Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Burrito Express

Other food place · Milpitas, CA

4 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · Routine county inspection · Aug 5, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Burrito Express got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Burrito Express?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. No person in charge on duty K01How to fixFix it
  2. Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair K45How to fixFix it
  3. Equipment in poor repair K35How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Burrito Express' team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Burrito Express. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Burrito Express first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Burrito Express

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Burrito Express

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 4 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (8 → 7). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Dec 6, 2024: 7Jul 3, 2025: 13Dec 23, 2025: 8Aug 5, 2026: 778720242026

Every visit

  1. LatestAug 5, 2026Routine inspection93 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 93 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Aug 5, 2026.

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Facility lack manager Food Safety Certificate. [Corrective Action] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      1. Damaged flooring observed by the water heater and the in the dry storage room. [Corrective Action] Maintain floors in good condition. 2. Wall tiles falling off wall by the employee locker. [Corrective Action] Maintain walls in good condition.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Burrito Express? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      1. The tape holding the rubber seals together on the doors of the 3 door upright cooler observed deteriorated. [Corrective Action] Replace tape with durable material or replace the entire rubber seal/gaskets. 2. Paint chipping off the shelvings in the 3 door upright cooler. [Corrective Action] Repair or replace the shelvings inside the 3 door upright cooler.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Burrito Express? Fix it

  2. EarlierDec 23, 2025Routine inspection92 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Facility lack Food Safety Certificate. [Corrective Action] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      The tape holding the gasket on the doors of the 3 door upright cooler observed to be deteriorated. [Corrective Action] Repair or replace the rubber seals.

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Mold like substance observed inside the ice machine near the ice chute. [Corrective Action] Thoroughly clean and sanitize.

  3. EarlierJul 3, 2025Routine inspection87 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Cooked food not cooled in time

      The department's words

      K09 Proper cooling methods

      Rice in the 2 door upright cooler was measured at 58 degrees Fahrenheit. Per operator, the rice was cooked and cooled yesterday. [Corrective Action] After heating or hot holding, Potentially Hazardous Foods (PHFs) shall be cooled rapidly from 135°F to 70°F within 2 hours and from 70°F to 41°F within 4 hours. Approved cooling methods include: 1) Placing the food in shallow pans 2) Separating the food into thinner or smaller portions. 3) Using rapid cooling equipment (Ex. blast chiller) 4) Using containers that facilitate heat transfer (ex. stainless steel) 5) Adding ice as an ingredient. 6) Using ice paddles 7) Using an ice bath and stirring frequently 8) Accordance with a HACCP plan. Cooling foods shall have enough space around the containers for cold air to circulate, be loosely covered, or uncovered and stirred as frequently needed to evenly cool. [Suitable Alternative] Rice was voluntarily discarded.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (2)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Facility lack the managerial Food Safety Certification. Per operator, class has been taken but exam has not been taken. [Corrective Action] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times. Schedule the exam and pass it.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      The tape holding the damaged rubber seals on the 3 door upright cooler was observed deteriorated. [Corrective Action] Replace the rubber seals.

  4. EarlierDec 6, 2024Routine inspection93 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Facility lack Food Safety Certificate. [Corrective Action] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have a valid Food Safety Certificate available for review at all times.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed dust accumulation on the wall above the steam table. [Corrective Action] Thoroughly clean and maintain clean.

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      1. Hot water knob at the prep sink does not turn water on. [Corrective Action] Repair to provide hot water at prep sink. 2. Hot water is not able to be turned off at the 3 compartment sink. [Corrective Action] Repair so hot water is able to be turned off.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Burrito Express, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Burrito Express

    Ask for the manager. Burrito Express can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Burrito Express: (408) 263-7204

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Burrito Express?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
93 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Burrito Express

When was Burrito Express last inspected?

The county last inspected Burrito Express on Aug 5, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Burrito Express?

The county listed 3 violations on Aug 5, 2026: No person in charge on duty; Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair; and Equipment in poor repair.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Aug 5, 2026, the county marked none as critical.