Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos

Other food place · Los Gatos, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · Routine county inspection · Dec 30, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair K45How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos' team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (4 → 2). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Nov 14, 2024: 4Dec 30, 2025: 24220242025

Every visit

  1. LatestDec 30, 2025Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 98 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Dec 30, 2025.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed debris on the floors under equipment. [CA] Thoroughly clean the floors.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos? Fix it

  2. EarlierNov 14, 2024Routine inspection96 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Observed the floor under the dish sink to have accumulation of grime. [CA] thoroughly clean the floors. Observed the tile floor in the dish washing area to be missing the grout. [CA] Replace the grout where missing. Observed the flooring in the dry food storage area to be deteriorating. [CA] Repair the floor where it is coming up to keep from having accumulation of debris under the floor. If replacing the floor please contact the department of environmental health plan check department first for floor change.

    • Thermometer missing or reading wrong

      The department's words

      K39 Thermometers provided, accurate

      Observed the refrigerated pull out drawers to not have thermometers. [CA] Provide thermometers in the units.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos

    Ask for the manager. Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos: (408) 356-1006

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
98 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos

When was Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos last inspected?

The county last inspected Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos on Dec 30, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Lhcf - The Terraces Of Los Gatos?

The county listed 1 violation on Dec 30, 2025: Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Dec 30, 2025, the county marked none as critical.