Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Panera Bread Company

Other food place · San Jose, CA

4 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

4 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Oct 29, 2025

At the routine inspection on Oct 29, 2025. The latest visit, on Nov 7, 2025, was a follow-up inspection. No notes were taken at it.

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Panera Bread Company got more than most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Panera Bread Company?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: No hot or cold water at a sink K21How to fixFix it
  2. Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  3. Hand sink not ready to use K06How to fixFix it

See all 4 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Panera Bread Company's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Panera Bread Company. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Panera Bread Company first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Panera Bread Company

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-301.15, Food Code 4-603.16.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hot food below 135°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Panera Bread Company

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 4 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (1 routine, 1 follow-up).

Nice work, Panera Bread Company. At the follow-up nine days later, the county listed no items still open.

You cleared the re-check in nine days. We're proud of you.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Jan 20, 2025: 11Jul 31, 2025: 0Oct 29, 2025: 16Follow-up visit, Nov 7, 20251101620252025

Every visit

  1. LatestNov 7, 2025Follow-up inspection

    No notes were taken, but there was an interaction, likely addressing some or all of the prior report. No inspector comment was found. See the official report (opens the department's site) for more information.

    This one: a follow-up inspection on Nov 7, 2025. A follow-up visit re-checks earlier items. The last routine inspection was Oct 29, 2025: 84 out of 100 (Red placard).

  2. EarlierOct 29, 2025Routine inspection84 out of 100 (Red placard)

    4 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Major 1) Water temperature at the 3 composition sink measured 70F. Minor 2) Water temperature at the hand wash sinks, preparation sink, and janitorial sink measured 70F. Note: Facility is lacking hot water. Per district manager, water heater is not operable (since last week) and is scheduled to be replaced by tomorrow morning. [CA] Hot water shall be supplied at a minimum temperature of at least 120°F measured from the faucet throughout facility except at hand wash sinks. Hand wash sinks shall be equipped to provide minimum 100°F water under pressure for a minimum of 15 seconds. Ensure hot water heater is operable and maintained in good repair at all times.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 5-103.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Hot and cold water at every sink

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Panera Bread Company? Fix it

    Not critical (3)

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      In the Beverage-Air 2 door under counter cooler: oatmeal and benedict sauce measured between 46-47F. Per food employee, food items were placed in unit around 10am. [CA] Potentially hazardous foods shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Panera Bread Company? Fix it

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Next to the ice machine, hand wash sink hot water knob appears to be stuck. Additional hand wash sinks available for use. [CA] Repair hand wash sink and maintain in good condition.

      Food Code 5-205.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Panera Bread Company? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Ambient temperature of Beverage-Air 2 door under counter cooler measured at 45F. [CA] Refrigeration must be capable of maintaining PHFs at 41°F or below.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Panera Bread Company? Fix it

  3. EarlierJul 31, 2025Routine inspection100 out of 100 (Green placard)

    No violations listed in the data.

  4. EarlierJan 20, 2025Routine inspection89 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      0 Sanitizer concentration found at mechanical dishwasher. [CA] Maintain chlorine in mechanical warewash machine at 50 PPM.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (1)

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Singe use paper towels are held outside of dispenser in mens restroom. [CA] Single-use sanitary towels shall be provided in dispensers; heated-air hand drying device may be substituted for single-use towels.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Panera Bread Company, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures
    • Hot food below 135°F Read the free guide
    • Hand sink not ready to use Read the free guide
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Panera Bread Company

    Ask for the manager. Panera Bread Company can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Panera Bread Company: (408) 286-1755

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Panera Bread Company?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Follow-up inspection
Result
Green placard
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Panera Bread Company

When was Panera Bread Company last inspected?

The county last inspected Panera Bread Company on Nov 7, 2025. It was a follow-up inspection.

What did the county find at Panera Bread Company?

The county listed no violations on Nov 7, 2025.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Nov 7, 2025, the county marked none as critical.