Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Curry Hyuga

Other food place · Cupertino, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Sep 11, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Curry Hyuga got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Curry Hyuga?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  2. No person in charge on duty K01How to fixFix it
  3. No menu note about raw or undercooked food K19How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Curry Hyuga's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Curry Hyuga. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Curry Hyuga first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Curry Hyuga

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hot food below 135°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Curry Hyuga

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (15 → 14). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Jul 28, 2025: 15Sep 11, 2026: 14151420252026

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 11, 2026Routine inspection86 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 86 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Sep 11, 2026.

    3 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Observed small containers of mozzarella cheese and heavy cream at the cool line held on top of ice packs. Product measured 53F to 54F. [corrective action] Maintain potentially hazardous foods at 41F or below. [correction] Kitchen employee transferred the containers to an ice bath.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Curry Hyuga? Fix it

    Not critical (2)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      1. Manager's Food Safety Certificate expired on 12/21/2025. [corrective action] Provide a valid manager's Food Safety Certificate. 2. Employee's Food Handler Cards were not available for review. [corrective action] Ensure each employee has a valid Food Handler Card. Maintain Food Handler Cards on file at this facility.

    • No menu note about raw or undercooked food

      The department's words

      K19 Consumer advisory for raw or undercooked foods

      Observed ajitama (sof boiled egg) offered on the menu with not consumer advisory. [corrective action] Provide a consumer advisory for any raw or undercooked food items.

  2. EarlierJul 28, 2025Routine inspection85 out of 100 (Green placard)

    4 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Potentially hazardous foods measured at improper cold holding temperatures. Inside the food prep unit: spaghetti and boiled eggs measured at 52 - 58F. [CA] Potentially hazardous foods when cold holding shall be held at or below 41F. [SA] Per employee, the items were prepared within 1.5 hours ago, and employee agreed to subject the food to time rather than temperature and will discarded the items if not used within the next 2.5 hours. Minor violation: Potentially hazardous foods (raw pork, raw chicken) inside the walk-in cooler was measured at improper cold holding temperatures ranging from 44F - 46F. [CA] Potentially hazardous foods when cold holding shall be held at or below 41F. Per employee, the temperature of the walk-in was checked at time of facility's opening and measured at 41F.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (3)

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Food handler cards are not available for review. [CA] All employees that prepares, or serves food, or handles food contact equipment shall have a valid food handle card available within 30 days from their date of hire.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      At time of inspection, the back door of the kitchen was kept propped opened. [CA] Keep back door closed when not in use to prevent the entrance of vermin.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Ambient temperature inside the walk-in cooler was measured at 44F. [CA] Refrigeration must be capable of maintaining PHFs at 41°F or below.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Curry Hyuga, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Curry Hyuga

    Ask for the manager. Curry Hyuga can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Curry Hyuga: (408) 352-5368

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Curry Hyuga?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
86 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Curry Hyuga

When was Curry Hyuga last inspected?

The county last inspected Curry Hyuga on Sep 11, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Curry Hyuga?

The county listed 3 violations on Sep 11, 2026: Hot food below 135°F; No person in charge on duty; and No menu note about raw or undercooked food.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 11, 2026, the county marked 1 as critical.