Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in New York City

Pizza Plus

Fast food or counter · Manhattan, NY

9 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

2 problems found · 1 marked critical · Health department inspection, Cycle Inspection / Re-inspection · Jun 23, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most fast-food and counter places here got 8 to 21 point violations. Pizza Plus got more than most. That's from the last routine visit, on Apr 3, 2026.

Compared with 4,330 New York City fast-food and counter places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Pizza Plus?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right 06DHow to fixFix it
  2. Shelves and surfaces need cleaning 10FHow to fixFix it

See all 2 items ↓

Source: New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

We review New York City health data to make this report. We are not the New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene.

Which one are you?

For Pizza Plus' team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Pizza Plus. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Pizza Plus first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Pizza Plus

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 3-304.14, Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 2-301.15.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Clean first, then sanitize

From Food Code 4-603.16

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in New York City that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Pizza Plus

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene · 9 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 7, 2026

The health department visited 7 times in the last 12 months (2 routine, 5 other).

Point violations at each routine inspection
Apr 16, 2024: 6Oct 27, 2025: 18Apr 3, 2026: 236182320242026

NYC inspects each restaurant at least once a year. A place scoring 14 or more on an initial inspection gets a second, graded inspection.

Every visit

  1. LatestJun 23, 2026Cycle Inspection / Re-inspection8 points (A)

    This one: 8 points (A), inspected Jun 23, 2026.

    2 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      06D Food contact surface not properly washed, rinsed and sanitized after each use and following any activity when contamination may have occurred.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 4-602.11

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Pizza Plus? Fix it

    Not critical (1)

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      10F Non-food contact surface or equipment made of unacceptable material, not kept clean, or not properly sealed, raised, spaced or movable to allow accessibility for cleaning on all sides, above and underneath the unit.

      Food Code 4-602.13

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Pizza Plus? Fix it

  2. EarlierApr 3, 2026Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection23 points

    4 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    Critical (3)

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      02B Hot TCS food item not held at or above 140 °F.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      06D Food contact surface not properly washed, rinsed and sanitized after each use and following any activity when contamination may have occurred.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Wiping cloths left out of sanitizer

      The department's words

      06F Wiping cloths not stored clean and dry, or in a sanitizing solution, between uses.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (1)

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      10F Non-food contact surface or equipment made of unacceptable material, not kept clean, or not properly sealed, raised, spaced or movable to allow accessibility for cleaning on all sides, above and underneath the unit.

  3. EarlierJan 22, 2026Cycle Inspection / Reopening Inspection2 points (C)

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      10F Non-food contact surface or equipment made of unacceptable material, not kept clean, or not properly sealed, raised, spaced or movable to allow accessibility for cleaning on all sides, above and underneath the unit.

  4. EarlierJan 16, 2026Cycle Inspection / Re-inspection75 points

    9 violations listed, 5 marked critical.

    Critical (5)

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      02B Hot TCS food item not held at or above 140 °F.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Pests seen inside: mice

      The department's words

      04L Evidence of mice or live mice in establishment's food or non-food areas.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Hand sink not ready to use

      The department's words

      05D No hand washing facility in or adjacent to toilet room or within 25 feet of a food preparation, food service or ware washing area. Hand washing facility not accessible, obstructed or used for non-hand washing purposes. No hot and cold running water or water at inadequate pressure. No soap or acceptable hand-drying device.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Raw food not kept apart from ready-to-eat food

      The department's words

      06C Food, supplies, or equipment not protected from potential source of contamination during storage, preparation, transportation, display, service or from customer’s refillable, reusable container. Condiments not in single-service containers or dispensed directly by the vendor.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      In-use utensils stored wrong

      The department's words

      06E Sanitized equipment or utensil, including in-use food dispensing utensil, improperly used or stored.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (4)

    • Pests seen inside: rodents

      The department's words

      08A Establishment is not free of harborage or conditions conducive to rodents, insects or other pests.

    • Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      08C Pesticide not properly labeled or used by unlicensed individual. Pesticide, other toxic chemical improperly used/stored. Unprotected, unlocked bait station used.

    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      10F Non-food contact surface or equipment made of unacceptable material, not kept clean, or not properly sealed, raised, spaced or movable to allow accessibility for cleaning on all sides, above and underneath the unit.

