Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen

Market or grocery · Santa Clara, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · Routine county inspection · Jul 15, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most markets and grocery stores here got 2 to 13 points taken off. Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen got about the same as most.

Compared with 534 Santa Clara County markets and grocery stores. Each store's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food K27How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-302.11.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Top to bottom

From Food Code 3-302.11

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
May 30, 2025: 2Jul 15, 2026: 22220252026

Every visit

  1. LatestJul 15, 2026Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 98 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jul 15, 2026.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Raw hamburgers stored above tomatoes within the walk in fridge. [CA] All food shall be separated and protected from cross-contamination. Store all raw meat or other raw products of animal origin below ready-to-eat food items.

      Food Code 3-302.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Top to bottom

      • 1. Top: ready-to-eat food (salads, desserts, cut fruit, cooked leftovers, deli meat, cheese, drinks)
      • 2. Raw fish and seafood (cooked to 145°F)
      • 3. Whole cuts of beef, pork and lamb; raw shell eggs (145°F)

      From Food Code 3-302.11

      Keep raw meat types apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen? Fix it

  2. EarlierMay 30, 2025Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Beverage walk in ceiling observed to have dust build up and mold. [CA] Clean walk in cooler ceiling.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen

    Ask for the manager. Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen: (408) 988-1776

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
98 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen

When was Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen last inspected?

The county last inspected Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen on Jul 15, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Ga - The Market - Central Kitchen?

The county listed 1 violation on Jul 15, 2026: Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jul 15, 2026, the county marked none as critical.