Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen

Other food place · San Jose, CA

4 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

2 problems found · Routine county inspection · Sep 8, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Equipment in poor repair K35How to fixFix it
  2. No hot or cold water at a sink K21How to fixFix it

See all 2 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-302.11, Food Code 3-304.14.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 4 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Feb 24, 2025: 4Sep 16, 2025: 0Mar 9, 2026: 3Sep 8, 2026: 543520252026

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 8, 2026Routine inspection95 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 95 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Sep 8, 2026.

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Inoperable Traulsen 2 door upright cooler observed. No food items stored in unit. [CA] Repair or replace refrigeration unit.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen? Fix it

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Repeat violation: Water temperature at the 3 comp sink measured 110F. The existing water heater appears to be undersized for the facility's hot water demand. Replacement with a properly sized commercial water heater may be required. [CA] Hot water shall be supplied at a minimum temperature of at least 120°F measured from the faucet throughout facility except at handwash sinks. Current water heater information: Model: ENL-30 100 Serial: 1931115823935 Cap: 28 gals Note: Prior to the installation of any new equipment, submittal is required to our Plan Check Department. Contact DEH Plan Check at [phone] or www.ehinfo.org to obtain plan check requirements. Plan check consultation hours are Monday- Friday: 730AM-10AM and afternoon by appointment only at address above.

      Food Code 5-103.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Hot and cold water at every sink

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen? Fix it

  2. EarlierMar 9, 2026Routine inspection97 out of 100 (Green placard)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Water temperature measured between 107-117F at the prep sink and janitorial sink. [CA] Hot water shall be supplied at a minimum temperature of at least 120°F measured from the faucet throughout facility except at handwash sinks.

  3. EarlierSep 16, 2025Routine inspection100 out of 100 (Green placard)

    No violations listed in the data.

  4. EarlierFeb 24, 2025Routine inspection96 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Employee raw shelled eggs stored directly above ready to eat food inside the upright refrigerator. [CA] All food shall be separated and protected from cross-contamination. Store all raw meat or other raw products of animal origin below ready-to-eat food items.

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Quaternary ammonium was measured at 0ppm at the sanitizing solution container used to store wiping towels. [CA] Wiping towels shall be stored in sanitizing solution of an approved concentration when not in use (100 ppm - chlorine, 200 ppm - quaternary ammonium).

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • No hot or cold water at a sink In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen

    Ask for the manager. Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen: (408) 535-6021

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
95 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen

When was Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen last inspected?

The county last inspected Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen on Sep 8, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Ernesto Galarza/Hammer School Kitchen?

The county listed 2 violations on Sep 8, 2026: Equipment in poor repair and No hot or cold water at a sink.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 8, 2026, the county marked none as critical.