Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Sugar Plum

Other food place · Gilroy, CA

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

5 problems found · Routine county inspection · Sep 7, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Sugar Plum got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Sugar Plum?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Hood filters need cleaning K38How to fixFix it
  2. Sewage or wastewater not disposed of right K22How to fixFix it
  3. Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair K44How to fixFix it

See all 5 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Sugar Plum's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Sugar Plum. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Sugar Plum first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Sugar Plum

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Sugar Plum

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
May 17, 2025: 4Sep 7, 2026: 1141120252026

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 7, 2026Routine inspection89 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 89 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Sep 7, 2026.

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (5)

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      FOUND AN ELECTRIC CABLE TOUCHING THE FAUCET OF THE HAND WASH SINK IN THE FRONT SERVICE AREA. [CA] RELOCATE THE ELECTRIC CABLE. COS

      Food Code 6-501.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Hood filters clean

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sugar Plum? Fix it

    • Sewage or wastewater not disposed of right

      The department's words

      K22 Sewage and wastewater properly disposed

      FOUND WASTE WATER IN THE MOP BUCKET. [CA] DISCARD WASTE WATER IN THE SANITARY SEWER. COS

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      FOUND THE MOP STORED ON THE FLOOR IN THE MOP ROOM. [CA] HANG THE MOP TO AIR DRY.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sugar Plum? Fix it

    • Signs posted; last inspection report available

      The department's words

      K47 Signs posted; last inspection report available

      MISSING HAND WASH SIGNS FOR THE RESTROOMS. [CA] PROVIDE SIGNS.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      THE BOTTOM DRAWERS ARE MISSING THE COVER AND HAVE ACCUMULATION OF DUST AND FOOD DEBRIS. [CA] CLEAN THIS AREA MORE OFTEN AND PROVIDE COVERS.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sugar Plum? Fix it

  2. EarlierMay 17, 2025Routine inspection96 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      K33 Nonfood contact surfaces clean

      Mold like substance is growing on the caulking around the 3-compartment sink. [CA] Remove the old caulking and add fresh silicon.

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      One of the light bulbs within the hood system is out at the time of inspection. [CA] Replace the light bulb within the hood system.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Sugar Plum, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Hood filters need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Hood filters
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Sugar Plum

    Ask for the manager. Sugar Plum can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Sugar Plum: (408) 840-7165

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Sugar Plum?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
89 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Sugar Plum

When was Sugar Plum last inspected?

The county last inspected Sugar Plum on Sep 7, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Sugar Plum?

The county listed 5 violations on Sep 7, 2026: Hood filters need cleaning; Sewage or wastewater not disposed of right; and Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair, and 2 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 7, 2026, the county marked none as critical.