Restaurant Lookup Start your 25 days free

← Search restaurants in Salt Lake County

Tacos El Pariente I

Food truck · Midvale, UT

10 inspections

At a glance

CleanCleaver food safety systematic review results

What happened?

5 problems found · 4 marked critical · Routine county inspection · Jul 25, 2025

Is that a lot?

Most food trucks here got 3 to 17 point violations. Tacos El Pariente I got more than most.

Compared with 388 Salt Lake County food trucks. Each truck's last routine inspection counts.

What was found out about Tacos El Pariente I?

It's fair to care about this. Here's what the county found. Tap any item to see how a kitchen fixes it.

  1. Marked critical: Eating or drinking in a food area 4.2.18**How to fixFix it
  2. Marked critical: Cold food above 41°F 4.3.59*How to fixFix it
  3. Marked critical: Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right 4.4.76*How to fixFix it

See all 5 items ↓

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department

We review Salt Lake County health data to make this report. We are not the Salt Lake County Health Department.

Which one are you?

For Tacos El Pariente I's team

Is this your place?

Welcome, Tacos El Pariente I. We'll walk through this together, one item at a time. To log the fixes, claim Tacos El Pariente I first; we check that you run it.

Your whole team can help. Each person gets one next step, and everyone can see what's done.

This is my place: claim Tacos El Pariente I

We'll help you get every item done. You don't have to do it alone.

We know an inspection can feel heavy, especially when it's busy.

  1. Fix it together

    Follow the steps for each item, with the rule beside it.

  2. Log it

    Your team logs the fix on their phones, with the time and who did it.

  3. Show what you did

    Saying what you fixed, in your own words, builds trust. Families and regulars respect a kitchen that owns it and fixes it.

Each fix step comes from the rule it names: Food Code 2-304.11, Food Code 4-603.16, Food Code 7-201.11, Food Code 6-501.112.

Try it yourself

Fix and log it: Eating or drinking in a food area

A practice run. Nothing is saved. Tap each step when it's done.

0 of 3 done

Clothes, eating and drinking

From Food Code 2-304.11

Logged

That's one done. We'll be here for the next.

What people see now

Today, people see the department's words and nothing from you.

What people see after you fix and log it

Example reply

CleanCleaverBusiness reply

Your business replied to this with the public statement:

We fixed this the same day. Now our team logs it on their phones at open and close.

The date of your reply

This is not an official update to the health inspection report. The county's record is unchanged.

Most kitchens get something cited at some point. What people remember is that you fixed it.

Want to join the restaurants in Salt Lake County that keep their kitchens clean and put their guests' health first?

Claim Tacos El Pariente I

We'll set it up with you. 25 days free.

Replies are part of a paid plan. We read each one before it goes up. You can take it down any time. Only the department can change its record.

Do you work there, and someone else owns it? I work there

What people see next

Under each item here, people see what you fixed, in your words.

Left alone, or fixed together

Left alone, the same items can come back at the next inspection. Fixed together, they're done.

Not your place?

CleanCleaver puts these same items on your team's phones, with the rule beside each one. Your binder is ready when the inspector is.

Start for my business

25 days free. Cancel anytime.

Inspections

From Salt Lake County Health Department · 10 inspections on record · Last checked Oct 8, 2026

The county lists no visits in the last 12 months.

Point violations at each routine inspection
Aug 29, 2017: 9May 10, 2018: 7Jun 11, 2018: 0Jun 3, 2019: 12Mar 5, 2020: 12Jun 15, 2022: 6Apr 24, 2024: 12Jul 25, 2025: 229122220172025

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

Every visit

  1. LatestJul 25, 2025Routine inspection22 points

    This one: 22 points, inspected Jul 25, 2025.

    5 violations listed, 4 marked critical.

    Critical (4)

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Eating or drinking in a food area

      The department's words

      4.2.18** Eating, Drinking, or Using Tobacco

      Employees personal beverages are not separated from food preparation areas.

      Corrected during the inspection

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 2-401.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clothes, eating and drinking

      • Wear clean outer clothes and a clean apron.
      • Eat, drink, smoke or vape only in a designated area (the break area), away from food and clean dishes.
      • The one exception: you may drink from a closed drink container (a lid and a straw is the easy way) if it is handled so it can't contaminate your hands, the container, food, clean dishes or single-service items. Keep it away from food and prep tables.

      From Food Code 2-304.11

      Nails

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hair, jewelry, nails and clothes

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Tacos El Pariente I? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Cold food above 41°F

      The department's words

      4.3.59* Hot Holding

      Cooked jalapeño and onion is being held out of temperature control at 96°F in an ice chest.

      Corrected during the inspection

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 3-501.16(A)(2) · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      If food is out of range

      • Hot food below 135°F for less than 2 hours: reheat to 165°F.
      • Cold food above 41°F for less than 2 hours: chill it right away.
      • Unknown time or longer: throw it out.

      Which foods need temperature control (TCS)

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Hot and cold holding

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Tacos El Pariente I? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right

      The department's words

      4.4.76* Manual and Mechanical Warewashing Equipment-Chemical Sanitization, Temperature, pH, Concentration and Hardness

      Sanitizer concentration in wiping cloth container(s) is too strong.