    • Cups, lids or to-go items stored wrong

      The department's words

      10H Single service article not provided. Single service article reused or not protected from contamination when transported, stored, dispensed. Drinking straws not completely enclosed in wrapper or dispensed from a sanitary device.

  5. EarlierJan 16, 2026Administrative Miscellaneous / Re-inspectionNo score given

    3 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (3)

    • Providing single-use, non-compostable plastic straws to customers without customer request (including providing such straws at a self-serve station)

      The department's words

      19-06 Providing single-use, non-compostable plastic straws to customers without customer request (including providing such straws at a self-serve station)

    • Failure to post or conspicuously post healthy eating information

      The department's words

      20-08 Failure to post or conspicuously post healthy eating information

    • Nuisance created or allowed to exist. Facility not free from unsafe, hazardous, offensive or annoying condition.

      The department's words

      28-01 Nuisance created or allowed to exist. Facility not free from unsafe, hazardous, offensive or annoying condition.

  6. EarlierOct 27, 2025Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection18 points

    3 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Hot food below 135°F

      The department's words

      02B Hot TCS food item not held at or above 140 °F.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Pests seen inside: fruit flies

      The department's words

      04N Filth flies or food/refuse/sewage associated with (FRSA) flies or other nuisance pests in establishment’s food and/or non-food areas. FRSA flies include house flies, blow flies, bottle flies, flesh flies, drain flies, Phorid flies and fruit flies.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (1)

    • Pests seen inside: rodents

      The department's words

      08A Establishment is not free of harborage or conditions conducive to rodents, insects or other pests.

  7. EarlierOct 27, 2025Administrative Miscellaneous / Initial InspectionNo score given

    1 violation listed, 0 marked critical.

    Not critical (1)

    • Current letter grade or "Grade Pending" card not conspicuously posted or visible to passersby

      The department's words

      20-05 Current letter grade or "Grade Pending" card not conspicuously posted or visible to passersby

  8. EarlierAug 27, 2024Cycle Inspection / Re-inspection19 points (B)

    6 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    Critical (4)

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Pests seen inside: rats

      The department's words

      04K Evidence of rats or live rats in establishment's food or non-food areas.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Pests seen inside: roaches

      The department's words

      04M Live roaches in facility's food or non-food area.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Pests seen inside: fruit flies

      The department's words

      04N Filth flies or food/refuse/sewage associated with (FRSA) flies or other nuisance pests in establishment’s food and/or non-food areas. FRSA flies include house flies, blow flies, bottle flies, flesh flies, drain flies, Phorid flies and fruit flies.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      06D Food contact surface not properly washed, rinsed and sanitized after each use and following any activity when contamination may have occurred.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Not critical (2)

    • Pests seen inside: rodents

      The department's words

      08A Establishment is not free of harborage or conditions conducive to rodents, insects or other pests.

    • No backflow test on file

      The department's words

      10B Anti-siphonage or back-flow prevention device not provided where required; equipment or floor not properly drained; sewage disposal system in disrepair or not functioning properly. Condensation or liquid waste improperly disposed of.

  9. EarlierApr 16, 2024Cycle Inspection / Initial Inspection6 points

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    Critical (1)

    • Marked critical by New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

      Pests seen inside: rats

      The department's words

      04K Evidence of rats or live rats in establishment's food or non-food areas.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

Source: New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Pizza Plus, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right Read the free guide
    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Pizza Plus

    Ask for the manager. Pizza Plus can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Pizza Plus: (212) 943-1800

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Pizza Plus?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Search for the name on NYC Health's restaurant grades lookup.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. New York City adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Inspectors add points for each problem they find. 0 to 13 points is an A, 14 to 27 a B, 28 or more a C.

Listed as
Pizza
Inspection type
Cycle Inspection / Re-inspection
Result
8 points (A)
Source
New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: New York City Department of Health and Mental Hygiene (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Pizza Plus

When was Pizza Plus last inspected?

The health department last inspected Pizza Plus on Jun 23, 2026. It was a cycle inspection / re-inspection.

What did the health department find at Pizza Plus?

The health department listed 2 violations on Jun 23, 2026: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right and Shelves and surfaces need cleaning.

How often does New York City inspect restaurants?

NYC inspects each restaurant at least once a year. A place scoring 14 or more on an initial inspection gets a second, graded inspection.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jun 23, 2026, the health department marked 1 as critical.