Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Coco Fresh Tea & Juice

Other food place · San Jose, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

3 problems found · Routine county inspection · Jul 3, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Coco Fresh Tea & Juice got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Coco Fresh Tea & Juice?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Hand sink not ready to use K06How to fixFix it
  2. Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food K29How to fixFix it
  3. Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer K40How to fixFix it

See all 3 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Coco Fresh Tea & Juice's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Coco Fresh Tea & Juice. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Coco Fresh Tea & Juice first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Coco Fresh Tea & Juice

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-301.15, Food Code 7-201.11, Food Code 3-304.14, Food Code 3-501.19.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hand sink not ready to use

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Hand sinks are for hands only

From Food Code 2-301.15

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Coco Fresh Tea & Juice

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (29 → 7). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Dec 31, 2024: 29Jul 3, 2026: 7Follow-up visit, Jan 6, 202529720242026

Every visit

  1. LatestJul 3, 2026Routine inspection93 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 93 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jul 3, 2026.

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      Hand soap dispenser at the back hand sink was empty. [corrective action] Keep the soap dispenser stocked.

      Food Code 5-205.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Coco Fresh Tea & Juice? Fix it

    • Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      K29 Toxic substances properly identified, stored, used

      Observed several bottles of "Ortho Indoor Insect Barrier" insecticide at the back storage area. [corrective action] Do not use insecticides that are meant for home use in this facility. Provide insecticides approved for commercial use or obtain pest control service from a licensed exterminator.

      Food Code 7-201.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Store them away from food

      • Store chemicals below and away from food, dishes, utensils, linens and single-use items. Never on a shelf above food.
      • Separate them by space or a partition.
      • Keep only the chemicals the kitchen needs.

      From Food Code 7-201.11

      Label every container

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Chemicals and Safety Data Sheets (SDS)

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Coco Fresh Tea & Juice? Fix it

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      Observed several soiled wiping cloths placed on work surfaces in this facility. [corrective action] Store wiping cloths in a bucket with sanitizing solution in between uses. [correction] Bucket with sanitizing solution was prepared with the employee.

      Food Code 3-304.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Keep the bucket strong

      • Wet cloths sit in sanitizer between uses: chlorine 50–99 ppm, or quat at label strength.
      • Test with the cloths in the bucket when you mix it and every 2 hours.
      • Remake it at once if it tests low or has food or dirt in it. Never just add more sanitizer to a dirty bucket.

      From Food Code 3-304.14

      Keep cloths apart

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Wiping cloths and sanitizer buckets

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Coco Fresh Tea & Juice? Fix it

  2. EarlierJan 6, 2025Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      In the prep unit: measured temperature of milk in gallon to be 49F. [CA] Keep potentially hazardous foods at 41F and below or 135F and above. Note: refrigerator was adjusted to be colder to accommodate for busy prep times. Ensure refrigerator is able to keep foods at 41F and below, or discontinue use of unit until it is repaired.

  3. EarlierDec 31, 2024Routine inspection71 out of 100 (Yellow placard)

    7 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Time as a control not marked or logged

      The department's words

      K08 Time as a public health control; procedures & records

      Major violation: Observed boba pearls on countertop (73F) lacked time-marking. Per PIC, TPHC is used. Employee only time-labeled boba pearls after inspector inquired about TPHC. Employees stated boba had been cooked and rinsed with cool water 10 minutes prior. [CA] When using TPHC, foods must be IMMEDIATELY time-marked. [COS] Pearls were time-marked. Minor violation: TPHC was used for boba pearls, but no written procedures were available upon request. [CA] Keep TPHC written procedures available. *REPEAT VIOLATION*

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Inside the glass door refrigerator in the front prep area: measured internal temperature of milk and cream to be 49 - 51F. Employee stated milk had been held since yesterday afternoon. Ambient temperature of refrigerator measured 51F after a probe thermometer was placed inside and the door was closed for over 25 minutes. [CA] Keep potentially hazardous foods at 41F and below or 135F and above. [COS] Foods that were held since yesterday were discarded. See VC&D form. *REPEAT VIOLATION*

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (5)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      The glass door refrigerator was not able to keep foods at 41F and below. Observed heavy ice build-up on fan. [CA] Repair refrigerator. *REPEAT VIOLATION*

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      At the front handwash sink: observed clean cups/measuring cup stored underneath dispenser. At the rear handwash sink: observed sink was partially obstructed by boxes/various items. [CA] Keep handwash facilities easily accessible at all times. Do not place wares/cups under soap dispenser.

    • Permits available

      The department's words

      K49 Permits available

      --48 HOUR NOTICE— Our records indicate this facility is operating without a valid permit and has a delinquent account. Your balance due is $1,383.75. Payment must be made immediately to DEH at the address at the top of this report or via our website at www.Ehinfo.org. A facility that submits payment of the outstanding balance within 48 hours (2 business days) of this notice will be issued and mailed an operating permit by this department. Failure to comply within 48 hours will result in facility closure and additional enforcement, including but not limited to reinspection(s) and additional cost recovery fees. A facility found to be in continued operation without a permit may incur a penalty of three (3) times the operating permit fee, and fee(s) for re-inspection(s) charged at the current hourly rate approved by the Santa Clara County Board of Supervisors. Penalties and fees incurred due to enforcement activities must be paid in full prior to the issuance of an operating permit.

    • No hot or cold water at a sink

      The department's words

      K21 Hot and cold water available

      Measured hot water at 3-compartment sink to be 116F. [CA] Provide hot water (120F) at the 3-compartment sink.

    • Cooked food not cooled in time

      The department's words

      K09 Proper cooling methods

      Observed milk cooling in a closed pitcher inside the glass door refrigerator. Milk measured 103F. [CA] Whenever food has been prepared or heated so that it becomes PHF, it shall be rapidly cooled: • From 135°F to 70°F in 2 hours, AND • From 70°F to 41°F in 4 hours Potentially hazardous foods must be rapidly cooled using one or more of the following methods: • Placing the food in shallow pans • Separating the food into smaller or thinner portions • Using rapid cooling equipment • Using containers that facilitate heat transfer • Adding ice as an ingredient • Using ice paddles • Inserting appropriately designed containers in an ice bath and stirring frequently

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Coco Fresh Tea & Juice, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Let Coco Fresh Tea & Juice know

    Ask for the manager. Coco Fresh Tea & Juice can only fix what it knows about.

    The department lists no phone for this place.

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Coco Fresh Tea & Juice?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
93 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Coco Fresh Tea & Juice

When was Coco Fresh Tea & Juice last inspected?

The county last inspected Coco Fresh Tea & Juice on Jul 3, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Coco Fresh Tea & Juice?

The county listed 3 violations on Jul 3, 2026: Hand sink not ready to use; Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food; and Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jul 3, 2026, the county marked none as critical.