Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

In-N-Out Burgers #142

Other food place · San Jose, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · Routine county inspection · Aug 25, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. In-N-Out Burgers #142 got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about In-N-Out Burgers #142?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Equipment in poor repair K35How to fixFix it
  2. Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right K14How to fixFix it
  3. Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair K45How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For In-N-Out Burgers #142's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, In-N-Out Burgers #142. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim In-N-Out Burgers #142 first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim In-N-Out Burgers #142

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 2-301.15, Food Code 6-501.112.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Clean first, then sanitize

From Food Code 4-603.16

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim In-N-Out Burgers #142

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Nov 7, 2024: 7Dec 9, 2025: 5Aug 25, 2026: 775720242026

Every visit

  1. LatestAug 25, 2026Routine inspection93 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 93 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Aug 25, 2026.

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      The wood pellets that the onions are on are turning black from moisture. [CA] The wood pellets must be replaced with clean pellets temporarily or if they are permanent storage then dunnage racks may be helpful as they can easily be cleaned, sanitized and the floor can still be cleaned underneath.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you In-N-Out Burgers #142? Fix it

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      The inside upper panel and side wall of the ice machine has some brown and black accumulation. [CA] Clean and sanitize the inside of the ice machine.

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you In-N-Out Burgers #142? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed grout missing in several floor tiles in the kitchen. [CA] Repair the flooring. Observed some black spots on the walls near the potatoes storage area. [CA] Clean the walls to remove the spots.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you In-N-Out Burgers #142? Fix it

  2. EarlierDec 9, 2025Routine inspection95 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed standing water and mildew-like growth in the missing grout areas of the tile. [CA] Replace the missing grout.

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      There were not any paper towels in the dispenser at the hand sink upon entry. [CA] Keep the paper towels in the dispenser for proper hand washing. [COS] The manager refilled the dispenser.

  3. EarlierNov 7, 2024Routine inspection93 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed the floor to be missing grout in areas in the kitchen and broken tiles near the potato wash area. [CA] Repair the floors where missing grout or broken tiles are observed.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Observed the inside upper stainless panel of the ice maker to have a small piece of lettuce stuck to it. [CA] Clean the lettuce off of the inside panel of the ice machine. [COS] The manager removed the panel and washed and sanitized it.

    • Pests inside, or a way in for them

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      Observed a dog in the facility. [CA] Pets are not allowed in the facility. [COS] The manager spoke with the customer and the dog was taken outside.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of In-N-Out Burgers #142, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right Read the free guide
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

    Open the steps here

  2. Call In-N-Out Burgers #142

    Ask for the manager. In-N-Out Burgers #142 can only fix what it knows about.

    Call In-N-Out Burgers #142: (626) 813-8200

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run In-N-Out Burgers #142?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
93 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about In-N-Out Burgers #142

When was In-N-Out Burgers #142 last inspected?

The county last inspected In-N-Out Burgers #142 on Aug 25, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at In-N-Out Burgers #142?

The county listed 3 violations on Aug 25, 2026: Equipment in poor repair; Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right; and Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Aug 25, 2026, the county marked none as critical.