Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Salt And Straw

Other food place · Palo Alto, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · Routine county inspection · Aug 27, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Salt And Straw got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Salt And Straw?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed K36How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Salt And Straw's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Salt And Straw. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Salt And Straw first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Salt And Straw

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-301.12.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Salt And Straw

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

Fewer points taken off than last time (5 → 2). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Nov 19, 2024: 5Aug 27, 2025: 25220242025

Every visit

  1. LatestAug 27, 2025Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 98 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Aug 27, 2025.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      K36 Equipment, utensils, linens: Proper storage and use

      Observed ice cream scoops in dipper well with the dipper well faucet turned off. [CA] Ensure dipper well faucet is turned on at all times to ensure food particles are flushed out. [COS]

      Food Code 4-901.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Salt And Straw? Fix it

  2. EarlierNov 19, 2024Routine inspection95 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      Lack of chlorine test strips for the dishwasher. [CA] Provide test strips and test daily at 50 ppm chlorine minimum.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Food safety managers certificate unavailable for review. [CA] Each food handler shall maintain a valid food handler card for the duration of his or her employment as food handler. At least one person shall be food safety certified.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Salt And Straw, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Salt And Straw

    Ask for the manager. Salt And Straw can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Salt And Straw: (949) 357-6446

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Salt And Straw?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
98 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Salt And Straw

When was Salt And Straw last inspected?

The county last inspected Salt And Straw on Aug 27, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Salt And Straw?

The county listed 1 violation on Aug 27, 2025: Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Aug 27, 2025, the county marked none as critical.