Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Good Spirits

Other food place · West Jordan, UT

10 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

21 problems found · 7 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Sep 10, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 6 to 28 point violations. Good Spirits got more than most.

Compared with 5,233 Salt Lake County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Good Spirits?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Eating or drinking in a food area 4.2.18**How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right 4.4.76*How to fixFix it
  3. Marked critical: Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning 4.4.82*How to fixFix it

See all 17 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Good Spirits' team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Good Spirits. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Good Spirits first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Good Spirits

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-304.11, Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 6-501.112, Food Code 3-304.12.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Eating or drinking in a food area

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Clothes, eating and drinking

From Food Code 2-304.11

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Good Spirits

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 10 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county visited 2 times in the last 12 months (2 routine).

Point violations at each routine inspection
May 3, 2019: 6Jan 22, 2020: 13Aug 4, 2021: 24Oct 4, 2022: 73Jan 25, 2024: 45Sep 16, 2024: 70Nov 6, 2025: 49Sep 10, 2026: 62Follow-up visit, Oct 1, 20246496220192026

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestSep 10, 2026Routine inspection62 points

    This one: 62 points, inspected Sep 10, 2026.

    21 violations listed, 9 marked critical.

    Critical (7)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Eating or drinking in a food area

      The department's words

      4.2.18** Eating, Drinking, or Using Tobacco

      Employees personal beverages are not separated from food preparation areas.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 2-401.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clothes, eating and drinking

      • Wear clean outer clothes and a clean apron.
      • Eat, drink, smoke or vape only in a designated area (the break area), away from food and clean dishes.
      • The one exception: you may drink from a closed drink container (a lid and a straw is the easy way) if it is handled so it can't contaminate your hands, the container, food, clean dishes or single-service items. Keep it away from food and prep tables.

      From Food Code 2-304.11

      Nails

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hair, jewelry, nails and clothes

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Good Spirits? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      4.4.76* Manual and Mechanical Warewashing Equipment-Chemical Sanitization, Temperature, pH, Concentration and Hardness

      There is no measurable sanitizer in the final rinse of the dish machine.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 4-602.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Good Spirits? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.82* Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The underside of the shelf above a preparation table is unclean. Interior surfaces of a reach in cooler are unclean. The interior of the ice machine is unclean.

      Cited 3 times

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment Food-Contact Surfaces and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.83* Equipment Food-Contact Surfaces and Utensils-Cleaning

      Utensils are not cleaned at a frequency necessary to preclude accumulation of soil.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Backflow Prevention Device-Design Standard

      The department's words

      4.5.16* Backflow Prevention Device-Design Standard

      A shutoff valve is installed downstream from the atmospheric vacuum breaker on the mop sink.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Show 2 more
    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Pests seen inside: flies

      The department's words

      4.6.50** Controlling Pests

      There are numerous flies present in the facility.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 6-501.111 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Good Spirits? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Restriction and Storage

      The department's words

      4.7.16* Restriction and Storage

      Medicines belonging to employees are not stored to prevent the contamination of food, equipment, and utensils.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    Non-critical (10)

    • Food Handler Training

      The department's words

      4.1.3 Food Handler Training

      Temporary food handler certificates are expired and food employees lack a current food handler permit.

    • Clean-up of Vomiting and Diarrheal Events

      The department's words

      4.2.22 Clean-up of Vomiting and Diarrheal Events

      The establishment does not have written procedures for employees to follow when responding to vomiting or diarrheal events.

    • In-use utensils stored wrong

      The department's words

      4.3.31 In-Use Utensils - Between-Use Storage

      Utensils are stored in standing water. Bowls are used for food scoops and are stored inside food containers. In-use utensils are stored with handles in contact with food.

      Cited 3 times

      Food Code 3-304.12 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Serving utensils

      • A separate utensil in every dish, with a handle long enough to stay out of the food.
      • Between uses, rest it in one of six places: in the food with the handle up out of it; in a closed bin of dry food that is not TCS food; on a clean, sanitized spot; in running water (moist food like ice cream); in a clean, protected spot (a scoop for food that is not TCS food); or in water at 135°F or above. Never on the bare table, a towel or in another dish.
      • Change it when dropped, used in another dish, or touched at the food end, and at least every 4 hours.

      From Food Code 3-304.12

      Clean plates and no re-serving

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Buffets and self-service

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Good Spirits? Fix it

    • Allergen Notification

      The department's words

      4.3.68 (iii) Allergen Notification

      The establishment does not have written notification of the presence of major allergens.

    • Equipment, Utensils, Linens, and Single-Service and Single-Use Articles-Storage

      The department's words

      4.4.105 Equipment, Utensils, Linens, and Single-Service and Single-Use Articles-Storage

      Clean equipment is not covered or inverted to prevent contamination. Plates and bowls.

    Show 5 more
    • Shelves and surfaces need cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.85 Nonfood-Contact Surfaces-Cleaning

      Exterior surfaces of cooking equipment are dirty.

      Food Code 4-602.13 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Shelves, handles and outsides of equipment clean

      In CleanCleaver: Check a room top to bottom

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Good Spirits? Fix it

    • Insect Control Devices-Design and Installation

      The department's words

      4.6.13 Insect Control Devices-Design and Installation

      Insect control devices are not designed to retain the insects within the device.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.40 Repairing-Physical Facilities

      Areas of the floor are missing grout.

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Good Spirits? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.41 Cleaning-Frequency and Restrictions

      The floor is dirty in various areas.

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Good Spirits? Fix it

    • Drying Mops

      The department's words

      4.6.45 Drying Mops

      The mop is not hung to air dry.

  2. EarlierNov 6, 2025Routine inspection49 points

    20 violations listed, 7 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierOct 1, 2024Follow-up inspectionRe-checked earlier items

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierSep 16, 2024Routine inspection70 points

    25 violations listed, 12 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  5. EarlierJan 25, 2024Routine inspection45 points

    18 violations listed, 6 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  6. EarlierOct 4, 2022Routine inspection73 points

    27 violations listed, 11 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  7. EarlierAug 4, 2021Routine inspection24 points

    7 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  8. EarlierDec 23, 2020Critical Item0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  9. EarlierJan 22, 2020Routine inspection13 points

    3 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  10. EarlierMay 3, 2019Routine inspection6 points

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Good Spirits, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Good Spirits

    Ask for the manager. Good Spirits can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Good Spirits: (801) 263-0411

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Good Spirits?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Beverage Service: Bars/Lounges
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
62 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Good Spirits

When was Good Spirits last inspected?

The county last inspected Good Spirits on Sep 10, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Good Spirits?

The county listed 21 violations on Sep 10, 2026: Eating or drinking in a food area; Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right; and Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning, and 14 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Sep 10, 2026, the county marked 9 as critical.

Other food places nearby