Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Miss Essies Southern Bbq

Other food place · Murray, UT

6 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

6 problems found · 2 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jan 15, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 6 to 28 point violations. Miss Essies Southern Bbq got about the same as most.

Compared with 5,233 Salt Lake County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Miss Essies Southern Bbq?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Food Safety Manager Certification 4.1.4 (i)How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Backflow Prevention Device-Design Standard 4.5.16*How to fixFix it
  3. Food Handler Training 4.1.3How to fixFix it

See all 4 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Miss Essies Southern Bbq's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Miss Essies Southern Bbq. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Miss Essies Southern Bbq first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Miss Essies Southern Bbq

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Miss Essies Southern Bbq

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 6 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer point violations than last time (18 → 16). That takes a team.

Point violations at each routine inspection
Dec 6, 2017: 14Nov 20, 2018: 8Nov 13, 2019: 10Apr 14, 2022: 1Aug 27, 2024: 18Jan 15, 2026: 1614181620172026

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestJan 15, 2026Routine inspection16 points

    This one: 16 points, inspected Jan 15, 2026.

    6 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Food Safety Manager Certification

      The department's words

      4.1.4 (i) Food Safety Manager Certification

      Food safety manager certification is expired. (Must submit proof of class enrollment to the Food Protection Bureau within 30 days.)

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Backflow Prevention Device-Design Standard

      The department's words

      4.5.16* Backflow Prevention Device-Design Standard

      A shutoff valve is installed downstream from the atmospheric vacuum breaker on the mop sink.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Non-critical (2)

    • Food Handler Training

      The department's words

      4.1.3 Food Handler Training

      Not all food employees have a current food handler card. (Proof of training for all employees must be submitted to the Food Protection Bureau within 7 days.)

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.40 Repairing-Physical Facilities

      There are small holes in the wall. A wall is damaged. The floor is damaged.

      Cited 3 times

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Miss Essies Southern Bbq? Fix it

  2. EarlierAug 27, 2024Routine inspection18 points

    8 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierApr 14, 2022Routine inspection1 point

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierNov 13, 2019Routine inspection10 points

    10 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  5. EarlierNov 20, 2018Routine inspection8 points

    8 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  6. EarlierDec 6, 2017Routine inspection14 points

    9 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Miss Essies Southern Bbq, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Miss Essies Southern Bbq

    Ask for the manager. Miss Essies Southern Bbq can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Miss Essies Southern Bbq: (801) 262-3616

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Miss Essies Southern Bbq?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Commissary
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
16 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Miss Essies Southern Bbq

When was Miss Essies Southern Bbq last inspected?

The county last inspected Miss Essies Southern Bbq on Jan 15, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Miss Essies Southern Bbq?

The county listed 6 violations on Jan 15, 2026: Food Safety Manager Certification; Backflow Prevention Device-Design Standard; and Food Handler Training, and 1 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jan 15, 2026, the county marked 2 as critical.

Other food places nearby