Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Bo Ne Pho Yen

Other food place · San Jose, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

5 problems found · Routine county inspection · Aug 11, 2026

Is that a lot?

Too few food places here for ranges. Colours show points.

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Bo Ne Pho Yen got about the same as most. That's from the last routine visit, on Feb 12, 2025.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Bo Ne Pho Yen?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Hand sink not ready to use K06How to fixFix it
  2. Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair K45How to fixFix it
  3. No backflow test on file K41How to fixFix it

See all 5 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Bo Ne Pho Yen's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Bo Ne Pho Yen. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Bo Ne Pho Yen first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Bo Ne Pho Yen

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-301.15.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hand sink not ready to use

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Hand sinks are for hands only

From Food Code 2-301.15

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Bo Ne Pho Yen

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Every visit

  1. LatestAug 11, 2026Routine inspectionGreen placard

    This one: Green placard, inspected Aug 11, 2026.

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (5)

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Provide soap and paper towel dispenser for all the hand washing sinks.

      Food Code 5-205.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bo Ne Pho Yen? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Storage next to hot water cooler has a paint chipping off. [CA] Repair the wall with a durable, smooth, nonabsorbent, and easily cleanable surface.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bo Ne Pho Yen? Fix it

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      Food prep sink is leaking. [CA] Fix and repair leakage. Food prep sink lack airgap. [CA] All equipment that discharges liquid waste shall be drained by means of indirect waste pipes, and all wastes drained by them shall discharge through an airgap into a floor sink or other approved type of receptor.

      Food Code 5-205.15

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Backflow test on file

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bo Ne Pho Yen? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      Both restroom doors lack self closing device. [CA] Install self-closing device to ensure entrance door self-closed properly. Lack mop rack and device. [CA] Mop rack or other devices not made available to hang and store cleaning tools.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bo Ne Pho Yen? Fix it

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      Exhaust fan in the storage room next to the water heater is not attached to the ceiling and has a gap. [CA] Fix and attach the exhaust fan to the ceiling. Exhaust fan in the one restroom is not working. [CA] Restrooms shall have an openable screened window, an air shaft, or a light switch-activated exhaust fan, consistent with the requirements of local building codes.

      Food Code 6-501.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Hood filters clean

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bo Ne Pho Yen? Fix it

  2. EarlierFeb 12, 2025Routine inspection89 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Cooked food not cooled in time

      The department's words

      K09 Proper cooling methods

      A big pot of cajun sauce on the floor in walk-in fridge. Per PIC, cajun sauce was cooked last night and cooled in walk-in fridge. Pot of sauce measured at 50F internal. [CA] After heating or hot holding, Potentially Hazardous Foods (PHFs) shall be cooled rapidly from 135°F to 70°F within 2 hours and from 70°F to 41°F within 4 hours. Approved cooling methods include: 1) Placing the food in shallow pans 2) Separating the food into thinner or smaller portions. 3) Using rapid cooling equipment (Ex. blast chiller) 4) Using containers that facilitate heat transfer (ex. stainless steel) 5) Adding ice as an ingredient. 6) Using ice paddles 7) Using an ice bath and stirring frequently 8) Accordance with a HACCP plan. Cooling foods shall have enough space around the containers for cold air to circulate, be loosely covered, or uncovered and stirred as frequently needed to evenly cool. [COS] Sauce VC&D.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (1)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      No food safety manager certificate available at the time of inspection. [CA] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Bo Ne Pho Yen, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Hand sink not ready to use Read the free guide
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop
    • No backflow test on file In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test
    • Hood filters need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Bo Ne Pho Yen

    Ask for the manager. Bo Ne Pho Yen can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Bo Ne Pho Yen: (408) 821-0273

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Bo Ne Pho Yen?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
Green placard
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Bo Ne Pho Yen

When was Bo Ne Pho Yen last inspected?

The county last inspected Bo Ne Pho Yen on Aug 11, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Bo Ne Pho Yen?

The county listed 5 violations on Aug 11, 2026: Hand sink not ready to use; Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair; and No backflow test on file, and 2 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Aug 11, 2026, the county marked none as critical.