Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Bellarmine College Prep

Other food place · San Jose, CA

4 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

5 problems found · Routine county inspection · Feb 12, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Bellarmine College Prep got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Bellarmine College Prep?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Equipment in poor repair K35How to fixFix it
  2. No hot or cold water at a sink K21How to fixFix it
  3. Pests seen inside: droppings K23How to fixFix it

See all 5 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Bellarmine College Prep's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Bellarmine College Prep. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Bellarmine College Prep first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Bellarmine College Prep

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 3-501.17, Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 3-304.14.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Pests seen inside: droppings

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

What to do

From Food Code 6-501.112

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Bellarmine College Prep

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 4 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (25 → 13). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Feb 5, 2025: 12Sep 18, 2025: 25Feb 12, 2026: 13Follow-up visit, Sep 24, 202512251320252026

Every visit

  1. LatestFeb 12, 2026Routine inspection87 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 87 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Feb 12, 2026.

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (5)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Observed dry food storage shelves are lined with cardboard. [CA] Discontinue the use of cardboard to line storage shelves. Use only approved shelving made of materials that is easily cleanable, durable, smooth, and nonabsorbent.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bellarmine College Prep? Fix it

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      **REPEAT VIOLATION** Measured the maximum water temperature at the preparation sinks at 116F. The water temperature frequently fluctuates. [CA] Hot water shall be supplied at a minimum temperature of at least 120°F measured from the faucet throughout facility (100-108°F at handwash stations).

      Food Code 5-103.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Hot and cold water at every sink

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bellarmine College Prep? Fix it

    • Pests seen inside: droppings

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      Observed a couple of old rodent droppings on the floor in the dry storage room. No live activity or direct contamination of food observed during inspection. Per PIC, facility receives pest control monthly. Reviewed last pest control report from 1/16/2026. [CA] Clean and sanitize affected areas. The premises of a food facility shall be kept free of vermin.

      Food Code 6-501.111

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bellarmine College Prep? Fix it

    • Food labels missing or wrong

      The department's words

      K32 Food properly labeled and honestly presented

      **REPEAT VIOLATION** Observed prepackaged sandwiches, salads, yogurt, and juice at the self-service display cooler are missing labeling information. [CA] Food prepackaged in a food facility shall bear a label with the following: 1) common name of the food, 2) list of ingredients in descending order of predominance by weight, 3) quantity of contents, 4) name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.

      Food Code 3-302.12

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What every label shows

      • The three must-haves: what it is, when it must be used, and how to store it. Then add:
      • Date made, opened or received
      • Allergens (for example, "Contains: eggs")

      From Food Code 3-501.17

      Storage words to use

      2 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Food labels

      The full guide has 2 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bellarmine College Prep? Fix it

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      **REPEAT VIOLATION** Measured the final rinse temperature in the high temperature dishwasher at 152F. [CA] Mechanical sanitization shall be accomplished in the final sanitizing rinse by achieving a utensil surface temperature of 160°F, or as per manufacturer's specifications.

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bellarmine College Prep? Fix it

  2. EarlierSep 24, 2025Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      At the service line for staff, measured deli meat and cheese from 45-48F. Per PIC, deli meat and cheese were placed into service line 20 minutes prior to temperature measurement. The glass serving plate is stored directly on top of the ice and foods are not fully submerged. [CA] Potentially Hazardous Foods shall be kept at 41F or below or 135F or above. [SA] Per PIC, deli meat and cheese will be discarded at the end of lunch service (less than 4 hours since removal from the walk-in cooler). Discussed with PIC that facility shall store deli meat and cheeses in a different, deep container to properly maintain foods in ice throughout service period.

