Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Taco Bell - 28833

Other food place · Palo Alto, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

1 problem found · Routine county inspection · Mar 31, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Taco Bell - 28833 got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Taco Bell - 28833?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Signs posted; last inspection report available K47How to fixFix it

See all 1 item ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Taco Bell - 28833's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Taco Bell - 28833. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Taco Bell - 28833 first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Taco Bell - 28833

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Taco Bell - 28833

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (5 → 2). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Oct 22, 2024: 3Jun 4, 2025: 5Mar 31, 2026: 235220242026

Every visit

  1. LatestMar 31, 2026Routine inspection98 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 98 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Mar 31, 2026.

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Signs posted; last inspection report available

      The department's words

      K47 Signs posted; last inspection report available

      Department of Environmental Health food facility permit not posted or available. [CA] The health permit issued by this department shall be posted in a conspicuous place in the food facility.

  2. EarlierJun 4, 2025Routine inspection95 out of 100 (Green placard)

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (2)

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      The deep fryer at the cook line extends past the ventilation hood. [CA] There shall be a minimum of 6 inches overhang of ventilation hood over cooking equipment. [COS] Deep fryer adjusted to be fully under the hood.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Measured the water temperature at 117 F from three hand wash sinks within the kitchen and both customer restroom hand wash sinks. Hand wash sinks appear to have one water supply line directly from the hot water heater. [CA] Handwashing facilities equipped with a mixing valve that is not readily adjustable at the faucet, shall provide warm water at least 100°F, but not greater than 108°F. Provide a cold water supply to all hand wash sinks so that they reach a maximum of 108 F. If the water at the handwashing sink is too hot to wash hands (>120 F) making all handwashing sinks unusable (when water temperature is not readily adjustable at the faucet) this could result in facility closure if no suitable alternative is available to wash hands. Contact inspector for a follow-up inspection when hand wash sink water temperatures have been adjusted to a maximum of 108 F.

  3. EarlierOct 22, 2024Routine inspection97 out of 100 (Green placard)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Measured the water temperature at greater than 117 F - 120 F through automatic mixing valves at the kitchen entrance, warewashing area and customer restroom hand wash sinks. [CA] Handwashing facilities equipped with a mixing valve that is not readily adjustable at the faucet, shall provide warm water at least 100°F, but not greater than 108°F. Contact inspector for a follow-up inspection when the cold water supply has been restored to hand wash sinks and hand wash sinks adjusted to a maximum water temperature of 108 F.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Taco Bell - 28833, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Taco Bell - 28833

    Ask for the manager. Taco Bell - 28833 can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Taco Bell - 28833: (650) 312-9934

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Taco Bell - 28833?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
98 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Taco Bell - 28833

When was Taco Bell - 28833 last inspected?

The county last inspected Taco Bell - 28833 on Mar 31, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Taco Bell - 28833?

The county listed 1 violation on Mar 31, 2026: Signs posted; last inspection report available.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Mar 31, 2026, the county marked none as critical.