Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe

Other food place · San Jose, CA

1 inspection

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Oct 27, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  2. Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right K14How to fixFix it
  3. Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed K36How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hot food below 135°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 1 inspection on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Every visit

  1. LatestOct 27, 2025Routine inspection87 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 87 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Oct 27, 2025.

    3 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Measured containers of cut melon stored in ambient temperature at 58F. Per PIC, cut melon was recently prepared and will be moved to walk-in cooler after reorganization of coolers. [CA] Potentially Hazardous Foods shall be kept at 41F or below or 135F or above. [COS] PIC relocated cut melon into the walk-in cooler to facilitate rapid cooling.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe? Fix it

    Not critical (2)

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Measured the final rinse temperature of the high temperature dishwasher at 155F. [CA] Mechanical sanitization shall be accomplished in the final sanitizing rinse by achieving a utensil surface temperature of 160°F, or as per manufacturer's specifications.

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe? Fix it

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      1) Observed working soiled utensils stored directly in ice. [CA] Utensils shall be stored 1) in food with handles above top of the food, 2) in running water, 3) in water measuring 135F or above, or 4) at room temperature if washed within 4 hours of initial use. 2) Observed pressurized cylinders are not securely stored or fastened. The fastening strap is on the floor and does not keep the cylinders in place. [CA] Pressurized cylinders shall be securely fastened to a rigid structure.

      Food Code 4-901.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe? Fix it

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Hot food below 135°F Read the free guide
    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right Read the free guide
    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe

    Ask for the manager. Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe: (408) 412-4843

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
87 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe

When was Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe last inspected?

The county last inspected Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe on Oct 27, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Bytedance, Ltd - Cafe?

The county listed 3 violations on Oct 27, 2025: Hot food below 135°F; Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right; and Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Oct 27, 2025, the county marked 1 as critical.