026Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 98 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jan 12, 2026.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Lactic acid sanitizer in sanitizer bucket for wiping towels was not measured at the acceptable range per manufacturer's label. Measured at 452 ppm. Sanitizer used is Ecolab Sink and Surface Sanitizer. [CA] Wiping towels shall be stored in sanitizing solution of an approved concentration when not in use (100 ppm - chlorine, 200 ppm - quaternary ammonium). Per manufactuer's label - lactic acid shall measure 704-1875 ppm.

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)? Fix it

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito), you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)

    Ask for the manager. Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito) can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito): (408) 974-5170

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
98 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)

When was Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito) last inspected?

The county last inspected Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito) on Jan 12, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Apple- Mt03-Caffe Mac (Burrito)?

The county listed 1 violation on Jan 12, 2026: Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jan 12, 2026, the county marked none as critical.