Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

St-Lakeside Lagunita

Other food place · Stanford, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · Routine county inspection · Jun 9, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. St-Lakeside Lagunita got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about St-Lakeside Lagunita?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Shelves and surfaces need cleaning K33How to fixFix it
  2. No hot or cold water at a sink K21How to fixFix it
  3. Equipment in poor repair K35How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For St-Lakeside Lagunita's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, St-Lakeside Lagunita. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim St-Lakeside Lagunita first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim St-Lakeside Lagunita

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 2-301.15.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim St-Lakeside Lagunita

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (19 → 7). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Dec 4, 2024: 19Jun 9, 2026: 7Follow-up visit, Dec 4, 202419720242026

Every visit

  1. LatestJun 9, 2026Routine inspection93 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 93 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jun 9, 2026.

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      K33 Nonfood contact surfaces clean

      Observed black mold like debris noted on wall of 3 comp sink. [CA] Clean this area daily to prevent debris buildup.

      Food Code 4-602.13

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you St-Lakeside Lagunita? Fix it

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      All hand sinks equipped with the automatic combination faucet had water temperatures above 108F. [CA] Maintain a minimum of 100F-108F maximum water temperature at the hand sink faucet. [COS] Each sink was adjusted and marked with a black marker to indicate the proper temperature during inspection.

      Food Code 5-103.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Hot and cold water at every sink

      In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures

      Fix and log it now

      Are you St-Lakeside Lagunita? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Observed stainless steel metal piece with a gap (edges of sink against the wall) with a large gap. [CA] Repair/replace the metal panel to eliminate the gap.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you St-Lakeside Lagunita? Fix it

  2. EarlierDec 4, 2024Routine inspection81 out of 100 (Yellow placard)

    3 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Irreversible dish plate thermometer measured at 155F for the high temp dishwasher. Dishwasher in use at time of verifying tempearture. [CA] A minimum of 160F dish plate temperature is required. Manually sanitize all food equipment at the 3 compartment sink at 200 ppm quaternary ammonium. Manager contacted maintenance service during inspection.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Cooked food not cooled in time

      The department's words

      K09 Proper cooling methods

      Measured 4 large covered containers of pasta prepared yesterday between 51F-56F in walk in cooler. Measured 8 covered containers of food prepared yesterday on single baking sheet rack (cooked rice/beans/sauce) between 45-48F. [CA] After heating or hot holding, Potentially Hazardous Foods (PHFs) shall be cooled rapidly from 135°F to 70°F within 2 hours and from 70°F to 41°F within 4 hours. Approved cooling methods include: 1) Placing the food in shallow pans 2) Separating the food into thinner or smaller portions. 3) Using rapid cooling equipment (Ex. blast chiller) 4) Using containers that facilitate heat transfer (ex. stainless steel) 5) Adding ice as an ingredient. 6) Using ice paddles 7) Using an ice bath and stirring frequently 8) Accordance with a HACCP plan. Cooling foods shall have enough space around the containers for cold air to circulate, be loosely covered, or uncovered and stirred as frequently needed to evenly cool. [COS] All food was discarded in trash.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (1)

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Measured warm water at hand sink next to 3 comp sink at 125F, warm water at hand sink behind cook line at 91F. [CA] Maintain warm water at combination faucet for hand sink between 100-108F.

  3. EarlierDec 4, 2024Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    No notes were taken, but there was an interaction, likely addressing some or all of the prior report. No inspector comment was found. See the official report (opens the department's site) for more information.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of St-Lakeside Lagunita, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom
    • No hot or cold water at a sink In CleanCleaver: Log hand sink and dish water temperatures
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call St-Lakeside Lagunita

    Ask for the manager. St-Lakeside Lagunita can only fix what it knows about.

    Call St-Lakeside Lagunita: (650) 736-9990

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run St-Lakeside Lagunita?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
93 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about St-Lakeside Lagunita

When was St-Lakeside Lagunita last inspected?

The county last inspected St-Lakeside Lagunita on Jun 9, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at St-Lakeside Lagunita?

The county listed 3 violations on Jun 9, 2026: Shelves and surfaces need cleaning; No hot or cold water at a sink; and Equipment in poor repair.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jun 9, 2026, the county marked none as critical.