Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Beijing Bbq Restaurant

Other food place · Cupertino, CA

1 inspection

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

9 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Sep 4, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Beijing Bbq Restaurant got more than most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Beijing Bbq Restaurant?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  2. Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food K27How to fixFix it
  3. No hot or cold water at a sink K21How to fixFix it

See all 9 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Beijing Bbq Restaurant's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Beijing Bbq Restaurant. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Beijing Bbq Restaurant first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Beijing Bbq Restaurant

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-302.11, Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 3-304.14.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hot food below 135°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Beijing Bbq Restaurant

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 1 inspection on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 4, 2025Routine inspection72 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 72 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Sep 4, 2025.

    9 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      PHfs measured at improper holding temperatures include fried eggs (55F), cooked rice (68F), sautéed pickles (59F).PIC stated items were cooked less than 4hours ago. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above. [COS] PIC time marked PHFs to discard within 4 hours of removal from temperature control.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    Not critical (8)

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Raw meat stored above ready to eat food inside the walk in. [CA] All food shall be separated and protected from cross-contamination. Store all raw meat or other raw products of animal origin below ready-to-eat food items.

      Food Code 3-302.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Top to bottom

      • 1. Top: ready-to-eat food (salads, desserts, cut fruit, cooked leftovers, deli meat, cheese, drinks)
      • 2. Raw fish and seafood (cooked to 145°F)
      • 3. Whole cuts of beef, pork and lamb; raw shell eggs (145°F)

      From Food Code 3-302.11

      Keep raw meat types apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Water temperature at the 3-comp sink measured at 103F. [CA] Hot water shall be supplied at a minimum temperature of at least 120°F measured from the faucet throughout facility except at handwash sinks.

      Food Code 5-103.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Hot and cold water at every sink

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Mold like substance buildup inside the ice machine. [CA] Clean and sanitize routinely.

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    • Pests seen inside: flies

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      Numerous fruits flies observed in the prep surface area and above dry storage shelves. [CA] Facility shall be free of flies.

      Food Code 6-501.111

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Wet soiled wiping cloths stored on counter. [CA] Wiping towels shall be stored in sanitizing solution of an approved concentration when not in use (100 ppm - chlorine, 200 ppm - quaternary ammonium).

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    Show 3 more
    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Food Code 5-205.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Food containers stored directly on the floor. [CA] Food shall be stored at least 6 inches above the floor to prevent contamination. Bulk condiments stored uncovered. [CA] Store open bulk foods in approved NSF containers with tight fitting lids.

      Food Code 3-305.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Where food may never be stored

      • Keep food at least 6 inches off the floor.
      • Never in restrooms, locker or dressing rooms, garbage rooms, or mechanical rooms (furnace, water heater, electrical).
      • Never under stairs, or under sewer lines, leaking water lines or fire sprinkler lines.

      From Food Code 3-305.11

      Top to bottom

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      Hand sink by the steam table drains slowly. [CA] Repair plumbing fixture and maintain in clean and good repair.

      Food Code 5-205.15

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Backflow test on file

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Beijing Bbq Restaurant? Fix it

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Beijing Bbq Restaurant, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Beijing Bbq Restaurant

    Ask for the manager. Beijing Bbq Restaurant can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Beijing Bbq Restaurant: (510) 585-8412

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Beijing Bbq Restaurant?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
72 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Beijing Bbq Restaurant

When was Beijing Bbq Restaurant last inspected?

The county last inspected Beijing Bbq Restaurant on Sep 4, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Beijing Bbq Restaurant?

The county listed 9 violations on Sep 4, 2025: Hot food below 135°F; Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food; and No hot or cold water at a sink, and 6 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 4, 2025, the county marked 1 as critical.