Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a

Food truck · Salt Lake City, UT

10 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · 3 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Mar 5, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food trucks here got 3 to 17 point violations. Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a got more than most.

Compared with 388 Salt Lake County food trucks. Each truck's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Food Safety Manager Certification 4.1.4 (i)How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right 4.4.76*How to fixFix it
  3. Marked critical: Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning 4.4.82*How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Clean first, then sanitize

From Food Code 4-603.16

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 10 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

Point violations at each routine inspection
Jul 9, 2019: 9Feb 21, 2020: 12Jan 13, 2022: 0Jun 16, 2023: 22Jan 23, 2024: 0Aug 8, 2024: 10Mar 5, 2025: 189101820192025

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestMar 5, 2025Routine inspection18 points

    This one: 18 points, inspected Mar 5, 2025.

    3 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    Critical (3)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Food Safety Manager Certification

      The department's words

      4.1.4 (i) Food Safety Manager Certification

      Food safety manager certification is expired. (Must submit proof of class enrollment to the Food Protection Bureau within 30 days.)

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      4.4.76* Manual and Mechanical Warewashing Equipment-Chemical Sanitization, Temperature, pH, Concentration and Hardness

      There is no measurable sanitizer in the wiping cloth container.

      Corrected during the inspection

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 4-602.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.82* Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      Interior surfaces of the ventilation hood are unclean.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

  2. EarlierAug 8, 2024Routine inspection10 points

    5 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierJan 23, 2024Routine inspection0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  4. EarlierJun 16, 2023Routine inspection22 points

    10 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  5. EarlierJan 13, 2022Routine inspection0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  6. EarlierAug 2, 2021Critical Item0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  7. EarlierAug 31, 2020Critical Item0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  8. EarlierFeb 21, 2020Routine inspection12 points

    2 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  9. EarlierJul 26, 2019Critical Item1 point

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  10. EarlierJul 9, 2019Routine inspection9 points

    2 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a

    Ask for the manager. Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a: (801) 638-2005

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Mobiles: Mobile Food Units (Trucks)
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
18 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a

When was Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a last inspected?

The county last inspected Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a on Mar 5, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Taco Man Don Rafa #151966a?

The county listed 3 violations on Mar 5, 2025: Food Safety Manager Certification; Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right; and Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Mar 5, 2025, the county marked 3 as critical.