Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Petersons Fresh Market

Fast food or counter · Riverton, UT

10 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

28 problems found · 3 marked critical · Routine county inspection · May 19, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most fast-food and counter places here got 8 to 27 point violations. Petersons Fresh Market got more than most.

Compared with 2,086 Salt Lake County fast-food and counter places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Petersons Fresh Market?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Manual Warewashing Equipment-Wash Solution Temperature 4.4.71**How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning 4.4.82*How to fixFix it
  3. Marked critical: Equipment Food-Contact Surfaces and Utensils-Cleaning 4.4.83*How to fixFix it

See all 15 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Petersons Fresh Market's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Petersons Fresh Market. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Petersons Fresh Market first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Petersons Fresh Market

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from our free guides, built on the FDA Food Code your state uses.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Petersons Fresh Market

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 10 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Point violations at each routine inspection
Dec 12, 2018: 18Jun 3, 2019: 22Jan 15, 2020: 23Feb 3, 2021: 2Mar 11, 2022: 20Oct 6, 2022: 31Nov 6, 2023: 18Jul 2, 2024: 21Jan 9, 2025: 20May 19, 2026: 5218205220182026

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestMay 19, 2026Routine inspection52 points

    This one: 52 points, inspected May 19, 2026.

    28 violations listed, 6 marked critical.

    Critical (3)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Manual Warewashing Equipment-Wash Solution Temperature

      The department's words

      4.4.71** Manual Warewashing Equipment-Wash Solution Temperature

      The temperature at the three-compartment sink does not reach 110F. (108F) The temperature at the three-compartment sink in the sushi area does not reach 110F. (101F)

      Cited 2 times

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.82* Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The canopener is unclean to sight and touch. Shelves throughout the kitchen are unclean to sight and touch. Interior surfaces of the ventilation hood are unclean.

      Cited 3 times

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment Food-Contact Surfaces and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.83* Equipment Food-Contact Surfaces and Utensils-Cleaning

      The interior of the microwave is unclean.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Non-critical (12)

    • Clean-up of Vomiting and Diarrheal Events

      The department's words

      4.2.22 Clean-up of Vomiting and Diarrheal Events

      The establishment does not have written procedures for employees to follow when responding to vomiting or diarrheal events.

    • Allergen Notification

      The department's words

      4.3.68 (iii) Allergen Notification

      The establishment does not have written notification of the presence of major allergens.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.61 Fixed Equipment-Spacing or Sealing

      Ventilation hood is not sealed to the wall. The 3-compartment sink is not sealed to the adjacent wall. The dump sink is not sealed to the adjacent wall.

      Cited 3 times

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.63 Good Repair and Proper Adjustment

      There are rusty shelves in the ware-wash area.

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.64 Cutting Surfaces

      Cutting boards are scratched and scored and no longer easily cleanable.

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    Show 7 more
    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.85 Nonfood-Contact Surfaces-Cleaning

      Exterior surfaces of cooking equipment are dirty. Fan covers in the reach-in cooler are dirty. Fan covers in the walk-in cooler are dirty. Shelves in the walk-in cooler are dirty.

      Cited 4 times

      Food Code 4-602.13 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      4.5.30 System Maintained in Good Repair Non-critical

      The 3-compartment sink faucet is leaking. The faucet is leaking on the dump sink (warewash area).

      Cited 2 times

      Food Code 5-205.15 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Backflow test on file

      In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.40 Repairing-Physical Facilities

      Floor surface area near floor drain is damaged.

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.41 Cleaning-Frequency and Restrictions

      Walls are dirty in various areas. The floor is dirty in various areas. The ceiling is dirty in various areas. A floor sink is dirty. (Underneath dump sink in warewash area)

      Cited 4 times

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      4.6.43 Cleaning Ventilation Systems-Nuisance and Discharge Prohibition

      Ceiling air vents are dusty.

      Food Code 6-501.14 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Hood filters clean

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

    • Cleaning of Plumbing Fixtures

      The department's words

      4.6.47 Cleaning of Plumbing Fixtures

      The three-compartment sink’s fixtures are not maintained in a clean condition. The hand sink in the warewash area is not maintained in a clean condition. (Hard water buildup)

      Cited 2 times

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.53 Maintaining Premises-Unnecessary Items and Litter

      Items that are unnecessary to the operation of the food establishment are stored on the premises.

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Petersons Fresh Market? Fix it

  2. EarlierJan 9, 2025Routine inspection20 points

    8 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierJul 2, 2024Routine inspection21 points

    11 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierNov 6, 2023Routine inspection18 points

    9 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  5. EarlierOct 6, 2022Routine inspection31 points

    12 violations listed, 5 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  6. EarlierMar 11, 2022Routine inspection20 points

    8 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  7. EarlierFeb 3, 2021Routine inspection2 points

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  8. EarlierJan 15, 2020Routine inspection23 points

    11 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  9. EarlierJun 3, 2019Routine inspection22 points

    14 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  10. EarlierDec 12, 2018Routine inspection18 points

    15 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Petersons Fresh Market, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken
    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom
    • No backflow test on file In CleanCleaver: Backflow device test
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop
    • Hood filters need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Petersons Fresh Market

    Ask for the manager. Petersons Fresh Market can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Petersons Fresh Market: (801) 254-0761

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Petersons Fresh Market?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Restaurants: non-plated
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
52 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Petersons Fresh Market

When was Petersons Fresh Market last inspected?

The county last inspected Petersons Fresh Market on May 19, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Petersons Fresh Market?

The county listed 28 violations on May 19, 2026: Manual Warewashing Equipment-Wash Solution Temperature; Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning; and Equipment Food-Contact Surfaces and Utensils-Cleaning, and 12 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On May 19, 2026, the county marked 6 as critical.

Other fast-food and counter places nearby