Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club

Other food place · San Jose, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

5 problems found · Routine county inspection · Mar 19, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer K40How to fixFix it
  2. No backflow test on file K41How to fixFix it
  3. Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right K14How to fixFix it

See all 5 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-304.14, Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 2-301.14, Food Code 2-301.15.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Keep the bucket strong

From Food Code 3-304.14

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

Every visit

  1. LatestMar 19, 2025Routine inspection88 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 88 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Mar 19, 2025.

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (5)

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Wet wiping cloth rags were found stored on the counter of the bar. [CA] Wiping towels shall be stored in sanitizing solution of an approved concentration when not in use (100 ppm - chlorine, 200 ppm - quaternary ammonium).

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club? Fix it

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      The faucet at the three compartment sink in the bar does not turn off. [CA] Repair plumbing fixture and maintain in clean and good repair.

      Food Code 5-205.15

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Backflow test on file

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club? Fix it

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      The dishwasher was measured at 25 ppm while no active ware washing was taking place. [CA] Maintain chlorine in mechanical warewash machine at 50 PPM. Note: A message saying to refill the sanitizer was displayed. PIC was unable to refill and said a dishwasher at night would refill it before use.

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      The dishwasher leaks when it is filling up. [CA] Ensure to maintain all equipment in good repair.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club? Fix it

    • Hands not washed when needed

      The department's words

      K05 Hands clean, properly washed; gloves used properly

      Staff were observed washing hands with soap from a plastic insert, using only cold water, and drying hands on a cloth rag. [CA] Properly wash hands with soap, warm water and dry using single use paper towels as required prior to putting on gloves. [COS] Inspector educated on proper hand washing and asked staff to rewash hands. Note: Facility does not have a dedicated hand wash sink. Soap and paper towel dispenser are not immediately available near the hand wash station located at the first compartment of the three compartment ware wash sink. Repeat hand wash violations will result in a dedicated hand washing sink to be installed.

      Food Code 2-301.12

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      When to wash

      • Before you start food work and before you put on gloves
      • After the restroom (wash twice; see below)
      • After touching your face, hair, nose or body

      From Food Code 2-301.14

      How to wash

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club? Fix it

  2. EarlierFeb 5, 2025Routine inspectionGreen placard

    5 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      There were no paper towels available at the hand wash station. [CA] Ensure to provide paper towels at the hand wash station at all times. [COS] Staff restocked the paper towel dispenser.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (4)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Facility has added a Turbochef oven without plan check approval. [CA] All utensils and equipment shall be approved, installed properly, and meet applicable standards. Submit plans for the oven or remove from the premises.

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      Facility lacks the testing materials for their choice of sanitizer, quaternary ammonia. [CA] Testing equipment and materials shall be provided to measure the applicable sanitization method.

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      The cold water faucet handle at the three compartment sink was off. Per staff, they have ordered a new one to replace it. The handle was placed back on the sink. [CA] Ensure to maintain all plumbing fixtures in good repair.

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      Facility has a turbochef oven operating from a counter at a waiter station near the kitchen area. [CA] Provide approved exhaust hood ventilation over all cooking equipment as required to effectively remove cooking odors, smoke, steam, grease, heat, and vapors.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer Read the free guide
    • No backflow test on file In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test
    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right Read the free guide
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • Hands not washed when needed Read the free guide

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club

    Ask for the manager. Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club: (408) 497-9742

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
88 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club

When was Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club last inspected?

The county last inspected Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club on Mar 19, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Hotel De Anza - Hedley Club?

The county listed 5 violations on Mar 19, 2025: Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer; No backflow test on file; and Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right, and 2 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Mar 19, 2025, the county marked none as critical.