Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Cutthroat Burger #

Food truck · South Salt Lake, UT

2 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

4 problems found · 2 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Aug 27, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food trucks here got 3 to 17 point violations. Cutthroat Burger # got about the same as most.

Compared with 388 Salt Lake County food trucks. Each truck's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Cutthroat Burger #?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Packaged and Unpackaged Food - Separation, Packaging, Segregation 4.3.23*How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food 4.7.2**How to fixFix it
  3. Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed 4.4.101How to fixFix it

See all 4 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Cutthroat Burger #'s team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Cutthroat Burger #. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Cutthroat Burger # first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Cutthroat Burger #

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 7-201.11.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Store them away from food

From Food Code 7-201.11

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Cutthroat Burger #

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 2 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Point violations at each routine inspection
May 10, 2025: 13Aug 27, 2026: 14131420252026

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestAug 27, 2026Routine inspection14 points

    This one: 14 points, inspected Aug 27, 2026.

    4 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    Critical (2)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Packaged and Unpackaged Food - Separation, Packaging, Segregation

      The department's words

      4.3.23* Packaged and Unpackaged Food - Separation, Packaging, Segregation

      Raw meat is stored above ready-to-eat foods in the walk-in cooler.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      4.7.2** Working Containers-Common Name

      A chemical spray bottle is not labeled with the common name.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 7-201.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Store them away from food

      • Store chemicals below and away from food, dishes, utensils, linens and single-use items. Never on a shelf above food.
      • Separate them by space or a partition.
      • Keep only the chemicals the kitchen needs.

      From Food Code 7-201.11

      Label every container

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Chemicals and Safety Data Sheets (SDS)

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Cutthroat Burger #? Fix it

    Non-critical (2)

    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed

      The department's words

      4.4.101 Equipment and Utensils-Air-Drying Required

      Food equipment is not being air dried before being nested together.

      Food Code 4-901.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Utensils and dishes stored clean and dry

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Cutthroat Burger #? Fix it

    • Equipment in poor repair

      The department's words

      4.4.61 Fixed Equipment-Spacing or Sealing

      The 3-compartment sink is not sealed to the adjacent wall.

      Food Code 4-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Equipment in good repair

      In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Cutthroat Burger #? Fix it

  2. EarlierMay 10, 2025Routine inspection13 points

    3 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Cutthroat Burger #, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food Read the free guide
    • Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom
    • Equipment in poor repair In CleanCleaver: Look over the equipment; report anything broken

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Cutthroat Burger #

    Ask for the manager. Cutthroat Burger # can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Cutthroat Burger #: (385) 490-3440

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Cutthroat Burger #?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Mobiles: Mobile Food Units (Trucks)
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
14 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Cutthroat Burger #

When was Cutthroat Burger # last inspected?

The county last inspected Cutthroat Burger # on Aug 27, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Cutthroat Burger #?

The county listed 4 violations on Aug 27, 2026: Packaged and Unpackaged Food - Separation, Packaging, Segregation; Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food; and Utensils or dishes stored wet or unwashed, and 1 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Aug 27, 2026, the county marked 2 as critical.