Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

The Lexington House

Other food place · Los Gatos, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jul 23, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. The Lexington House got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about The Lexington House?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  2. Pests seen inside: roaches K23How to fixFix it
  3. Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right K14How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For The Lexington House's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, The Lexington House. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim The Lexington House first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim The Lexington House

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 3-305.11.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hot food below 135°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim The Lexington House

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Mar 4, 2025: 13Jul 23, 2026: 14131420252026

Every visit

  1. LatestJul 23, 2026Routine inspection86 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 86 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jul 23, 2026.

    3 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      In the reach in refrigerator, measured a container of milk at 55F. Per operator, milk has been stored from the previous day. [CA] Ensure potentially hazardous foods are held cold at 41F and below to prevent bacterial growth. [COS] Operator discarded container of milk.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Lexington House? Fix it

    Not critical (2)

    • Pests seen inside: roaches

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      In the kitchen area, at the installed light fixture above the handwash sink/prep table, observed accumulation of cockroach droppings. In the warewash area, at the water heater, observed dried dead cockroaches. No live activity observed during time of inspection. [CA] Ensure facility is kept free of cockroach activity to prevent possible contamination of food. Clean and sanitize all areas with activity. Seal all cracks, crevices, and holes to prevent possible harborage of vermin.

      Food Code 6-501.111

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Lexington House? Fix it

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      At the bar area, measured chlorine sanitizer at less than 10 PPM. [CA] Ensure chlorine sanitizer is provided at 50 PPM in the warewash machine to allow for proper cleaning and sanitizing of utensils and equipment. [SA] Employees to use the back warewash machine to clean and sanitize utensils and equipment.

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you The Lexington House? Fix it

  2. EarlierMar 4, 2025Routine inspection87 out of 100 (Green placard)

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (5)

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      In the dry storage room, observed an open bag of rice stored. [CA] Ensure all open bags of dry food are transferred to food grade containers and covered with a fitted lid.

    • Sewage or wastewater not disposed of right

      The department's words

      K22 Sewage and wastewater properly disposed

      In the warewash area, at the drain for the warewash machine, observed wastewater is slow-draining. [CA] Ensure drain is able to adequately dispose of wastewater from the warewash machine.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      Food safety manager's certificate was unavailable for review. [CA] Ensure at least one valid food safety manager's certificate is obtained and posted within the facility. All other food employees shall obtain valid food handler cards. Compile all food safety certificates at the facility and have accessible for review.

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      By the warewash area, in the ice machine, observed mold-like growth in the inner panel of the ice machine. [CA] Ensure inner panel of ice machine is cleaned and sanitized to prevent possible contamination of food (ice). At the warewash area, at the warewash machine, measured chlorine sanitizer at 25PPM. [CA] Ensure chlorine sanitizer at the warewash machine is provided at 50 PPM. Prime sanitizer for the warewash machine to provide adequate sanitizer in the line before operating machine.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      In the facility, observed the back door to the kitchen was propped open. In the kitchen area, observed a large hole in the ceiling above the hot water heater. Above the warewash area, observed what appears to be a gap in a large ceiling hatch. Noted airflow at the top of the hatch and light coming through. [CA] Ensure all entrances or openings are sealed/kept closed to prevent a possible entrance for vermin.

  3. EarlierJan 9, 2025Routine inspectionGreen placard

    No violations listed in the data.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of The Lexington House, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call The Lexington House

    Ask for the manager. The Lexington House can only fix what it knows about.

    Call The Lexington House: (408) 354-1600

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run The Lexington House?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
86 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about The Lexington House

When was The Lexington House last inspected?

The county last inspected The Lexington House on Jul 23, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at The Lexington House?

The county listed 3 violations on Jul 23, 2026: Hot food below 135°F; Pests seen inside: roaches; and Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jul 23, 2026, the county marked 1 as critical.