Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Maize Tacos

Sit-down restaurant · Salt Lake City, UT

10 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

11 problems found · 3 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jun 16, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most sit-down restaurants here got 14 to 49 point violations. Maize Tacos got about the same as most.

Compared with 1,218 Salt Lake County sit-down restaurants. Each restaurant's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Maize Tacos?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Cold food above 41°F 4.3.59*How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning 4.4.82*How to fixFix it
  3. Marked critical: Hand Drying Provision 4.6.25**How to fixFix it

See all 11 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Maize Tacos' team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Maize Tacos. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Maize Tacos first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Maize Tacos

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-304.12.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Cold food above 41°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Maize Tacos

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 10 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Point violations at each routine inspection
Jul 27, 2021: 20Mar 3, 2022: 28Sep 13, 2022: 35Mar 28, 2023: 16Sep 21, 2023: 37Apr 2, 2024: 34Oct 21, 2024: 26Apr 2, 2025: 20Nov 10, 2025: 20Jun 16, 2026: 2320202320212026

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestJun 16, 2026Routine inspection23 points

    This one: 23 points, inspected Jun 16, 2026.

    11 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    Critical (3)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Cold food above 41°F

      The department's words

      4.3.59* Hot Holding

      Cooked pork is being held at 111°F in a warmer.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(2) · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Maize Tacos? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.82* Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      Interior surfaces of the ventilation hood are heavily soiled with accumulations of grease.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Hand Drying Provision

      The department's words

      4.6.25** Hand Drying Provision

      There is no hand drying provision at the hand sink.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Non-critical (8)

    • Food Handler Training

      The department's words

      4.1.3 Food Handler Training

      Not all food employees have a current food handler card. (Proof of training for all employees must be submitted to the Food Protection Bureau within 7 days.)

    • Food Storage Containers - Identified with Common Name of Food

      The department's words

      4.3.24 Food Storage Containers - Identified with Common Name of Food

      Food containers are not labeled with the common name of the food. (White powder)

    • In-use utensils stored wrong

      The department's words

      4.3.31 In-Use Utensils - Between-Use Storage

      In-use knives are stored in an unclean location between pieces of equipment.

      Food Code 3-304.12 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Serving utensils

      • A separate utensil in every dish, with a handle long enough to stay out of the food.
      • Between uses, rest it in one of six places: in the food with the handle up out of it; in a closed bin of dry food that is not TCS food; on a clean, sanitized spot; in running water (moist food like ice cream); in a clean, protected spot (a scoop for food that is not TCS food); or in water at 135°F or above. Never on the bare table, a towel or in another dish.
      • Change it when dropped, used in another dish, or touched at the food end, and at least every 4 hours.

      From Food Code 3-304.12

      Clean plates and no re-serving

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Buffets and self-service

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Maize Tacos? Fix it

    • Linens and Napkins - Use Limitation

      The department's words

      4.3.32 Linens and Napkins - Use Limitation

      Linens are in direct contact with ready-to-eat food in a reach-in cooler.

    • Restraining Pressurized Containers

      The department's words

      4.4.49 Restraining Pressurized Containers

      Pressurized cylinders are not secured.

    Show 3 more
    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.61 Fixed Equipment-Spacing or Sealing

      The hand sink is not sealed to the adjacent wall.

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Maize Tacos? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.63 Good Repair and Proper Adjustment

      Gaskets are damaged on a refrigerator unit.

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Maize Tacos? Fix it

    • Handwashing Signage

      The department's words

      4.6.27 Handwashing Signage

      Hand sinks in the kitchen lack hand washing signage.

  2. EarlierNov 10, 2025Routine inspection20 points

    9 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierApr 2, 2025Routine inspection20 points

    6 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierOct 21, 2024Routine inspection26 points

    7 violations listed, 5 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  5. EarlierApr 2, 2024Routine inspection34 points

    8 violations listed, 7 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  6. EarlierSep 21, 2023Routine inspection37 points

    11 violations listed, 7 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  7. EarlierMar 28, 2023Routine inspection16 points

    7 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  8. EarlierSep 13, 2022Routine inspection35 points

    10 violations listed, 8 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  9. EarlierMar 3, 2022Routine inspection28 points

    8 violations listed, 7 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  10. EarlierJul 27, 2021Routine inspection20 points

    11 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Maize Tacos, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Maize Tacos

    Ask for the manager. Maize Tacos can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Maize Tacos: (801) 471-5612

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Maize Tacos?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Restaurants: plated
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
23 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Maize Tacos

When was Maize Tacos last inspected?

The county last inspected Maize Tacos on Jun 16, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Maize Tacos?

The county listed 11 violations on Jun 16, 2026: Cold food above 41°F; Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning; and Hand Drying Provision, and 8 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jun 16, 2026, the county marked 3 as critical.

Other sit-down restaurants nearby