Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Baja Fresh Mexican Grill

Other food place · San Jose, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

8 problems found · Routine county inspection · Sep 21, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Baja Fresh Mexican Grill got more than most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Baja Fresh Mexican Grill?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Hand sink not ready to use K06How to fixFix it
  2. No person in charge on duty K01How to fixFix it
  3. Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair K45How to fixFix it

See all 8 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Baja Fresh Mexican Grill's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Baja Fresh Mexican Grill. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Baja Fresh Mexican Grill first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Baja Fresh Mexican Grill

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-301.15, Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 2-301.14, Food Code 4-603.16.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hand sink not ready to use

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Hand sinks are for hands only

From Food Code 2-301.15

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Baja Fresh Mexican Grill

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Nov 5, 2024: 23Nov 5, 2025: 6Sep 21, 2026: 212362120242026

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 21, 2026Routine inspection79 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 79 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Sep 21, 2026.

    8 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (8)

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      At time of inspection, the handwash sink at the warewashing sink did not have paper towels. [CA] Handwash sinks must be fully stocked with a handwashing cleaner and paper towels in dispensers. [SA] Employees use the handwash sink next to the cookline until paper towels can be restocked.

      Food Code 5-205.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Baja Fresh Mexican Grill? Fix it

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      At time of inspection, the cook and PIC did not have a food handler card available for review. [CA] Each food handler shall maintain a valid food handler card for the duration of his or her employment as food handler. A valid food handler card shall be provided within 30 days of after the date of hire.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      [REPEAT] At time of inspection, floor throughout food preparation and storage areas had pitting so that the floor was no longer smooth and easily cleanable. [CA] Repair floors so that they are durable, non-absorbent, smooth, and easily cleanable. At time of inspection, one ceiling tile over the fountain drink syrups area was missing. [CA] Ceilings of all rooms shall be of a durable, smooth, nonabsorbent, and easily cleanable surface. Replace missing ceiling tile.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Baja Fresh Mexican Grill? Fix it

    • Pests seen inside: roaches

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      Observed 1 dead cockroach by grease trap and 1 dead cockroach in monitoring trap by cookline. No evidence of contamination. [CA] Food facility shall be kept free of vermin. Clean and sanitize areas with dead cockroaches.

      Food Code 6-501.111

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Baja Fresh Mexican Grill? Fix it

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Observed the following items above the minimum cold holding temperature in the walk-in cooler: 1) Black beans measured at 43°F 2) Pinto beans measured at 44°F 3) Rice measured at 45°F 4) Cheese measured at 44°F 5) Pico de gallo at 47°F Ambient temperature measured 39°F at time of inspection. Per cook, the walk-in cooler door had been left open when they began prepping food in the morning, shortly before opening. [CA] Potentially hazardous foods (PHFs) that are being cold held shall be held at 41°F or below. [COS] Walk-in cooler was kept closed. One rice tray measured 42°F at end of inspection.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Baja Fresh Mexican Grill? Fix it

    Show 3 more
    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      [REPEAT] At time of inspection, food preparation sink is missing drain pipe extending from sink basin to above floor sink. [CA] All plumbing and plumbing fixtures shall be installed in compliance with applicable local plumbing ordinances, shall be maintained so as to prevent any contamination, and shall be kept clean, fully operative, and in good repair. All food preparation sinks that discharge liquid waste shall be drained by means of indirect waste pipes, and all wastes drained by them shall discharge through an airgap into a floor sink. At time of inspection, ice bin in front by cashier drains into a plastic bin and not a floor sink or other approved device. Hose from ice bin enters into the tub. Drain line from fountain machine does not indirectly drain into floor sink. [CA] All ice machines bins and equipment that discharge liquid waste shall be drained by means of indirect waste pipes, and all wastes drained by them shall discharge through an airgap into a floor sink or other approved device.