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 4-602.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Clean first, then sanitize

      • 1. Scrape off food.
      • 2. Wash with detergent and warm water.
      • 3. Rinse off the soap (soap weakens sanitizer).

      From Food Code 4-603.16

      When to clean food-contact surfaces

      4 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Cleaning vs sanitizing, and sanitizer strengths

      The full guide has 4 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Tacos El Pariente I? Fix it

    • Marked critical by Salt Lake County Health Department

      Chemicals unlabeled or stored near food

      The department's words

      4.7.2** Working Containers-Common Name

      A chemical spray bottle is not labeled with the common name.

      Corrected during the inspection

      Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. This one comes first. Here's how a kitchen fixes it.

      Food Code 7-201.11 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      Store them away from food

      • Store chemicals below and away from food, dishes, utensils, linens and single-use items. Never on a shelf above food.
      • Separate them by space or a partition.
      • Keep only the chemicals the kitchen needs.

      From Food Code 7-201.11

      Label every container

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Chemicals and Safety Data Sheets (SDS)

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Tacos El Pariente I? Fix it

    Non-critical (1)

    • Pests inside, or a way in for them

      The department's words

      4.6.15 Outer Openings-Protected

      The back door is propped open.

      Food Code 6-501.111 · R392-100

      How can a restaurant or home fix this?

      What to do

      • Any sign of mice, rats or roaches: act now. Protect or throw out affected food, clean the area, and call the pest control operator the same day.
      • Flies or ants in food areas: act within 24 hours.
      • Insects in food: throw that food out and check the stock around it.

      From Food Code 6-501.112

      What NOT to do

      3 more steps in the full guide Read the free guide

      Signs of pests and what to do

      The full guide has 3 more parts. Sign up to open the full guide in the app.

      Fix and log it now

      Are you Tacos El Pariente I? Fix it

  2. EarlierApr 24, 2024Routine inspection12 points

    2 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  3. EarlierJun 15, 2022Routine inspection6 points

    1 violation listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  4. EarlierJul 29, 2021Critical Item0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  5. EarlierMar 5, 2020Routine inspection12 points

    2 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  6. EarlierJun 3, 2019Routine inspection12 points

    2 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  7. EarlierMay 29, 2019Critical Item2 points

    2 violations listed, 0 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  8. EarlierJun 11, 2018Routine inspection0 points

    No violations listed in the data.

  9. EarlierMay 10, 2018Routine inspection7 points

    2 violations listed, 1 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

  10. EarlierAug 29, 2017Routine inspection9 points

    2 violations listed, 2 marked critical.

    The data gives the counts only for this inspection. The official record lists each one.

Source: Salt Lake County Health Department. This is the department's data, not CleanCleaver's. See the department's full record (opens the department's site)

What you can do

As a customer of Tacos El Pariente I, you can:

  1. Learn how these get fixed

    Free, step-by-step guides for each item.

    Open the steps here

  2. Call Tacos El Pariente I

    Ask for the manager. Tacos El Pariente I can only fix what it knows about.

    Call Tacos El Pariente I: (801) 839-6391

  3. Share this page

  4. Use CleanCleaver at home

    Families clean together. Chores and food dates for everyone at home.

    See CleanCleaver for home

  5. Complain directly to the health department

    We are not the health department. You can report to them on their site. Report to Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site)

When regulars speak up kindly and kitchens fix things, the whole neighborhood eats well. Now you know what the inspector found, and what you can do about it.

Do you work at or run Tacos El Pariente I?

See the plan to fix each item and show what you did.

Address this

About this record

Open the county's Inspection Reports, choose Food Service, and search for the name.

Most people don't know what a normal result looks like for a place that's open every day. The ranges use each place's last routine inspection in this area. No other county is mixed in.

Zero points means the inspector found no problems. Salt Lake County adds points for each problem. Big ones, the kind most likely to make someone sick, add more.

Each violation the inspector finds adds 1, 3 or 6 points, by how likely it is to cause illness. The points add up to the inspection score. The county uses no letter grade.

Listed as
Mobiles: Food Carts
Inspection type
Routine inspection
Result
22 points
Source
Salt Lake County Health Department

This is not an official ranking or grade. See the official source: Salt Lake County Health Department (opens the department's site) .

Information on this page may be out of date. Check the original source to confirm.

Questions about Tacos El Pariente I

When was Tacos El Pariente I last inspected?

The county last inspected Tacos El Pariente I on Jul 25, 2025. It was a routine inspection.

What did the county find at Tacos El Pariente I?

The county listed 5 violations on Jul 25, 2025: Eating or drinking in a food area; Cold food above 41°F; and Food-contact surfaces not cleaned or sanitized right, and 2 more.

How often does Salt Lake County inspect restaurants?

The county inspects each food place one to three times a year. It does not say when it will come. How often depends on the place's risk level. Level 1: once a year. Level 2: every 9 months. Level 3: twice a year. Level 4: three times a year. A complaint can bring another visit.

What does a critical item mean?

Critical items are the ones most likely to make someone sick. On Jul 25, 2025, the county marked 4 as critical.