Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Chili's Grill & Bar #1187

Other food place · San Jose, CA

5 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

2 problems found · Routine county inspection · Mar 18, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Chili's Grill & Bar #1187 got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Chili's Grill & Bar #1187?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed K36How to fixFix it
  2. Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food K27How to fixFix it

See all 2 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Chili's Grill & Bar #1187's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Chili's Grill & Bar #1187. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Chili's Grill & Bar #1187 first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Chili's Grill & Bar #1187

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-302.11, Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 3-403.11.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Top to bottom

From Food Code 3-302.11

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Chili's Grill & Bar #1187

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 5 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Oct 10, 2024: 8Jul 2, 2025: 3Mar 18, 2026: 4Follow-up visit, Nov 29, 202483420242026

Every visit

  1. LatestMar 18, 2026Routine inspection96 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 96 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Mar 18, 2026.

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      Brushes used to clean fryer found stored on trash can.[CA] All cleaned utensils shall be stored in a clean, dry location where they are not exposed to splash, dust, or other contamination, and at least six inches above the floor.

      Food Code 4-901.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Chili's Grill & Bar #1187? Fix it

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Food preparation observed at active warewash sink (bar). [CA] Food preparation shall only occur in approved areas.

      Food Code 3-302.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Top to bottom

      • 1. Top: ready-to-eat food (salads, desserts, cut fruit, cooked leftovers, deli meat, cheese, drinks)
      • 2. Raw fish and seafood (cooked to 145°F)
      • 3. Whole cuts of beef, pork and lamb; raw shell eggs (145°F)

      From Food Code 3-302.11

      Keep raw meat types apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Chili's Grill & Bar #1187? Fix it

  2. EarlierJul 2, 2025Routine inspection97 out of 100 (Green placard)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Pests seen inside: roaches

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      One dead cockroach observed on floor at the corner of the to-go/delivery driver pick-up corridor. Manager stated that facility is serviced monthly. Pest control reports were provided upon request and review. Per pest control reports; activity was not observed. [CA] Clean and sanitize area of dead cockroaches.

  3. EarlierNov 29, 2024Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    No notes were taken, but there was an interaction, likely addressing some or all of the prior report. No inspector comment was found. See the official report (opens the department's site) for more information.

  4. EarlierNov 27, 2024Routine inspectionRed placard

    2 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Pests seen inside: roaches

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      Live cockroaches observed in the following area: - One on floor by the beverage refrigerator to the left when entering the bar area where the garbage can is placed. - One crawling behind the three-compartment sink at the bar. - One crawling on the floor below the reach-in refrigerator to the right of the bar three-compartment sink. Facility was serviced yesterday. Pest control report was provided for review. Manager stated that facility is serviced monthly. [CA] The premises of each food facility shall be kept free of vermin. A food facility shall not operate when there is a vermin infestation that has resulted in the contamination of food contact surfaces, food packaging, utensils, food equipment, or adulteration of food(s). The food facility shall cease operation of the food facility immediately. The food facility shall remain closed until: there is no longer evidence of a vermin infestation; all contaminated surfaces have been cleaned and sanitized; and contributing factors such as cleaning, repairs, and the elimination of harborages have been resolved.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (1)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Heavy accumulation of debris observed on floors at the bar, especially underneath beverage refrigerators and bar ice bin. Accumulation of water and syrup residue observed on floors in the bar. [CA] Walls and/or floors in food preparation area shall be kept clean. Regularly clean under equipment to prevent accumulation of debris.

  5. EarlierOct 10, 2024Routine inspection92 out of 100 (Green placard)

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Food not reheated to 165°F for hot holding

      The department's words

      K11 Proper reheating procedures for hot holding

      Container of queso and queso blanco maintained inside the two-compartment hot holding unit at the cook line measured between 100F to 110F. One container of baked potato soup and one container of chili maintained at the front server station hot holding measured between 120F to 130F. Manager stated the items were reheated around opening time, less than one hour prior. [CA] RTE food from commercially processed, hermetically sealed container may be reheated to >135°F for hot holding. [COS] Sauces and soups were reheated to be hot held.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Chili's Grill & Bar #1187, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom
    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food Read the free guide

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Chili's Grill & Bar #1187

    Ask for the manager. Chili's Grill & Bar #1187 can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Chili's Grill & Bar #1187: (408) 532-6727

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Chili's Grill & Bar #1187?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
96 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Chili's Grill & Bar #1187

When was Chili's Grill & Bar #1187 last inspected?

The county last inspected Chili's Grill & Bar #1187 on Mar 18, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Chili's Grill & Bar #1187?

The county listed 2 violations on Mar 18, 2026: Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed and Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Mar 18, 2026, the county marked none as critical.