Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Naan & Curry

Other food place · San Jose, CA

5 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · County inspection, Follow-up inspection · Sep 15, 2026

Is that a lot?

Too few food places here for ranges. Colours show points.

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Naan & Curry got about the same as most. That's from the last routine visit, on Aug 13, 2026.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Naan & Curry?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Pests seen inside: rodents K23How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Naan & Curry's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Naan & Curry. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Naan & Curry first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Naan & Curry

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 3-305.11, Food Code 3-302.11, Food Code 2-301.15.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Pests seen inside: rodents

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

What to do

From Food Code 6-501.112

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Naan & Curry

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 5 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 4 times in the last 12 months (3 routine, 1 follow-up).

Fewer points taken off than last time (16 → 7). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Jun 19, 2025: 6Dec 11, 2025: 16Aug 13, 2026: 7Follow-up visit, Sep 15, 2026616720252026

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 15, 2026Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    This one: Green placard, inspected Sep 15, 2026.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Pests seen inside: rodents

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      Food Code 6-501.111

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Naan & Curry? Fix it

  2. EarlierSep 10, 2026Routine inspectionRed placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Pests seen inside: roaches

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      CLOSURE CRITERIA: Different life stages of german cockroaches were observed through out the facility. [CA]: The premises of each food facility must be maintained free of vermin. A facility cannot operate if there is a vermin infestation that leads to contamination of food contact surfaces, packaging, utensils, food equipment, or adulteration of food. The facility is required to cease operations immediately and must remain closed until all corrective actions on the provided checklist are completed.

  3. EarlierAug 13, 2026Routine inspection93 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      Scoop handle was touching flour. [CA] Store scoop handle in such a way that the handle does not come in direct contact with food to prevent contamination. Small plastic bowl in use to scoop beans. [CA] Use approved utensils such as scoops or spoons with handles to ensure hands do not come in direct contact with food.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Employee lack food handlers cards. [CA] Each food handler shall maintain a valid food handler card for the duration of his or her employment as food handler. A valid food handler card shall be provided within 30 days of after the date of hire.

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Containers with lentil and beans lack product's name or labeling. [CA] Working containers holding food or food ingredients that are removed from their original packages shall be identified with the common name of the food if not easily recognizable.

  4. EarlierDec 11, 2025Routine inspection84 out of 100 (Green placard)

    7 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (7)

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Uncovered food items inside the refrigeration. [CA] Always cover food with lid or plastic cover to prevent cross contamination.

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      Bucket of green chutney has a small bowl in it for scooping chutney. [CA] Always use a scoop with handle to scoop so the handle will not touch food. Store scoop handle in such a way that the handle does not come in direct contact with food to prevent contamination. Food containers intended for single use are in use to store chutney. [CA] Single use food container (e.g. soy sauce container, milk carton, yogurt buckets) shall not be reused to store food.

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      K33 Nonfood contact surfaces clean

      Accumulation of food and grease debris was observed on refrigeration door handle and fryer. [CA] Clean accumulation of debris from the equipment and door handle.

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Front hand washing station lack permanent dispenser. [CA] Provide handwashing cleanser in dispenser at handwash stations at all times.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Lack food handlers card. [CA] Each food handler shall maintain a valid food handler card for the duration of his or her employment as food handler. A valid food handler card shall be provided within 30 days of after the date of hire.

    Show 2 more
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      Lack mop rack. [CA] Mop rack or other devices not made available to hang and store cleaning tools.

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Containers of lentil and rice lack common name. [CA] Working containers holding food or food ingredients that are removed from their original packages shall be identified with the common name of the food if not easily recognizable. [SA] With a marker write common names on the containers.

  5. EarlierJun 19, 2025Routine inspection94 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      K33 Nonfood contact surfaces clean

      Accumulation of debris was observed on the equipments inside the kitchen. [CA] Nonfood-contact surfaces of equipment shall be kept free of an accumulation of dust, dirt, food residue, and other debris.

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Dry storage room with containers of rice, flor, beans lack common name. [CA] Working containers holding food or food ingredients that are removed from their original packages shall be identified with the common name of the food if not easily recognizable. Bag of open all purpose flour on floor in the storage room and buckets of food on floor in the walk in unit. [CA] There shall be a minimum of 6 inches overhang of ventilation hood over cooking equipment.

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Raw chicken was stored above cooked chicken. [CA] Food shall be stored according to the proper shelving requirements such as cooked food shall be stored on top shelve and raw chicken shall be stored on bottom shelve to prevent cross contamination. Uncovered food containers in the walk in cooler shelving. [CA] Always cover food container to prevent cross contamination.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Naan & Curry, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Naan & Curry

    Ask for the manager. Naan & Curry can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Naan & Curry: (408) 243-1557

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Naan & Curry?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Follow-up inspection
Result
Green placard
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Naan & Curry

When was Naan & Curry last inspected?

The county last inspected Naan & Curry on Sep 15, 2026. It was a follow-up inspection.

What did the county find at Naan & Curry?

The county listed 1 violation on Sep 15, 2026: Pests seen inside: rodents.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 15, 2026, the county marked none as critical.