  3. EarlierSep 18, 2025Routine inspection75 out of 100 (Yellow placard)

    6 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Measured multiple foods out of proper holding temperatures: 1) In the self-service display cooler, measured yogurt, cut watermelon, sandwiches, salads, etc. from 47-58F. Per PIC, foods were stocked in the cooler at 8 am (4 hours prior to temperature measurement). 2) In the hot holding boxes at the front service station and kitchen, measured chicken, sandwiches, hot dogs, etc. from 100-128F. Per PIC, items were cooked and placed into hot holding less than 30 minutes prior to temperature measurement. 3) In the side salad bar station for staff, measured boiled eggs, deli meat, cut watermelon, etc. from 52-68F. Per PIC, items were prepared and moved to the salad bar less than 30 minutes prior to temperature measurement. Observed food containers are stored on top of ice and are not making direct contact with ice bath. [CA] Potentially Hazardous Foods shall be kept at 41F or below or 135F or above. [COS] 1) All items in display cooler were voluntarily condemned and discarded during inspection. See VC&D form. 2) PIC will discard all items at the end of lunch service (within 4 hours of cooking). Recommend to turn up the heat in the warmers. 3) PIC will discard all items at the end of lunch service (within 4 hours of removal from refrigeration.) Recommend to fully submerge items in ice bath.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Measured the final rinse temperature of the high temperature dishwasher at 135F during active warewashing. [CA] Mechanical sanitization shall be accomplished in the final sanitizing rinse by achieving a utensil surface temperature of 160°F, or as per manufacturer's specifications. [SA] The 2-compartment sink was set up for manual warewashing on-site. Measured chlorine concentration at 100 ppm. All dishes were rewashed and sanitized in the 2-compartment sink. PIC called repair technician during inspection.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (4)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Measured the ambient temperature of the self-service display cooler at 48F. Per PIC, the cooler was repaired a few days ago. [CA] Refrigeration units shall be capable of maintaining foods at 41F or below.

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Observed wiping cloths stored in bucket with solution measuring at 0 ppm. [CA] Wiping cloths shall be stored in an approved sanitizing concentration when not in use.

    • Food labels missing or wrong

      The department's words

      K32 Food properly labeled and honestly presented

      Observed prepackaged sandwiches, salads, yogurt, and juice at the self-service display cooler are missing labeling information. [CA] Food prepackaged in a food facility shall bear a label with the following: 1) common name of the food, 2) list of ingredients in descending order of predominance by weight, 3) quantity of contents, 4) name and place of business of the manufacturer, packer, or distributor.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Measured the maximum water temperature at the 2-compartment and preparation sinks at 117F. [CA] Hot water shall be supplied at a minimum temperature of at least 120°F measured from the faucet throughout facility.

  4. EarlierFeb 5, 2025Routine inspection88 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Measured pizza, pasta bowls, beef sandwich and chicken between 102F-120 F in various hot holding units. Per PIC, all the PHFs were prepared within last hour and stored in hot holding units. Per PIC, the units were opened multiple times by staff to store food. All the food items are discarded after lunch services. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above. OR [CA] When time only, rather than time and temperature is used as a public health control, PHFs shall be time marked to indicate when item is removed from temperature control, discarded if not consumed or served within 4 hours, and written procedures shall be readily available for review. [COS] PIC documented time for all the PHFs and will use items within in 4 hours from when it was taken out of temperature control and discard any leftovers.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (2)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Observed cardboard used as shelf liner in dry storage room. [CA] Discontinue the use of cardboard boxes to line shelves/flooring, use approved equipment made of materials that is easily cleanable, durable, smooth, and nonabsorbent.

    • Plan review

      The department's words

      K48 Plan review

      Observed new Stoelting Soft Serve Machine. Lack of CDFA license for the new soft serve machine. [CA] A person proposing to build or remodel a food facility shall submit plans and specifications for review and shall receive plan approval prior to starting any new construction or remodeling. Contact DEH at [phone] or [email] or at www.ehinfo.org to obtain plan check requirements. Provide CDFA license

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Bellarmine College Prep, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • No hot or cold water at a sink In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures
    • Pests seen inside: droppings Read the free guide
    • Food labels missing or wrong Read the free guide
    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right Read the free guide

    Open the steps here

  2. Let Bellarmine College Prep know

    Ask for the manager. Bellarmine College Prep can only fix what it knows about.

    The department lists no phone for this place.

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Bellarmine College Prep?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
87 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Bellarmine College Prep

When was Bellarmine College Prep last inspected?

The county last inspected Bellarmine College Prep on Feb 12, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Bellarmine College Prep?

The county listed 5 violations on Feb 12, 2026: Equipment in poor repair; No hot or cold water at a sink; and Pests seen inside: droppings, and 2 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Feb 12, 2026, the county marked none as critical.