Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Jinya Ramen Bar

Other food place · San Jose, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

6 problems found · 1 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Dec 22, 2025

Is that a lot?

Too few food places here for ranges. Colours show points.

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Jinya Ramen Bar got more than most. That's from the last routine visit, on Jul 1, 2025.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Jinya Ramen Bar?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Time as a control not marked or logged K08How to fixFix it
  2. Hot food below 135°F K07How to fixFix it
  3. Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food K29How to fixFix it

See all 6 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Jinya Ramen Bar's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Jinya Ramen Bar. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Jinya Ramen Bar first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Jinya Ramen Bar

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 3-501.19, Food Code 7-201.11, Food Code 2-301.14, Food Code 3-501.13.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Time as a control not marked or logged

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 4 done

The 4-hour option

From Food Code 3-501.19

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Jinya Ramen Bar

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Every visit

  1. LatestDec 22, 2025Routine inspectionGreen placard

    This one: Green placard, inspected Dec 22, 2025.

    6 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Time as a control not marked or logged

      The department's words

      K08 Time as a public health control; procedures & records

      Bean sprouts and tofu not labeled with time marking. [CA] When time only, rather than time and temperature is used as a public health control, PHFs shall be time marked to indicate when item is removed from temperature control, discarded if not consumed or served within 4 hours, and written procedures shall be readily available for review. [COS] Bean sprouts and tofu were time marked by employee.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.19

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      The 4-hour option

      • Start with food at 41°F or below, or 135°F or above.
      • Mark the container with the discard time: 4 hours after it left temperature control.
      • Cook and serve, serve, or throw it out by that time.
      • Throw out any container with no time marked.

      From Food Code 3-501.19

      The 6-hour option (cold food only)

      2 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Time as a public health control (the 4-hour rule)

      The full guide has 2 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Jinya Ramen Bar? Fix it

    Not critical (5)

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Salmon was measured at 49F in reach down prep cooler. Per PIC items were placed there less than 2 hours prior. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below. [SA] Salmon was moved to walk-in cooler.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(1)

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Jinya Ramen Bar? Fix it

    • Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      K29 Toxic substances properly identified, stored, used

      Raid was stored above janitorial sink. [CA] Only those insecticides, rodenticides, and other pesticides that are necessary and specifically approved for use in a food facility may be used.

      Food Code 7-201.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Store them away from food

      • Store chemicals below and away from food, dishes, utensils, linens and single-use items. Never on a shelf above food.
      • Separate them by space or a partition.
      • Keep only the chemicals the kitchen needs.

      From Food Code 7-201.11

      Label every container

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Chemicals and Safety Data Sheets (SDS)

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Jinya Ramen Bar? Fix it

    • Hands not washed when needed

      The department's words

      K05 Hands clean, properly washed; gloves used properly

      1. Employee donned gloves without washing hands first. [CA] Properly wash hands with soap, warm water and dry using single use paper towels as required prior to putting on gloves. 2. Second employee touched garbage and face and attempted to go back to food prep. [CA] Properly wash hands with soap, warm water and dry using single use paper towels as required between different tasks. [COS] Employee was asked to wash hands before returning to food prep.

      Food Code 2-301.12

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      When to wash

      • Before you start food work and before you put on gloves
      • After the restroom (wash twice; see below)
      • After touching your face, hair, nose or body

      From Food Code 2-301.14

      How to wash

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Jinya Ramen Bar? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Reach-in prep cooler was measured at 50F. [CA] Refrigeration must be capable of maintaining PHFs at 41°F or below. [COS] PHF's were moved to walk-in cooler.

      Food Code 4-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Jinya Ramen Bar? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      K44 Premises clean, in good repair; Personal/chemical storage; Adequate vermin-proofing

      Back door to kitchen was propped open. [CA] Keep back door closed at all times to prevent the entrance and harborage of vermin.

