Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Barbayani Greek Taverna

Other food place · Los Altos, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

7 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · May 21, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Barbayani Greek Taverna got more than most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Barbayani Greek Taverna?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Shellfish tags or fish freezing records missing K16How to fixFix it
  2. No person in charge on duty K01How to fixFix it
  3. Dish sink or dish machine not set up right K34How to fixFix it

See all 7 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Barbayani Greek Taverna's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Barbayani Greek Taverna. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Barbayani Greek Taverna first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Barbayani Greek Taverna

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-301.12, Food Code 3-305.11, Food Code 6-301.11.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Set up

From Food Code 4-301.12

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Barbayani Greek Taverna

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (26 → 22). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Jan 27, 2025: 26May 21, 2026: 22262220252026

Every visit

  1. LatestMay 21, 2026Routine inspection78 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 78 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected May 21, 2026.

    7 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Shellfish tags or fish freezing records missing

      The department's words

      K16 Compliance with shell stock tags, condition, display

      Observed a bag of mussels without an applicable shellstock tag. It was discussed that tags are not received when delivered by vendor. [CA] Molluscan shellfish shall have shellstock tags and shall be properly stored and displayed, all shellstock tags shall be kept in chronological order for 90 days after harvest date. [COS] The mussels were voluntarily discarded at this time.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (6)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Valid food manager certificate was unavailable for review at this time. [CA] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times.

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      Observed the two compartment sink to be removed and placed in the back storage area. [CA] All food facilities that prepares food or multiservice utensils and equipment are used shall provide a three-compartment sink with two integral metal drain boards for manually washing, rinsing, and sanitizing equipment and utensils. [COS] The two compartment sink was reinstalled at this time and verified to provide hot and cold running water.

      Food Code 4-301.12

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Set up

      • 1. Wash your hands at the hand sink (never at this sink).
      • 2. Clean and sanitize all three sinks and both drainboards.
      • 3. Sink 1 (WASH): detergent and water at 110°F or hotter.

      From Food Code 4-301.12

      Washing, step by step

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      The three-compartment sink, step by step

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Barbayani Greek Taverna? Fix it

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      1. Observed catering trays and other equipment stored outside behind the facility. [CA] All cleaned utensils shall be stored in a clean, dry location where they are not exposed to splash, dust, or other contamination, and at least six inches above the floor within the enclosed facility. 2. Observed a knife at the cooks line wedged between preparation coolers. [CA] Multi-use utensils will be stored in a way that the working part of the utensil may not become contaminated.

      Food Code 4-901.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Barbayani Greek Taverna? Fix it

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Observed two bins of onions and a bin of potatoes stored outside behind the facility. [CA] Food or food related equipment shall be stored in an approved fully enclosed food facility.

      Food Code 3-305.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Where food may never be stored

      • Keep food at least 6 inches off the floor.
      • Never in restrooms, locker or dressing rooms, garbage rooms, or mechanical rooms (furnace, water heater, electrical).
      • Never under stairs, or under sewer lines, leaking water lines or fire sprinkler lines.

      From Food Code 3-305.11

      Top to bottom

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Barbayani Greek Taverna? Fix it

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Measured the following foods at their respective temperatures in the cold top coolers across from the cooks line: - cooked peppers and onions at 48F - cut tomato between 44F at the top of the container and 40F at the bottom of the container - cooked orzo between 46F at the top of the container and 41F at the bottom of the container - cooked pasta 46F at the top of the container and 40F at the bottom of the container The cook stated the foods were cooked, cooled, and placed in the inserts approximately 2 hours prior. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above. Ensure the units are not over filled and lids are used as needed to maintain PHF at 41F or below.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Barbayani Greek Taverna? Fix it

    Show 1 more
    • Plan review

      The department's words

      K48 Plan review

      It was documented on the 10/03/2023 change of ownership inspection that this facility shall submit plans to install the following by 12/01/2023: - Three compartment sink in the warewashing area with dual integral drainboards - Three compartment sink with dual integral drainboards at the bar - Hand washing sink at the bar [CA] A person proposing to build or remodel a food facility shall submit plans and specifications for review and shall receive plan approval prior to starting any new construction or remodeling. Contact DEH at [phone] or at www.ehinfo.org to obtain plan check requirements. The above changes will be required with plan submission if any changes to the facility are made or facility cannot operate safely without the listed fixtures.

  2. EarlierJan 27, 2025Routine inspection74 out of 100 (Green placard)

    9 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      FOUND THE AVOCADO SPREAD STORED ON THE COUNTER BY THE SERVICE REFRIGERATOR AT 63F, BUTTER AT 59F AND PASTA AT 63F. [CA] STORE POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS FOOD AT 41F OR BELOW. THE FOOD HAD BEEN OUT OF TEMPERATURE FOR A COUPLE OF HOURS, PER OPERATOR AND IT WAS RETURNED TO THE REFRIGERATOR.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (8)

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      MISSING CHLORINE SANITIZER TEST STRIPS. [CA] PROVIDE TEST STRIPS.

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      FOUND 3 3-DOOR REACH IN REFRIGERATORS, 1 3-DOOR REACH IN FREEZER STORED OUTSIDE THE EXTERIOR OF THE FACILITY IN THE BACK. [CA] ALL FOOD EQUIPMENT SHALL BE STORED INSIDE THE FOOD FACILITY. BRING THE EQUIPMENT INSIDE.

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      FOUND A BIN WITH POTATOES STORED ON THE EXTERIOR OF THE BUILDING IN THE BACK. [CA] FOOD SHALL BE STORED INSIDE THE FOOD FACILITY.

    • Restroom not stocked or needs cleaning

      The department's words

      K43 Toilet facilities: properly constructed, supplied, cleaned

      THE RESTROOMS' DOORS DO NOT SELF CLOSE. [CA] PROVIDE SELF CLOSING DOORS.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      THE RESTROOM ON THE RIGHT HAS NO HOT WATER AT THE HAND WASH SINK. [CA] PROVIDE HOT WATER AT 100F

    Show 3 more
    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      MISSING THE FOOD HANDLER'S CARDS FOR THE FOOD EMPLOYEES. [CA] PROVIDE FOOD HANDLER'S CARDS.

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      TWO LIGHTS AT THE HOOD ARE NOT WORKING. [CA] PROVIDE WORKING LIGHTS.

    • Signs posted; last inspection report available

      The department's words

      K47 Signs posted; last inspection report available

      MISSING THE HAND WASH SIGNS IN BOTH RESTROOMS. [CA] PROVIDE HAND WASH SIGNS.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Barbayani Greek Taverna, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Barbayani Greek Taverna

    Ask for the manager. Barbayani Greek Taverna can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Barbayani Greek Taverna: (650) 405-6087

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Barbayani Greek Taverna?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
78 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Barbayani Greek Taverna

When was Barbayani Greek Taverna last inspected?

The county last inspected Barbayani Greek Taverna on May 21, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Barbayani Greek Taverna?

The county listed 7 violations on May 21, 2026: Shellfish tags or fish freezing records missing; No person in charge on duty; and Dish sink or dish machine not set up right, and 4 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On May 21, 2026, the county marked 1 as critical.