Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Sweet Dragon Baking Company

Other food place · San Jose, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

2 problems found · Routine county inspection · Jan 22, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Sweet Dragon Baking Company got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Sweet Dragon Baking Company?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair K45How to fixFix it
  2. Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food K27How to fixFix it

See all 2 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Sweet Dragon Baking Company's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Sweet Dragon Baking Company. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Sweet Dragon Baking Company first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Sweet Dragon Baking Company

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-302.11, Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 4-603.16.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Top to bottom

From Food Code 3-302.11

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Sweet Dragon Baking Company

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (8 → 4). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Oct 18, 2024: 2Jul 3, 2025: 8Jan 22, 2026: 428420242026

Every visit

  1. LatestJan 22, 2026Routine inspection96 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 96 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jan 22, 2026.

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Found broken cove based tile in front of walk-in-cooler. [CA] Replace broken cove base floor tiles with a smooth and of durable construction and nonabsorbent material material that is easily cleanable.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sweet Dragon Baking Company? Fix it

    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      K27 Food separated and protected

      Found shell eggs stored above ready to eat foods in walk-in-cooler. [CA] All food shall be separated and protected from cross-contamination. Store all raw meat or other raw products of animal origin below ready-to-eat food items.

      Food Code 3-302.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Top to bottom

      • 1. Top: ready-to-eat food (salads, desserts, cut fruit, cooked leftovers, deli meat, cheese, drinks)
      • 2. Raw fish and seafood (cooked to 145°F)
      • 3. Whole cuts of beef, pork and lamb; raw shell eggs (145°F)

      From Food Code 3-302.11

      Keep raw meat types apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sweet Dragon Baking Company? Fix it

  2. EarlierJul 3, 2025Routine inspection92 out of 100 (Green placard)

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Pests seen inside: flies

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      1. Found one DEAD cockroach in restroom next to toilet. [CA] Eliminate all evidence of DEAD cockroach. Clean and sanitize all effected areas. 2. Found flies in food/prep area. Each food facility shall be free of pest such as flies. Provide approved pest control services.

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      Measured 100ppm quat at warewash station. Observed equipment and utensil soaking in sanitizer. [CA] Manual sanitization shall be accomplished in the final sanitizing rinse by contacting a chlorine solution of 100 PPM concentration for at least 30 seconds or by contacting a quaternary ammonium solution of 200 PPM concentration for at least 60 seconds.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      Found broken cove based tiles in the following areas: wall near rack in front of walk-in-cooler and on both sides of warewash station. [CA] Replace broken/missing coved base floor tiles with a smooth and of durable construction and nonabsorbent material that is easily cleanable.

  3. EarlierOct 18, 2024Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      Found leaking faucet at 3-compartment sink (right side) when water knob is off. [CA] Repair leak.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Sweet Dragon Baking Company, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop
    • Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food Read the free guide

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Sweet Dragon Baking Company

    Ask for the manager. Sweet Dragon Baking Company can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Sweet Dragon Baking Company: (408) 205-7319

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Sweet Dragon Baking Company?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
96 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Sweet Dragon Baking Company

When was Sweet Dragon Baking Company last inspected?

The county last inspected Sweet Dragon Baking Company on Jan 22, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Sweet Dragon Baking Company?

The county listed 2 violations on Jan 22, 2026: Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair and Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jan 22, 2026, the county marked none as critical.