Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Dodo Restaurant

Sit-down restaurant · Salt Lake City, UT

10 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

9 problems found · 2 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Aug 12, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most sit-down restaurants here got 14 to 49 point violations. Dodo Restaurant got about the same as most.

Compared with 1,218 Salt Lake County sit-down restaurants. Each restaurant's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Dodo Restaurant?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning 4.4.82*How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Hand sink not ready to use 4.5.26**How to fixFix it
  3. Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed 4.4.101How to fixFix it

See all 8 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Dodo Restaurant's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Dodo Restaurant. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Dodo Restaurant first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Dodo Restaurant

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-301.15.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hand sink not ready to use

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Hand sinks are for hands only

From Food Code 2-301.15

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Dodo Restaurant

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 10 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Point violations at each routine inspection
Oct 9, 2018: 7Feb 19, 2019: 9Jun 24, 2019: 9Jan 23, 2020: 6Mar 30, 2021: 5Aug 11, 2022: 5Feb 26, 2024: 9Aug 7, 2024: 29Oct 27, 2025: 9Aug 12, 2026: 16791620182026

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestAug 12, 2026Routine inspection16 points

    This one: 16 points, inspected Aug 12, 2026.

    9 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.82* Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The interior of the ice machine is unclean.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      4.5.26** Using a Handwashing Sink

      Hand sink is being used as a dump sink at bar.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 5-205.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Dodo Restaurant? Fix it

    Non-critical (6)

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      4.4.101 Equipment and Utensils-Air-Drying Required

      Food equipment is not being air dried before being nested together.

      Food Code 4-901.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Dodo Restaurant? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.63 Good Repair and Proper Adjustment

      Gaskets are damaged on a refrigerator unit. Handle damaged on reach in in pie room.

      Cited 2 times

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Dodo Restaurant? Fix it

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.85 Nonfood-Contact Surfaces-Cleaning

      Fan covers in the reach-in pie cold holding units are dirty.

      Food Code 4-602.13 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Dodo Restaurant? Fix it

    • Employee Accomodations-Designated Areas

      The department's words

      4.6.37 Employee Accomodations-Designated Areas

      Employee personal items in food area.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.40 Repairing-Physical Facilities

      Areas of the floor are missing grout.

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Dodo Restaurant? Fix it

    Show 1 more
    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      4.6.43 Cleaning Ventilation Systems-Nuisance and Discharge Prohibition

      Ceiling air vents are dusty.

      Food Code 6-501.14 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Hood filters clean

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Dodo Restaurant? Fix it

  2. EarlierOct 27, 2025Routine inspection9 points

    7 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierAug 7, 2024Routine inspection29 points

    12 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierFeb 26, 2024Routine inspection9 points

    7 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  5. EarlierAug 11, 2022Routine inspection5 points

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  6. EarlierMar 30, 2021Routine inspection5 points

    5 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  7. EarlierJan 23, 2020Routine inspection6 points

    6 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  8. EarlierJun 24, 2019Routine inspection9 points

    9 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  9. EarlierFeb 19, 2019Routine inspection9 points

    4 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  10. EarlierOct 9, 2018Routine inspection7 points

    7 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Dodo Restaurant, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Hand sink not ready to use Read the free guide
    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop
    • Hood filters need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Dodo Restaurant

    Ask for the manager. Dodo Restaurant can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Dodo Restaurant: (801) 486-2473

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Dodo Restaurant?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Restaurants: plated
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
16 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Dodo Restaurant

When was Dodo Restaurant last inspected?

The county last inspected Dodo Restaurant on Aug 12, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Dodo Restaurant?

The county listed 9 violations on Aug 12, 2026: Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning; Hand sink not ready to use; and Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed, and 5 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Aug 12, 2026, the county marked 2 as critical.

Other sit-down restaurants nearby