      Food Code 6-101.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Jinya Ramen Bar? Fix it

  2. EarlierJul 2, 2025Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Walk in fridge still measured at 47F. Per PIC, repair technician and pictures taken 3 hours prior to temperature measurement, ambient temperature of walk in fridge measured 40F. [CA] Maintain PHF at 41F or below. All PHF moved to other refrigeration.

  3. EarlierJul 1, 2025Routine inspection74 out of 100 (Yellow placard)

    6 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Time as a control not marked or logged

      The department's words

      K08 Time as a public health control; procedures & records

      Pork, chicken, cooked bean sprouts and hard boiled eggs on counter measured in temperature danger zone. Per PIC, they are on TPHC. TPHC written procedures were available however, they were not being followed and food was not labeled per the written procedures. Per PIC, the food had been placed out twenty minutes prior to temperature measurement. [CA] When time only, rather than time and temperature is used as a public health control, PHFs shall be time marked to indicate when item is removed from temperature control, discarded if not consumed or served within 4 hours, and written procedures shall be readily available for review. [COS] PIC added labels to food items under TPHC per the written procedures.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      1. Noodles and tofu measured 57F in under counter reach in. Ambient air measured 56F. Per PIC, they were placed into the unit less than 2 hours prior. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above. [SA] Items were moved to a second preparation unit that measured within temperature. 2. MINOR - PHF in the walk in fridge measured in the temperature danger zone. Per PIC, three hours prior to temperature measurement, walk in fridge measured at 40F. Walk in fridge was locked and kept closed for 30 minutes and temperature remained at 48F. [CA] PHFs shall be held at 41°F or below or at 135°F or above. [COS] All PHF relocated to other freezers or cold holding units.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (4)

    • Hands not washed when needed

      The department's words

      K05 Hands clean, properly washed; gloves used properly

      Observed employee on their personal phone while wearing gloves. Employee then placed phone back into pocket and started preparing food without removing gloves and washing hands. [CA] Remove gloves and properly wash hands with soap and water after touching personal items. Employee was directed to remove gloves and wash hands.

    • Food thawed the wrong way

      The department's words

      K26 Approved thawing methods used; frozen food

      Observed a package of frozen chicken thawing on the drainboard of the preparation sink. [CA] Frozen potentially hazardous food shall only be thawed in one of the following ways: 1) under refrigeration that maintains the food temperature at 41°F or below, 2) completely submerged under potable running water for a period not to exceed two hours at a water temperature of 70°F or below, and with sufficient water velocity to agitate and flush off loose particles into the sink drain, 3) in a microwave oven if immediately followed by immediate preparation, 4) as part of a cooking process.

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      1. Observed employee dip equipment into sanitizer and then place out to dry. [CA] Manual sanitization shall be accomplished in the final sanitizing rinse by contacting a chlorine solution of 100 PPM concentration for at least 30 seconds or by contacting a quaternary ammonium solution of 200 PPM concentration for at least 60 seconds. 2. Observed sanitized equipment stacked while the interior of the equipment was still wet. [CA] Equipment and utensils must be air dried or properly stored to facilitate drying after sanitizing.

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      K35 Equipment, utensils: Approved, in good repair, adequate capacity

      Preparation unit ambient air measured 56F. Ambient air of walk in fridge measured 48F. [CA] Refrigeration must be capable of maintaining PHFs at 41°F or below. Discontinue using preparation unit and walk in fridge until repaired/replaced.

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Jinya Ramen Bar, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Jinya Ramen Bar

    Ask for the manager. Jinya Ramen Bar can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Jinya Ramen Bar: (510) 449-8843

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Jinya Ramen Bar?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
Green placard
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Jinya Ramen Bar

When was Jinya Ramen Bar last inspected?

The county last inspected Jinya Ramen Bar on Dec 22, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Jinya Ramen Bar?

The county listed 6 violations on Dec 22, 2025: Time as a control not marked or logged; Hot food below 135°F; and Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food, and 3 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Dec 22, 2025, the county marked 1 as critical.