Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Holders Country Inn

Other food place · San Jose, CA

1 inspection

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

6 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jun 3, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Holders Country Inn got more than most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Holders Country Inn?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  2. Pests seen inside: fruit flies K23How to fixFix it
  3. Hood filters need cleaning K38How to fixFix it

See all 6 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Holders Country Inn's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Holders Country Inn. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Holders Country Inn first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Holders Country Inn

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 3-304.14, Food Code 3-501.19.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hot food below 135°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Holders Country Inn

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 1 inspection on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

Every visit

  1. LatestJun 3, 2025Routine inspection80 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 80 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jun 3, 2025.

    6 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Sausage on counter measured 69F. Per employee, he brings it out for the rush, about a half hour, then places it back into the cold holding drawer. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above. [COS] Sausage placed back into refrigeration, TPHC form provided to PIC.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Holders Country Inn? Fix it

    Not critical (5)

    • Pests seen inside: fruit flies

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      Observed what appeared to be fruit flies in dry storage area, employee restroom and three compartment sink area. [CA] Food facility shall be kept free of non-disease carrying insects, weevils, ants, gnats, and fruit flies.

      Food Code 6-501.111

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Holders Country Inn? Fix it

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      Light out in ventilation hood across from three compartment sink. [CA] Repair/replace light.

      Food Code 6-501.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Hood filters clean

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Holders Country Inn? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed broken floor tiles in dishwashing area and broken coving in restroom. [CA] Replace broken floor tiles with a smooth and of durable construction and nonabsorbent material that is easily cleanable.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Holders Country Inn? Fix it

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Observed several wiping cloths stored on counter in preparation area. [CA] Wiping towels shall be stored in sanitizing solution of an approved concentration when not in use (100 ppm - chlorine, 200 ppm - quaternary ammonium).

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Holders Country Inn? Fix it

    • Time as a control not marked or logged

      The department's words

      K08 Time as a public health control; procedures & records

      Butters and creams were time marked for four hours in front preparation area however, written procedures were not available. [CA] Provide written procedures and time marking for PHFs utilizing time as a public health control (TPHC).

      Food Code 3-501.19

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      The 4-hour option

      • Start with food at 41°F or below, or 135°F or above.
      • Mark the container with the discard time: 4 hours after it left temperature control.
      • Cook and serve, serve, or throw it out by that time.
      • Throw out any container with no time marked.

      From Food Code 3-501.19

      The 6-hour option (cold food only)

      2 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Time as a public health control (the 4-hour rule)

      The full guide has 2 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Holders Country Inn? Fix it

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Holders Country Inn, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Holders Country Inn

    Ask for the manager. Holders Country Inn can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Holders Country Inn: (408) 226-8831

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Holders Country Inn?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
80 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Holders Country Inn

When was Holders Country Inn last inspected?

The county last inspected Holders Country Inn on Jun 3, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Holders Country Inn?

The county listed 6 violations on Jun 3, 2025: Hot food below 135°F; Pests seen inside: fruit flies; and Hood filters need cleaning, and 3 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jun 3, 2025, the county marked 1 as critical.