Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Saltfire Brewing Co

Other food place · South Salt Lake, UT

6 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

10 problems found · 4 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jun 1, 2026

Is that a lot?

Most food places here got 6 to 28 point violations. Saltfire Brewing Co got about the same as most.

Compared with 5,233 Salt Lake County food places. Each place's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Saltfire Brewing Co?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Dish sink or dish machine not set up right 4.4.59**How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning 4.4.82*How to fixFix it
  3. Marked critical: Prohibiting Animals 4.6.54**How to fixFix it

See all 9 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Saltfire Brewing Co's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Saltfire Brewing Co. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Saltfire Brewing Co first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Saltfire Brewing Co

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 4-301.12, Food Code 7-201.11.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Set up

From Food Code 4-301.12

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Saltfire Brewing Co

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 6 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county visited once in the last 12 months (1 routine).

Fewer point violations than last time (26 → 24). That takes a team.

Point violations at each routine inspection
Aug 18, 2020: 2Apr 25, 2022: 15Nov 9, 2023: 8May 28, 2025: 26Jun 1, 2026: 242262420202026

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestJun 1, 2026Routine inspection24 points

    This one: 24 points, inspected Jun 1, 2026.

    10 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    Critical (4)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Dish sink or dish machine not set up right

      The department's words

      4.4.59** Sanitizing Solutions-Testing Devices

      There is no sanitizer test kit available. (Quat and chlorine)

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 4-301.12 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Set up

      • 1. Wash your hands at the hand sink (never at this sink).
      • 2. Clean and sanitize all three sinks and both drainboards.
      • 3. Sink 1 (WASH): detergent and water at 110°F or hotter.

      From Food Code 4-301.12

      Washing, step by step

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      The three-compartment sink, step by step

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Saltfire Brewing Co? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The department's words

      4.4.82* Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning

      The interior of the ice machine is unclean.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Prohibiting Animals

      The department's words

      4.6.54** Prohibiting Animals

      A cat is freely roaming around inside the building.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      4.7.2** Working Containers-Common Name

      A chemical spray bottle is not labeled with the common name.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 7-201.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Store them away from food

      • Store chemicals below and away from food, dishes, utensils, linens and single-use items. Never on a shelf above food.
      • Separate them by space or a partition.
      • Keep only the chemicals the kitchen needs.

      From Food Code 7-201.11

      Label every container

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Chemicals and Safety Data Sheets (SDS)

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Saltfire Brewing Co? Fix it

    Non-critical (5)

    • Food Handler Training

      The department's words

      4.1.3 Food Handler Training

      Not all food employees have a current food handler card. (Proof of training for all employees must be submitted to the Food Protection Bureau within 7 days.)

    • Handwashing Signage

      The department's words

      4.6.27 Handwashing Signage

      A handwash sign is not at each handsink used by employees.

    • Lighting-Intensity

      The department's words

      4.6.31 Lighting-Intensity

      Light intensity is less than 20 foot candles in the warewashing area.

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.41 Cleaning-Frequency and Restrictions

      The floor sink beneath the 3-compartment sink is dirty. The floor is dirty in various areas.

      Cited 2 times

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Saltfire Brewing Co? Fix it

    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair

      The department's words

      4.6.53 Maintaining Premises-Unnecessary Items and Litter

      Nonfunctional equipment is stored on the premises. (Summit cooler)

      Food Code 6-101.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Floors, walls and ceilings clean and in repair

      In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Saltfire Brewing Co? Fix it

  2. EarlierMay 28, 2025Routine inspection26 points

    12 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierNov 9, 2023Routine inspection8 points

    3 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierApr 25, 2022Routine inspection15 points

    6 violations listed, 3 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  5. EarlierJan 11, 2021Critical Item3 points

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  6. EarlierAug 18, 2020Routine inspection2 points

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Saltfire Brewing Co, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    • Dish sink or dish machine not set up right Read the free guide
    • Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food Read the free guide
    • Floors, walls or ceilings need cleaning or repair In CleanCleaver: Sweep and mop

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Saltfire Brewing Co

    Ask for the manager. Saltfire Brewing Co can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Saltfire Brewing Co: (801) 661-1947

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Saltfire Brewing Co?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Beverage Service: Bars/Lounges
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
24 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Saltfire Brewing Co

When was Saltfire Brewing Co last inspected?

The county last inspected Saltfire Brewing Co on Jun 1, 2026. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Saltfire Brewing Co?

The county listed 10 violations on Jun 1, 2026: Dish sink or dish machine not set up right; Equipment, Food-Contact Surfaces, Nonfood-Contact Surfaces, and Utensils-Cleaning; and Prohibiting Animals, and 6 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jun 1, 2026, the county marked 4 as critical.

Other food places nearby