Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Iron Pot Stew

Other food place · Santa Clara, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · County inspection, Follow-up inspection · Mar 11, 2026

Is that a lot?

Too few food places here for ranges. Colours show points.

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Iron Pot Stew got more than most. That's from the last routine visit, on Mar 9, 2026.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Iron Pot Stew?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed K36How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Iron Pot Stew's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Iron Pot Stew. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Iron Pot Stew first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Iron Pot Stew

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 2-301.14, Food Code 3-305.11, Food Code 2-301.15.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Iron Pot Stew

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 3 times in the last 12 months (2 routine, 1 follow-up).

Every visit

  1. LatestMar 11, 2026Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    This one: Green placard, inspected Mar 11, 2026.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      Observed rice paddles and working utensils stored in standing water. [CA] Utensils shall be stored in the following manner: 1) in the food with their handles above the top of the food and the container, 2) in running water, 3) in a container of water at 135°F or above, 4) at room temperature if washed within 4 hours of initial use.

      Food Code 4-901.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Iron Pot Stew? Fix it

  2. EarlierMar 9, 2026Routine inspection60 out of 100 (Yellow placard)

    10 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    Critical (3)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Measured raw meat stored at ambient temperature in the 3-compartment sink from 48-53F. Per employee, raw meat has been thawing for 1 hour prior. [CA] Potentially Hazardous Foods shall be kept at 41F or below or 135F or above. [COS] Specialist directed employee to relocate raw meat for immediate cooking or back into the refrigeration unit.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Observed employee skipping sanitizing step during active warewashing. Per employee, manual sanitizing is accomplished using only hot water. Measured the water temperature in the 3-compartment sink at 141F, and the maximum water temperature from the faucet at 155F. [CA] Manual sanitization shall be accomplished in the final sanitizing rinse by contacting a chlorine solution of 100 PPM concentration for at least 30 seconds, by contacting a quaternary ammonium solution of 200 PPM concentration for at least 60 seconds, or by contacting water measuring 171F for at least 30 seconds. [COS] Specialist directed employee on how to set up the 3-compartment sink with chlorine sanitizer solution. Measured chlorine at 100 ppm. Dishes were properly washed, rinsed, and sanitized.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hands not washed when needed

      The department's words

      K05 Hands clean, properly washed; gloves used properly

      Observed multiple improper handwashing practices including: - Employee touching meat on the ground, then proceeding to use the same pair of gloves to dip raw pork in batter for frying without properly changing gloves and washing hands. - Employee touching raw meat, then proceeding to handle clean equipment without an intermediate handwashing step. [CA] Employees are required to wash their hands: 1) before beginning work, 2) before handling food or clean equipment, 3) as often as necessary during food preparation to remove soil and contamination, 4) when switching from raw to ready to eat foods, 5) after touching body parts, 6) after coughing, sneezing, eating, or drinking, 7) after using the restroom, and 8) any time when contamination may occur. [COS] Specialist directed employees to properly wash hands. Contaminated food was cooked again for service, and contaminated equipment was re-washed. Discussed handwashing policy with PIC.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (7)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      1) Observed partially open tofu containers stored in refrigeration units without coverage. [CA] After opening single-use food containers, food shall be transferred to a multiuse food-grade container that is approved for sanitation. 2) Observed raw meat stored in plastic grocery bags. [CA] Food shall be stored in approved, food grade containers.

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Observed foods stored on the floor throughout the kitchen and the walk-in freezer. [CA] Food shall be stored six inches above the floor to prevent contamination and facilitate ease of cleaning.

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Observed handwash station in the back area is partially obstructed due to gloves and steel wool stored in the compartment. Nearby handwash stations available for use at the time of inspection. [CA] Handwash stations shall be fully stocked and accessible at all times.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Actively working employees lack food handler cards for review. [CA] All food handlers shall maintain a valid food handler card for the duration of their employment as a food handler. Food handler cards shall be available for review.

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      1) In the walk-in cooler and refrigeration units, observed storage of raw meat over ready-to-eat produce. [CA] All food shall be separated and protected from cross-contamination. Store all raw meat or other raw products of animal origin below ready-to-eat food items. 2) In the self-service buffet line, observed soup well and rice are stored without overhead protection. [CA] Food on display shall be protected from cross-contamination, by the use of an approved sneeze guard that intercept a direct line between the consumer's mouth and the food being displayed. 3) At the front handwash station next to ice machine, observed lemons are stored in a container hanging on the handwash sink and directly under the paper towel dispenser. [CA] Food shall be stored away from the handwash sink to prevent splash contamination.

    Show 2 more
    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      Observed active leak underneath the 3-compartment sink. [CA] Plumbing fixtures shall be maintained in good repair.

    • Food thawed the wrong way

      The department's words

      K26 Approved thawing methods used; frozen food

      Observed raw meat thawing at ambient temperatures in the 3-compartment sink. [CA] Frozen potentially hazardous food shall only be thawed in one of the following ways: 1) under refrigeration that maintains the food temperature at 41°F or below, 2) completely submerged under potable running water for a period not to exceed two hours at a water temperature of 70°F or below, and with sufficient water velocity to agitate and flush off loose particles into the sink drain, 3) in a microwave oven if immediately followed by immediate preparation, 4) as part of a cooking process.

  3. EarlierJan 20, 2026Routine inspectionGreen placard

    4 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (4)

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      Observed cooking equipment extends outside of the ventilation hood. [CA] The ventilation hood shall have a minimum of 6-inches overhang over cooking equipment.

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      Observed multiple bowls without handles or scoop handles stored in direct contact with bulk ingredients. [CA] Provide scoops with handles to prevent direct hand contact with food. Store handles in such a way to prevent contamination.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed parts of the flooring in the kitchen area are damaged and missing base coving. Observed floor in the outside buffet area is missing base coving. [CA] The juncture of the floor and wall shall be coved with a 3/8-inch minimum radius coving and shall extend up the wall at least 4 inches.

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      1) Observed active leak in the piping underneath the 2-compartment sink. [CA] Repair leak. Plumbing fixtures shall be maintained in good repair. 2) Observed several drainpipes extend directly into the floor sink. [CA] Provide air gap between the drain pipes and floor sink that is at least twice the diameter of the inlet and no less than one inch.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Iron Pot Stew, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Iron Pot Stew

    Ask for the manager. Iron Pot Stew can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Iron Pot Stew: (408) 921-9999

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Iron Pot Stew?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Follow-up inspection
Result
Green placard
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Iron Pot Stew

When was Iron Pot Stew last inspected?

The county last inspected Iron Pot Stew on Mar 11, 2026. It was a follow-up inspection.

What did the county find at Iron Pot Stew?

The county listed 1 violation on Mar 11, 2026: Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Mar 11, 2026, the county marked none as critical.