Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Santa Clara County

Sulbing Cafe

Other food place · Mountain View, CA

3 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

4 problems found · Routine county inspection · Aug 10, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 2 to 15 points taken off. Sulbing Cafe got about the same as most.

Compared with 9,600 Santa Clara County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Sulbing Cafe?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right K14How to fixFix it
  2. No person in charge on duty K01How to fixFix it
  3. Thermometer missing or reading wrong K39How to fixFix it

See all 4 items ↓

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

We review Santa Clara County health data to make this report. We are not the County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health.

Which one are you?

For Sulbing Cafe's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Sulbing Cafe. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Sulbing Cafe first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Sulbing Cafe

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 2-301.15, Food Code 7-201.11, Food Code 4-301.12.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Clean first, then sanitize

From Food Code 4-603.16

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Santa Clara County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Sulbing Cafe

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health · 3 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 6, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer points taken off than last time (25 → 11). That takes a team.

Points taken off at each routine inspection
Jan 30, 2025: 25Aug 10, 2026: 11Follow-up visit, Feb 3, 2025251120252026

Every visit

  1. LatestAug 10, 2026Routine inspection89 out of 100 (Green placard)

    This one: 89 out of 100 (Green placard), inspected Aug 10, 2026.

    4 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (4)

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      K14 Food contact surfaces clean, sanitized

      empty sanitizer container to 3 compartment sink sanitizer dispenser [CA]replace empty sanitizer container

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sulbing Cafe? Fix it

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

    • Thermometer missing or reading wrong

      The department's words

      K39 Thermometers provided, accurate

      no probe thermometer [CA]obtain an accurate probe thermometer

      Food Code 4-203.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Ice-water method

      • 1. Fill a large glass with crushed ice, then add cold water to the top. Stir.
      • 2. Put the probe in the center, not touching the sides or bottom. A dial thermometer goes at least 2 inches deep, past the dimple.
      • 3. Wait 30 seconds, or until the reading stops moving.
      • 4. It should read 32°F. If not, adjust it (dial: turn the nut under the head with a wrench; digital: press reset per the maker). Replace it if it can't be adjusted.

      Using and cleaning it

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Thermometers and calibration

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sulbing Cafe? Fix it

    • Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      empty paper towel and soap dispenser to handsink next to ice maker [CA]refill empty dispensers

      Food Code 5-205.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Hand sinks are for hands only

      • Wash only at a handwashing sink.
      • Never wash hands in the dish sink, a food prep sink, a mop sink, or a drink cooler.
      • Never dump drinks, rinse utensils or fill pitchers at the hand sink.

      From Food Code 2-301.15

      Soap and hand sanitizer

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Handwashing

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Sulbing Cafe? Fix it

  2. EarlierFeb 3, 2025Follow-up inspectionGreen placard

    No notes were taken, but there was an interaction, likely addressing some or all of the prior report. No inspector comment was found. See the official report (opens the department's site) for more information.

  3. EarlierJan 30, 2025Routine inspection75 out of 100 (Yellow placard)

    6 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      K07 Proper hot and cold holding temperatures

      Cases of raw shell eggs observed stored on the floor outside the walk-in cooler and measured at 64F. [CA] Potentially hazardous foods when holding shall either be cold held at or below 41F; or hot held at or above 135F. [COS] Employee relocated the eggs into the walk-in cooler.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

      Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      K06 Adequate handwash facilities supplied, accessible

      The only handwash sink located in the back kitchen was obstructed by equipment and not accessible. Handwash sink also did not have soap or single-use paper towels available. [CA] All handwash sinks shall unobstructed, easily accessible, and able to provide warm water, soap, and single-use paper towels for employees to properly wash their hands when required. [COS] Employee relocated items obstructing the sink and refilled the soap and paper towels.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (4)

    • Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      K29 Toxic substances properly identified, stored, used

      Multiple spray bottles stored on cart located by ice machine are not labeled. [CA] Spray bottles used in a food facility shall be labeled to identify it's contents.

    • No person in charge on duty

      The department's words

      K01 Demonstration of knowledge; food safety certification

      1) Food Safety Certificate for Manager is not available for review. [CA] Food facilities that prepare, handle, or serve non-prepackaged potentially hazard foods shall have at least one valid Food Safety Certificate available. 2) Employee food handler cards are not available for review. [CA] Employees that handles, serves, or prepares food shall have a valid food handler card available for review within 30 days from their date of hire

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      K41 Plumbing approved, installed, in good repair; proper backflow devices

      Drain line for ice machine and dishwasher extends into the floor sink. [CA] Provide a minimum of a 1 inch air gap between the end of equipment drain lines and the rim of the floor sinks to protect equipment from back flow contamination.

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      K34 Warewash facilities: installed/maintained; test strips

      Lacking chemical test strips to measure sanitizer for the three compartment sink and the dishwasher. [CA] Means for adequately measuring the applicable sanitization method must be readily available (ex. Sanitizer test strips, thermal strips).

Source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Sulbing Cafe, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Sulbing Cafe

    Ask for the manager. Sulbing Cafe can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Sulbing Cafe: (650) 930-7707

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Sulbing Cafe?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Opens the county's own page for this place.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

100 means the inspector found no problems. Santa Clara County takes points off for each problem. Big ones take off more.

The county posts a green, yellow or red placard after each inspection, and gives routine inspections a score. In the county's data, a routine inspection with no violations listed scored 100, and the score drops as violations are found. The county's page does not say which scores or findings give each color: ask the department.

Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
89 out of 100 (Green placard)
Source
County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: County of Santa Clara Department of Environmental Health (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Sulbing Cafe

When was Sulbing Cafe last inspected?

The county last inspected Sulbing Cafe on Aug 10, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Sulbing Cafe?

The county listed 4 violations on Aug 10, 2026: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right; No person in charge on duty; and Thermometer missing or reading wrong, and 1 more.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Aug 10, 2026, the county marked none as critical.