Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar

Other food place · Los Gatos, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

4 problems found · Routine county inspection · Mar 10, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Thermometer missing or reading wrong K39How to fixFix it
  2. Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer K40How to fixFix it
  3. Food on the floor or under drips K30How to fixFix it

See all 4 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-304.14, Food Code 3-305.11, Food Code 3-302.11, Food Code 4-301.12.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Thermometer missing or reading wrong

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 4 done

Ice-water method

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (13 → 8). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Jul 9, 2025: 13Mar 10, 2026: 8Follow-up visit, Aug 1, 202513820252026

Every visit

  1. LatestMar 10, 2026Routine inspection92 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 92 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Mar 10, 2026.

    4 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (4)

    • Thermometer missing or reading wrong

      The department's words

      K39 Thermometers provided, accurate

      A couple of the refrigerators are missing thermometers. [CA] Each unit must have a thermometer in it to monitor that the temperature remains 41 degrees F and below.

      Food Code 4-203.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Ice-water method

      • 1. Fill a large glass with crushed ice, then add cold water to the top. Stir.
      • 2. Put the probe in the center, not touching the sides or bottom. A dial thermometer goes at least 2 inches deep, past the dimple.
      • 3. Wait 30 seconds, or until the reading stops moving.
      • 4. It should read 32°F. If not, adjust it (dial: turn the nut under the head with a wrench; digital: press reset per the maker). Replace it if it can't be adjusted.

      Using and cleaning it

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Thermometers and calibration

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar? Fix it

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Observed used wiping cloths on tables in the kitchen. [CA] Used towels must be in sanitizer between each use.

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar? Fix it

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Observed the bulk food bins not labeled. [CA] Label all of the bulk food bins with the contents.

      Food Code 3-305.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Where food may never be stored

      • Keep food at least 6 inches off the floor.
      • Never in restrooms, locker or dressing rooms, garbage rooms, or mechanical rooms (furnace, water heater, electrical).
      • Never under stairs, or under sewer lines, leaking water lines or fire sprinkler lines.

      From Food Code 3-305.11

      Top to bottom

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar? Fix it

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Observed the raw chicken stored above water chestnuts and fish. [CA] always store raw chicken below all other foods and the the raw fish below the water chestnuts also.

      Food Code 3-302.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Top to bottom

      • 1. Top: ready-to-eat food (salads, desserts, cut fruit, cooked leftovers, deli meat, cheese, drinks)
      • 2. Raw fish and seafood (cooked to 145°F)
      • 3. Whole cuts of beef, pork and lamb; raw shell eggs (145°F)

      From Food Code 3-302.11

      Keep raw meat types apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar? Fix it

  2. EarlierAug 1, 2025Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    No notes were taken, but there was an interaction, likely addressing some or all of the prior report. No inspector comment was found. See the official report (opens the department's site) for more information.

  3. EarlierJul 9, 2025Routine inspection87 out of 100 (Green placard)

    6 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (6)

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      The bulk food bins have the scoops in the bins with the handle touching the food. [CA] If the scoops are being stored inside then the must be placed with the handle not touching the food.

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Observed used wiping towels on table tops. [CA] The used wiping towels must be stored in sanitizer between each use.

    • Thermometer missing or reading wrong

      The department's words

      K39 Thermometers provided, accurate

      Observed refrigerators without thermometers. [CA] Each unit must have a thermometer for monitoring temperature.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Not all employees that are preparing food have a food handler card available. [CA] [CA] Each food handler shall maintain a valid food handler card for the duration of his or her employment as food handler. A valid food handler card shall be provided within 30 days of after the date of hire.

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      The light is out above the storage shelf in the back. [CA] Replace/repair for lighting at this station.

    Show 1 more
    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      There are not any test strips available. [CA] Provide sanitizer test strips and monitor that it is at the correct concentration. [COS] Employee found test strips at end of the inspection. The dish washing machine gave a residual amount of chlorine. [CA] Must be at 50ppm chlorine. [COS] The employee replaced the almost empty chlorine container. It now gives 50ppm chlorine.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar

    Ask for the manager. Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar: (408) 884-8659

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
92 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar

When was Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar last inspected?

The county last inspected Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar on Mar 10, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Hanna - Asian Noodle Bar?

The county listed 4 violations on Mar 10, 2026: Thermometer missing or reading wrong; Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer; and Food on the floor or under drips, and 1 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Mar 10, 2026, the county marked none as critical.