Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z

Food truck · Magna, UT

1 inspection

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

9 problems found · 3 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Oct 21, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food trucks here got 3 to 17 point violations. Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z got about the same as most.

Compared with 388 Salt Lake County food trucks. Each truck's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Ready-to-eat food not dated 4.3.60**How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Food Temperature Measuring Devices 4.4.57**How to fixFix it
  3. Marked critical: Dish sink or dish machine not set up right 4.4.59**How to fixFix it

See all 8 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-501.17, Food Code 4-301.12.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Ready-to-eat food not dated

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 4 done

The rule

From Food Code 3-501.17

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 1 inspection on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestOct 21, 2025Routine inspection15 points

    This one: 15 points, inspected Oct 21, 2025.

    9 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    Critical (3)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Ready-to-eat food not dated

      The department's words

      4.3.60** Ready-to-Eat, Potentially hazardous food (time/temperature control for safety food) - Date Marking

      Potentially hazardous and ready to eat foods that are prepared on-site and held for more than 24 hours are not date-marked.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.17 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      The rule

      • Ready-to-eat TCS food made on site and kept in the fridge more than 24 hours gets a date label.
      • It's good for 7 days at 41°F or below. The day you made it is day 1.
      • Example: potato salad made Saturday is labeled "Discard Friday."
      • Never go past the maker's use-by date on any ingredient.

      From Food Code 3-501.17

      Mixed and opened foods

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Date marking: the 7-day rule

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Food Temperature Measuring Devices

      The department's words

      4.4.57** Food Temperature Measuring Devices

      There is no probe thermometer available with range of 0 - 220°F.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      4.4.59** Sanitizing Solutions-Testing Devices

      There is no sanitizer test kit available.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 4-301.12 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Set up

      • 1. Wash your hands at the hand sink (never at this sink).
      • 2. Clean and sanitize all three sinks and both drainboards.
      • 3. Sink 1 (WASH): detergent and water at 110°F or hotter.

      From Food Code 4-301.12

      Washing, step by step

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      The three-compartment sink, step by step

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z? Fix it

    Non-critical (5)

    • Food Handler Training

      The department's words

      4.1.3 Food Handler Training

      Could not verify employee food handler cards during inspection.

    • Thawing

      The department's words

      4.3.56 Thawing

      Reduced oxygen packaged fish is not being cut out of package prior to thawing.

    • Equipment, Utensils, Linens, and Single-Service and Single-Use Articles-Storage

      The department's words

      4.4.105 Equipment, Utensils, Linens, and Single-Service and Single-Use Articles-Storage

      Single service items are stored on the floor.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.61 Fixed Equipment-Spacing or Sealing

      The 3-compartment sink is not sealed to the adjacent wall.

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z? Fix it

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.85 Nonfood-Contact Surfaces-Cleaning

      Exterior surfaces of cooking equipment are dirty. There is an accumulation of food debris under the grill.

      Cited 2 times

      Food Code 4-602.13 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z? Fix it

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Ready-to-eat food not dated Read the free guide
    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right Read the free guide
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z

    Ask for the manager. Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z: (801) 252-5958

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Mobiles: Mobile Food Units (Trucks)
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
15 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z

When was Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z last inspected?

The county last inspected Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z on Oct 21, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Adams Islandstyle Grill & Catering#417898z?

The county listed 9 violations on Oct 21, 2025: Ready-to-eat food not dated; Food Temperature Measuring Devices; and Dish sink or dish machine not set up right, and 5 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Oct 21, 2025, the county marked 3 as critical.