Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Com Tam Thien Huong

Other food place · San Jose, CA

4 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

5 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jul 8, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Com Tam Thien Huong got more than most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Com Tam Thien Huong?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  2. Pests seen inside: fruit flies K23How to fixFix it
  3. Hood filters need cleaning K38How to fixFix it

See all 5 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Com Tam Thien Huong's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Com Tam Thien Huong. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Com Tam Thien Huong first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Com Tam Thien Huong

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 3-305.11, Food Code 3-304.14, Food Code 7-201.11.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Hot food below 135°F

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

If food is out of range

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Com Tam Thien Huong

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 4 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Oct 30, 2024: 20Oct 16, 2025: 17Jul 8, 2026: 17Follow-up visit, Nov 1, 202420171720242026

Every visit

  1. LatestJul 8, 2026Routine inspection83 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 83 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Jul 8, 2026.

    5 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      FOUND THE BEAN SPROUTS AT 67F ON THE FOOD PREP COUNTER. [CA] STORE BEAN SPROUTS AT 41F OR BELOW. SEE VC&D FOUND RAW MEAT STORED IN THE SERVICE REFRIGERATOR AT 49F. [CA] KEEP COLD POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS FOOD AT 41F OR BELOW.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Com Tam Thien Huong? Fix it

    Not critical (4)

    • Pests seen inside: fruit flies

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      FOUND A FEW FRUIT FLIES IN THE DRY STORAGE ROOM. [CA] ELIMINATE FRUIT FLIES.

      Food Code 6-501.111

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Com Tam Thien Huong? Fix it

    • Hood filters need cleaning

      The department's words

      K38 Adequate ventilation/lighting; designated areas, use

      FOUND 2 MISSING LIGHT AT THE HOOD ABOVE THE GRILL. [CA] PROVIDE LIGHTS.

      Food Code 6-501.14

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Hood filters clean

      In CleanCleaver: Hood filters

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Com Tam Thien Huong? Fix it

    • Food on the floor or under drips

      The department's words

      K30 Food storage: food storage containers identified

      FOUND A CONTAINER WITH RAW CHICKEN STORED ON THE FLOOR IN THE WALK IN COOLER. FOUND A FEW BOXES WITH FOOD AND CONTAINERS WITH FOOD STORED ON THE FLOOR IN THE WALK IN FREEZER. [CA] STORE FOOD 6 INCHES ABOVE THE FLOOR.

      Food Code 3-305.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Where food may never be stored

      • Keep food at least 6 inches off the floor.
      • Never in restrooms, locker or dressing rooms, garbage rooms, or mechanical rooms (furnace, water heater, electrical).
      • Never under stairs, or under sewer lines, leaking water lines or fire sprinkler lines.

      From Food Code 3-305.11

      Top to bottom

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Fridge and freezer storage order

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Com Tam Thien Huong? Fix it

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      K33 Nonfood contact surfaces clean

      FOUND THE FAN COVERS AND SURROUNDING AREAS IN THE WALK IN COOLER WITH DUST. [CA] CLEAN THIS AREA MORE OFTEN.

      Food Code 4-602.13

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Com Tam Thien Huong? Fix it

  2. EarlierOct 16, 2025Routine inspection83 out of 100 (Green placard)

    5 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      FOUND BEAN SPROUTS AT 66F ND SHELLED EGGS AT 6F ON THE FOOD PREPARATION TABLE IN THE KITCHEN. [CA] KEEP COLD POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS FOOD AT 41F OR BELOW. SA: ICE AND WATER WAS ADDED. FOUND BEEF SKEWERS AND BEEF RIBS AT 109 IN A PLASTIC CONTAINER ON THE FOOD PREPARATION TABLE IN THE KITCHEN. [CA] KEEP HOT POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS FOOD AT 135F OR ABOVE. NOTE: THERE IS NO HOT HOLDING EQUIPMENT. MAY REHEAT TO 165F AND SERVE. NOTE: DO NOT COOK IN ADVANCE OR PROVIDE NSF APPROVED HOT HOLDING EQUIPMENT. CHECK WITH THE PLAN CHECK DEPARTMENT PRIOR TO PURCHASING HOT HOLDING EQUIPMENT.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (4)

    • Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      K40 Wiping cloths: properly used, stored

      FOUND A WIPING CLOTH ON THE FRONT DESSERT COUNTER. [CA] STORE WIPING CLOTHS IN A SANITIZER SOLUTION WHILE NOT IN USE.

    • Cooked food not cooled in time

      The department's words

      K09 Proper cooling methods

      FOUND COOLING BEEF IN A LARGE PLASTIC CONTAINER WITH A PLASTIC COVER. [CA] USE SHALLOW PANS AND UNCOVER WHILE COOLING. COS

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      FOUND A FOOD EMPLOYEE PREPARING CHICKEN ON A TRY ON TOP OF THE TRASH CAN. [CA] DO NOT USE A TRASH CAN AS A TABLE. THE SINGLE DOOR REFRIGERATOR IN THE DRY STORAGE ROOM HAS A LEAKY PIPE INSIDE THE UNIT. [CA] REPAIR THE UNIT.

    • Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      K29 Toxic substances properly identified, stored, used

      FOUND CLEANING SUPPLIES NEXT TO CANS WITH SUGAR CANE ON THE SHELF IN THE HALLWAY. [CA] STORE CLEANING SUPPLIES SEPARATE AND AWAY FROM FOOD OR FOOD RELATED ITEMS.

  3. EarlierNov 1, 2024Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    No notes were taken, but there was an interaction, likely addressing some or all of the prior report. No inspector comment was found. See the official report (opens the department's site) for more information.

  4. EarlierOct 30, 2024Routine inspection80 out of 100 (Red placard)

    4 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Pests seen inside: roaches

      The department's words

      K23 No rodents, insects, birds, or animals

      FOUND LIVE AND DEAD COCKROACHES THROUGHOUT THE KITCHEN IN THE FOLLOWING LOCATIONS: FOUND A LIVE COCKROACH TRAPPED IN THE GLUE TRAP ON THE WALL NEAR THE HOOD. FOUND A LIVE COCKROACH MOVING ON THE WALL BY THE HOOD. FOUND A LIVE COCKROACH ON THE WALL ABOVE A DRY STORAGE SHELF. [CA] FOOD FACILITIES SHALL NOT HAVE ANY COCKROACHES ON THE PREMISES. REMOVE THE COCKROACHES, CLEAN THE FACILITY, MOVE THE EQUIPMENT TO CHECK AND SEAL ANY GAPS OR CREVICES ON THE WALLS, FLOORS AND CEILINGS WHERE THE COCKROACHES MAY BE HIDING. DISCARD ANY FOOD THAT MAY BE CONTAMINATED BY THE COCKROACHES. REMOVE ANY UNUSED EQUIPMENT OR CLUTTER. REMOVE ANY ENCRUSTED FOOD ON THE FOOD PREPARATION TABLES, UNDER EQUIPMENT, ON THE FLOORS AND WALLS. HIGHLY RECOMMEND HAVING A PEST CONTROL COMPANY PROVIDE A TREATMENT. CLEAN AND SANITIZE ALL SURFACES PRIOR TO CONTACTING THE DEPARTMENT. NOTE: ONE RE-INSPECTION WILL BE FREE OF CHARGE, IF ADDITIONAL RE-INSPECTIONS ARE NEEDED FOR THE SAME ISSUE, THEY WILL BE CHARGED AT $298 PER HOUR DURING BUSINESS HOURS, MINIMUM ONE HOUR. CALL MARCELA AT [phone] WHEN READY FOR A RE-INSPECTION.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      FOUND COOKED BEEF STORED IN THE SERVICE REFRIGERATOR NEAR THE COOKING RANGE AT 52F. [CA] KEEP COLD POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS FOOD AT 41F OR BELOW. NOTE: THE FOOD HAS BEEN IN THE REFRIGERATOR FOR ABOUT 2 HOURS, PER OPERATOR. IT MAY BE RELOCATED TO A WORKING REFRIGERATOR.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (2)

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      THE SERVICE REFRIGERATOR BY THE COOKING RANGE IS UNABLE TO KEEP THE POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS FOOD AT 41F OR BELOW. [CA] REPAIR THE REFRIGERATOR SO THAT IT CAN KEEP THE POTENTIALLY HAZARDOUS FOOD AT 41F OR BELOW. FOUND A PLASTIC MELTING BUCKET NEAR THE COOKING RANGE BEING USED TO HOLD THE HOT SPOONS, LADLES AND COOKING EQUIPMENT. [CA] DISCARD THE BUCKET AS IT CAN NO LONGER BE CLEANED. RECOMMEND USING STAINLESS STEEL CONTAINER.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K45 Floor, walls, ceilings: built,maintained, clean

      FOUND A HOLE ON THE CEILING NEAR THE DRY STORAGE RACK IN THE BACK. [CA] SEAL GAPS. FOUND THE WALLS AND FLOORS THROUGHOUT THE KITCHEN AND DRY STORAGE AREAS WITH FOOD DEBRIS. [CA] CLEAN THESE AREAS ON A REGULAR BASIS. FOUND SEVERAL BOXES STORED ON THE FLOOR BELOW THE SHELVES IN THE DRY STORAGE ROOM. [CA] PROVIDE 6 INCHES OF SPACE BELOW THE DRY STORAGE RACKS TO ALLOW FOR CLEANING.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Com Tam Thien Huong, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Com Tam Thien Huong

    Ask for the manager. Com Tam Thien Huong can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Com Tam Thien Huong: (408) 274-8101

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Com Tam Thien Huong?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
83 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Com Tam Thien Huong

When was Com Tam Thien Huong last inspected?

The county last inspected Com Tam Thien Huong on Jul 8, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Com Tam Thien Huong?

The county listed 5 violations on Jul 8, 2026: Hot food below 135°F; Pests seen inside: fruit flies; and Hood filters need cleaning, and 2 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jul 8, 2026, the county marked 1 as critical.