Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

Other food place · San Jose, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

2 problems found · Routine county inspection · Feb 26, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Thermometer missing or reading wrong K39How to fixFix it
  2. Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer K40How to fixFix it

See all 2 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-304.14, Food Code 4-301.12.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Thermometer missing or reading wrong

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 4 done

Ice-water method

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (6 → 4). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Feb 4, 2025: 9Sep 18, 2025: 6Feb 26, 2026: 496420252026

Every visit

  1. LatestFeb 26, 2026Routine inspection96 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 96 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Feb 26, 2026.

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Thermometer missing or reading wrong

      The department's words

      K39 Thermometers provided, accurate

      There was not a functional prob thermometer to measure the internal temperature of the cold and hot food products. [CA] Provide an approved prob type thermometer and use it with regular calibration and sanitization.

      Food Code 4-203.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Ice-water method

      • 1. Fill a large glass with crushed ice, then add cold water to the top. Stir.
      • 2. Put the probe in the center, not touching the sides or bottom. A dial thermometer goes at least 2 inches deep, past the dimple.
      • 3. Wait 30 seconds, or until the reading stops moving.
      • 4. It should read 32°F. If not, adjust it (dial: turn the nut under the head with a wrench; digital: press reset per the maker). Replace it if it can't be adjusted.

      Using and cleaning it

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Thermometers and calibration

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy? Fix it

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      A couple of wet/soiled wiping cloths were stored on the drainboards and on the wash sink. [CA] Wet/soiled wiping cloths must be stored in a bucket that has standard sanitizer concentration in between use which is 200 ppm quaternary ammonia or 100 ppm chlorine (bleach).

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy? Fix it

  2. EarlierSep 18, 2025Routine inspection94 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Permits available

      The department's words

      K49 Permits available

      48 HOUR NOTICE-- Our records indicate this facility has a delinquent account and is operating without a valid Santa Clara County Department of Environmental Health permit|. The facility has an outstanding account balance in the amount of $1,123.75 Payment must be made within 48 hours (2 business days) to the Santa Clara County DEH online at our website which is https://paydirect.link2gov.com/SantaClaraCountyDEH/ItemSearch using an account ID number AR1332777. You may also drop a business check or a crasher's check at our office address written on the top right corner. A re-inspection will not be conducted if your account is paid in full by 9/23/2025. The facility shall remain open, and a new valid permit will be mailed after payment has been received. If your account has not been paid in full by the Comply By date, a re-inspection will be carried out, and the facility owner may be billed at the current hourly rate per County Ordinance Code B11-8. Non-payment of permit fees within 48 hours will result in additional legal actions up to and including facility closure.

    • Thermometer missing or reading wrong

      The department's words

      K39 Thermometers provided, accurate

      There was not a functional prob thermometer to measure the internal temperature of the cold and hot food products. [CA] Provide an approved prob type thermometer and use it with regular calibration and sanitization.

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      There is no approved sanitizer measuring strip to measure the concentration of the chemicals used to sanitize dishes and utensils in the facility. [CA] Provide approved sanitizer measuring strips for the chemicals used in sanitizing utensils. equipment, and food contact surfaces.

  3. EarlierFeb 4, 2025Routine inspection91 out of 100 (Green placard)

    4 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (4)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      The school has brought a new ice machine and is using a pump to dispose drain water accumulated from condensation of the machine. [CA]Drain from the ice machine must be disposed into a floor sink. Please submit plan, specification, and the reason why drain from the ice machine is not discharged into a floor sink to our plan check unit within two weeks. Until the unit is approved by our plan check service, it may not be used to make ice. Please contact our plan check service via email at [email] or telephone number [phone].

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Repeated violation: There is not a food safety manager certified person in the facility. [CA] Someone from the facility must take a food safety certificate class within two months and keep copy of the certificate on file. Food Safety Manager certificate class may be taken on the following websites: 1. Premier Food Safety: https://www.premierfoodsafety.com/food-manager-certification/california\ 2. Learn 2 Serve: https://www.360training.com/learn2serve/food-safety-manager/California 3. Serve Safe Manager: https://www.servsafe.com/ServSafe-Manager

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      Repeated violation: The ice scoop for the ice machine was stored on unclean surface. [CA] All reusable utensils including the ice scoop must be stored on clean surface/container in between use.

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      Repeated violation: The kitchen has an ice machine used during sporting events with couple of scoops. However, There is no approved sanitizer measuring strip to measure the concentration of the chemicals used to sanitize dishes and utensils in the facility. [CA] Provide approved sanitizer measuring strips for the chemicals used in sanitizing utensils. equipment, and food contact surfaces.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

    Ask for the manager. Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy: (408) 858-5022

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
96 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy

When was Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy last inspected?

The county last inspected Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy on Feb 26, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Latino College Preparatory Academy / Roberto Cruz Leadership Academy?

The county listed 2 violations on Feb 26, 2026: Thermometer missing or reading wrong and Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Feb 26, 2026, the county marked none as critical.