      Food Code 5-205.15

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Backflow test on file

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Baja Fresh Mexican Grill? Fix it

    • Hands not washed when needed

      The department's words

      K05 Hands clean, properly washed; gloves used properly

      Observed employer picked up utensil from the floor and change gloves without washing hands. [CA] Employees are required to wash their hands: • Before beginning work • Before handling food or clean equipment or utensils • As often as necessary during food preparation to remove soil and contamination • When switching from working with raw to ready to eat foods • After touching body parts • After coughing, sneezing, using handkerchief, tissue, using tobacco, eating or drinking • After using the restroom • Any time when contamination may occur [COS] Food worker washed hands, put on new gloves, and returned to food preparation.

      Food Code 2-301.12

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      When to wash

      • Before you start food work and before you put on gloves
      • After the restroom (wash twice; see below)
      • After touching your face, hair, nose or body

      From Food Code 2-301.14

      How to wash

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Baja Fresh Mexican Grill? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Observed unused refrigerator unit with drawers in dry storage area. Interior of equipment had accumulated grime. [CA] Maintain equipment in good repair. Repair or remove unused equipment to prevent vermin harborage. At time of inspection, cabinet under ice bin by cashier is heavily damaged and showing exposed particle board, so that it is no longer non-absorbent, durable, smooth, and easily cleanable. [CA] Repair cabinet so that it is non-absorbent, durable, smooth, and easily cleanable.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Baja Fresh Mexican Grill? Fix it

  2. EarlierNov 5, 2025Routine inspection94 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      1) Observed accumulation of grease/food debris on floor between cooking equipment. 2) Observed damaged flooring throughout the kitchen. [CA] Replace/repair flooring with approved materials. Keep floors clean.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      Observed employees' personal items (bags, phone) stored on food prep countertop in rear kitchen. [CA] Store personal items below and away from food prep surfaces to prevent cross-contamination.

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      1) Observed the drain pipe under the prep sink was missing, causing prep sink water to splatter onto the floor sink/floor below. [CA] Replace the missing drain pipe. 2) Observed the soda machine's drain pipe extended into the floor sink. [CA] Air gaps between the drain pipe and floor sink rim must be at least twice the diameter of the inlet and no less than 1 inch.

  3. EarlierNov 5, 2024Routine inspection77 out of 100 (Green placard)

    7 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Inside a steam table insert: measured internal temperature of soup to be 120F. Employee stated soup had been held for 5-10 minutes. [CA] Keep potentially hazardous foods at 135F and above or 41F and below. [COS] Soup was immediately reheated.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (6)

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Observed brown mold-like substance on the black panel inside the ice machine. Ice was not in direct contact with the substance. [CA] Keep the ice machine clean.

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Observed both kitchen handwash sinks were draining extremely slowly, causing the water to fill the sinks to the halfway mark. [CA] Keep handwash sinks functional and in good repair. [COS] Employee was able to repair/unclog both sinks.

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      K33 Nonfood contact surfaces clean

      Observed accumulation of food debris on handles of reach-down prep units in the front cooking area. Observed heavy accumulation of burnt grease/food debris on sides of grill under hood. [CA] Keep surfaces clean.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      Observed mops were stored with mop heads inside the janitorial sink. [CA] When not in use, mops must be stored so that they can quickly dry to reduce bacteria growth.

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      Observed the left kitchen handwash sink was leaking water from a pipe onto the floor. Another handwash sink was available next to it. [CA] Repair leak.

    Show 1 more
    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      One food handler card was expired. [CA] Obtain a valid food handler card.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Baja Fresh Mexican Grill, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Hand sink not ready to use Read the free guide
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop
    • Pests seen inside: roaches Read the free guide
    • Hot food below 135°F Read the free guide
    • No backflow test on file In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test
    • Hands not washed when needed Read the free guide
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Baja Fresh Mexican Grill

    Ask for the manager. Baja Fresh Mexican Grill can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Baja Fresh Mexican Grill: (408) 436-5000

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Baja Fresh Mexican Grill?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
79 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Baja Fresh Mexican Grill

When was Baja Fresh Mexican Grill last inspected?

The county last inspected Baja Fresh Mexican Grill on Sep 21, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Baja Fresh Mexican Grill?

The county listed 8 violations on Sep 21, 2026: Hand sink not ready to use; No person in charge on duty; and Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair, and 5 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 21, 2026, the county marked none as critical.