Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Los Altos High School

Other food place · Los Altos, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

No problems found · Routine county inspection · Sep 14, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Los Altos High School got fewer than most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Los Altos High School's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Los Altos High School. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Los Altos High School first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Los Altos High School

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Los Altos High School

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (2 → 0). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Oct 23, 2024: 8Mar 23, 2026: 2Sep 14, 2026: 082020242026

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 14, 2026Routine inspection100 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 100 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Sep 14, 2026.

    No violations listed in the data.

  2. EarlierMar 23, 2026Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      approximately 1/4 " gap to back delivery doors [CA]eliminate door gap to prevent pest entry

  3. EarlierOct 23, 2024Routine inspection92 out of 100 (Green placard)

    4 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (4)

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      Faucet for wash and rinse compartments at three compartment sink is leaking water when turned on. [CA] Repair plumbing fixture and maintain in clean and good repair.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      Observed employee cell phone stored on cutting board on prep unit near cook line. [CA] Employee's personal effects (cell phone, car keys, and jackets) shall be stored in employee lockers or other designated areas for employee storage.

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      K33 Nonfood contact surfaces clean

      Observed accumulation of dust on walk in cooler fan guards. [CA] Nonfood-contact surfaces of equipment shall be kept free of an accumulation of dust, dirt, food residue, and other debris.

    • Signs posted; last inspection report available

      The department's words

      K47 Signs posted; last inspection report available

      Lack of valid health permit posted in the facility. [CA] The health permit issued by this department shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the food facility.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Los Altos High School, you can:

  1. Call Los Altos High School

    Ask for the manager. Los Altos High School can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Los Altos High School: (650) 960-8811

  2. Share this page

  3. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  4. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Los Altos High School?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
100 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Los Altos High School

When was Los Altos High School last inspected?

The county last inspected Los Altos High School on Sep 14, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Los Altos High School?

The county listed no violations on Sep 14, 2026.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 14, 2026, the county marked none as critical.