Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen

Other food place · San Jose, CA

5 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

2 problems found · Routine county inspection · Apr 13, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Equipment in poor repair K35How to fixFix it
  2. Signs posted; last inspection report available K47How to fixFix it

See all 2 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 3-305.11, Food Code 6-301.11.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 5 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (27 → 4). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Nov 26, 2024: 11Oct 7, 2025: 27Apr 13, 2026: 4Follow-up visit, Oct 9, 20251127420242026

Every visit

  1. LatestApr 13, 2026Routine inspection96 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 96 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Apr 13, 2026.

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      The following pieces of equipment are in disrepair: - 1x Blast Chiller - 1x Steamer - 2x Roll In Upright Coolers [CA] Ensure to maintain equipment in good repair. Repair, replace, service, or remove equipment.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen? Fix it

    • Signs posted; last inspection report available

      The department's words

      K47 Signs posted; last inspection report available

      The staff restrooms lack a handwash reminder sign. [CA] A sign or poster that notifies food employees to wash their hands shall be posted at all handwashing stations used by food employees.

  2. EarlierOct 23, 2025Routine inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Pests seen inside: droppings

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      1. Observed Vermin: Documented in the following areas: - Observed an excessive amount of rodent droppings on each level at the last storage rack near the walk in freezer. Both old and fresh droppings were found. Evidence of gnawing on a plastic lid and cardboard boxes were also observed. A small but long storage area was observed to be next to the walk in freezer with several unused items (old paint cannisters, numerous closed boxes, and an open box of absorbent socks). Per staff, they had cleaned droppings the day before (10/22/2025) 2. Photographs: Taken for documentation purposes. [CA]: The premises of each food facility must be maintained free of vermin. A facility cannot operate if there is a vermin infestation that leads to contamination of food contact surfaces, packaging, utensils, food equipment, or adulteration of food. The facility is required to cease operations immediately and must remain closed until all corrective actions on the provided checklist are completed. [SA] The affected area is downstairs at the receiving area of the building. The storage area and walk in refrigeration units are physically separate from the rest of the facility upstairs. Area is able to be isolated so as to not immediately and physically impact on going operation of the facility. Facility removed essential items from the storage area and walk in units to cease use until infestation is abated and an Environmental Health permit is issued to the storage area. Submit application for a permit within 24 hours.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

  3. EarlierOct 9, 2025Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    No notes were taken, but there was an interaction, likely addressing some or all of the prior report. No inspector comment was found. See the official report (opens the department's site) for more information.

  4. EarlierOct 7, 2025Routine inspection73 out of 100 (Yellow placard)

    7 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Hot water at the conveyor dishwasher measured at a max of 143 F while actively washing dishes. [CA] Mechanical sanitization shall be accomplished in the final sanitizing rinse by achieving a utensil surface temperature of 160°F (or manufacturer's instruction). Note: Reviewed sanitizer logs and all entries were below 160F. Dishwashing staff were unaware of the critical temperature for sanitizing dishes. [SA] Facility switched to manually sanitize all dishes in the three compartment sink. All dishes were proceeded to be sanitized.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Numerous potentially hazardous foods in the receiving walk in cooler were measured above 50F. Per the temperature log for the cooler the last recorded temperature was for 9/30/25 and it measured at 47F. Log also had records of days prior to 9/30 where the temperature was above 41F. When speaking to one of the PIC of the facilities storing food in the unit they were notified yesterday that the temperature of the unit was high. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above. [COS] All PHFs were discarded. See VC&D report.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (5)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      The basement dry storage room has numerous holes in the walls. [CA] Ensure to maintain the floors, walls, and ceilings of the facility clean and in good repair to prevent the entrance and harborage of vermin.

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      Facility is storing food and food related equipment under a pirple reclaim pipe, black sewer pipe, and gas line in the basement area. [CA] Food shall not be stored in lockers, toilet rooms, dressing rooms, refuse rooms, mechanical rooms, under unshielded sewer lines, leaking water lines, under stairwells, under other sources of contamination.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      1. The conveyor dishwasher is not properly sanitizing dishes. The booster heater appeared to be off. 2. The receving walk in cooler was not maintaining PHFs at 41F or below. 3. The blast chiller is in disrepair and cannot be opened as it is stick at -40F. 4. One of the Rational iCombi Pro ovens is not working. [CA] Ensure all equipment in in good repair. Repair, replace, or service the equipment.

    • Pests seen inside: droppings

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      In the downstairs dry storage area numerous amounts of rodent droppings were observed on the floor. [CA] Clean and sanitize area of old droppings. Provide pest control as necessary.

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      Repeat Violation: In the dry storage room off of the main kitchen there are two missing light covers with mercury based bulbs installed. [CA] Light bulbs shall be shielded, coated or otherwise shatter-resistant in areas where there is unpackaged foods, clean equipment, utensils, linens, or unwrapped single use articles.

  5. EarlierNov 26, 2024Routine inspection89 out of 100 (Green placard)

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (5)

    • Restroom not stocked or needs cleaning

      The department's words

      K43 Toilet facilities: properly constructed, supplied, cleaned

      In the women's employee restroom observed toilet tissue not in the dispenser. [CA] Toilet tissue shall be provided in a permanently installed dispenser at each toilet.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      In the employee women's restroom 2 out of 3 hand sinks do not have hot water. [CA] Handwashing facilities equipped with a mixing valve that is not readily adjustable at the faucet, shall provide warm water at least 100°F, but not greater than 108°F. [SA] The third faucet is in proper working order. Staff to use this faucet in the meantime.

    • Garbage uncovered or not taken out

      The department's words

      K42 Garbage & refuse properly disposed; facilities maintained

      1. The left recycling bin is in disrepair with holes on the sides of the container. 2. The right recycling bin has one of the lids in disrepair/missing. [CA] Replace broken/missing refuse containers.

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      The atmospheric valve at the mop sink is in disrepair and leaking. [CA] Repair plumbing fixture and maintain in clean and good repair.

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      In the dry storage room with the catering services bulk storage there is a missing light cover. [CA] Light bulbs shall be shielded, coated or otherwise shatter-resistant in areas where there is unpackaged foods, clean equipment, utensils, linens, or unwrapped single use articles.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen

    Ask for the manager. Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen: (510) 313-3331

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
96 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen

When was Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen last inspected?

The county last inspected Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen on Apr 13, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Sjsu Student Union - Main Kitchen?

The county listed 2 violations on Apr 13, 2026: Equipment in poor repair and Signs posted; last inspection report available.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Apr 13, 2026, the county marked none as critical.