Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp

Food truck · South Salt Lake, UT

4 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

4 problems found · Routine county inspection · Oct 15, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food trucks here got 3 to 17 point violations. La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp got about the same as most.

Compared with 388 Salt Lake County food trucks. Each truck's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Food Storage Containers - Identified with Common Name of Food 4.3.24How to fixFix it
  2. Equipment in poor repair 4.4.61How to fixFix it
  3. Equipment in poor repair 4.4.63How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 4 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

Point violations at each routine inspection
Aug 3, 2022: 0Jun 3, 2023: 7Aug 21, 2024: 0Oct 15, 2025: 400420222025

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestOct 15, 2025Routine inspection4 points

    This one: 4 points, inspected Oct 15, 2025.

    4 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Non-critical (3)

    • Food Storage Containers - Identified with Common Name of Food

      The department's words

      4.3.24 Food Storage Containers - Identified with Common Name of Food

      Food containers are not labeled with the common name of the food.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.61 Fixed Equipment-Spacing or Sealing

      The hand sink is not sealed to the adjacent wall.

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.63 Good Repair and Proper Adjustment

      Gaskets are damaged on a refrigerator unit. The handle is broken on make table lid.

      Cited 2 times

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp? Fix it

  2. EarlierAug 21, 2024Routine inspection0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  3. EarlierJun 3, 2023Routine inspection7 points

    2 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierAug 3, 2022Routine inspection0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp

    Ask for the manager. La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp can only fix what it knows about.

    Call La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp: (801) 860-9348

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Mobiles: Mobile Food Units (Trucks)
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
4 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp

When was La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp last inspected?

The county last inspected La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp on Oct 15, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at La Catrina Flavors Of Mexico #u564lp?

The county listed 4 violations on Oct 15, 2025: Food Storage Containers - Identified with Common Name of Food; Equipment in poor repair; and Equipment in poor repair.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Oct 15, 2025, the county marked none as critical.